Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Social prediction Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Future Factor: The Five Forces Transforming Our Lives and Shaping Human Destiny
Michael G. Zey

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/2000. 289 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) 100 Predictions for the Baby Boom: The Next 50 Years
Cheryl Russell

Harpercollins. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plenum Publishing Corporation. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ shows mild wear. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) American Renaissance
Cetron, Marvin; Owen, Davies

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Fine in Rubbed DJ/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1989. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0312028601. Keywords: FORECASTING, SOCIAL, PREDICTION, TWENTY, FIRST, CENTURY, SCIENCE, FUTURE, STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) American Renaissance: Our Life at the Turn of the Twenty-First Century
Cetron, Marvin; Davies, Owen

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1990. 404 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 031205050X Some shelf wear. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Emails answered promptly. . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
5) The Death of the West: How Dying Populations and Immigrant Invasions Imperil Our Country and Civilization
Patrick J. Buchanan

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. 308 pgs. Third-party Presidential candidate and television talking head Pat Buchanan predicts doom for Western life as he knows it. Citing demographics, he sees a threat to Europe and America from large waves of immigrants that have already changed the racial composition, and he criticizes liberal influences and values as harbingers and facilitators of these changes in America. Originally published at $25.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
6) Megatraumas: America at the Year 2000
Lamm, Richard D

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395379121 GOOD-USED SOME COVER DAMAGE MAY HAVE SOME WRITING IN BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) America in Perspective
Oxford Analytica

Houghton Mifflin. 08/01/1986. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST EDITION (1986) by Hougton Mifflin has cloth-covered boards, 379 pages, minute edge wear and owner's name inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Trendspotting: Think Forward, Get Ahead, Cash in on the Future
Laermer, Richard

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2002. 239 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399527494 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt

Warner Books Inc. 02/01/1984. Reprint. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Central Publishing, 1988-08-16. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book in good condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) The Year Ahead, 1986: Ten Powerful Trends Shaping Your Future
Naisbitt Group Staff; Naisbitt, John

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1985. 168 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, Incorporated, 1985. Good Trade Paperback, 1985. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $0.80
Add to cart 
11) Megatrends for Women : From Liberation to Leadership
Patricia Aburdene

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1993. Reprint. 419 pgs. Originally published at $12.50 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Light edgewear from storage / use. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) SEIZING THE FUTURE
ZEY, MICHAEL G. PH.D

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Psychotrends: What Kind of People Are We Becoming?
Frazier, Shervert H. M.D

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. NEAR FINE, owner Name/FINE DJ. 8vo, Inscription on fep.. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years
Sterling, Bruce

Random House Inc. 12/01/2002. 320 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 2002-12-17. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
15) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress (Qty: 2)
Virginia Postrel

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1999. Virginia Postrel, the editor of Reason magazine, makes a passionate, libertarian argument for what she terms "dynamism". Postrel explains how progress and the future of technology, business, and the arts, depends upon the principles of competition and choice. She posits "dynamic" and "static" as terms that could replace "left" and "right" in looking towards the future of the United States. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Megatrends, 2000
Naisbitt, John; Auburdene, Patricia

Harpercollins. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $21.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Company, 1990. {000510} Megatrends, 2000 by John Naisbitt and Patricia Auburdene. ISBN 0688072240. Published by William Morrow & Company in 1990. HARD COVER 8vo Business First Edition (Stated) {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket FINE: barely visible edge wear. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} SOCIAL INDICATORS PREDICTION UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS 1981 1980 BUSINESS ECONOMICS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL FUTURE STUDIES {9/16/2007}. ISBN: 0688072240. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo. SOCIAL INDICATORS PREDICTION UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS 1981 1980 BUSINESS ECONOMICS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL FUTURE STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
17) Which Way to the Future?: Selected Essays From Analog (R) (Qty: 18)
Schmidt, Stanley



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 04-Mar-2004. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
18) Avoiding 1984: Moving Toward Interdependence
Robert Theohald

Ohio Univ Pr. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ohio Univ Pr, 1982-09. Paperback, 114 pages, VERY GOOD" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The South Moves into Its Future: Studies in the Analysis and Prediction of Social Change
Editor-Joseph Himes

Univ of Alabama Pr. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Univ of Alabama Pr (Tx), 1991-04. Paperback. Very Good. Text in excellent condition. Previous library book with name label on inside of front cover and crd pocket inside of back cover. (more information)

Offered by Hiding Place Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The 21st Century (Reference Shelf)

Hw Wilson Co. 02/01/2000. 185 pgs. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hw Wilson Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Knowledge-Value Revolution or a History of the Future
Sakaiya, Taichi; Fields, George

Kodansha Amer Inc. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1991. First published in Japanese. This text is in English. A little shelf wear on the DJ. Binding tight, pages clean.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy, Warren G. Bennis

Client Distribution Services. 02/01/1998. 288 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very good. Paperback in Very Good Condition, some dog eared pages throughout. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) The Age of Paradox (Qty: 2)
Charles Handy

Client Distribution Services. 09/01/1995. 320 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvard Business School Press, 1995-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Futurescope: Success Strategies for the 1990s and Beyond
Joseph Cappo

Dearborn Trade Pub. 10/01/1989. 230 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Longman Financial Service, 1989-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. inscription on end paper else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Fast Forward: Where Technology, Demographics, and History Will Take America and the World in the Next Thirty Years
Richard C. Carlson; Bruce Goldman

Harpercollins. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperBusiness, 1994-04. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) 2020 Visions: Long View of a Changing World (Portable Stanford Book Series)
Richard C. Carlson; Bruce Goldman

Stanford Alumni Assn. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stanford Alumni Association, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good/Good. First printing. unmarked pages, no spine creases, cover has hinge crease and one small scuff (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) After Apartheid : The Solution for South Africa
Kendall, Frances; Louw, Leon

Ics Pr. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oakland, CA, U.S.A.: I C S Press, 1987 Crisp and clean copy, extremely slight shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
28) BOOM, BUST & ECHO How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
Foot, David K. & Daniel Stoffman

McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 04/01/1997. 245 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

USA: Saint Anthony Messenger Press and Franciscan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0921912978 . Inscription inside; 1.02 x 9.55 x 6.47 Inches; 245 pages; The boomers, the busters, and the echo generation: discover the nation's future - and yours - in demographics, the simple but highly potent tool for understanding the past and foretelling the future, by Canada's foremost expert. What are the best investments? Where are the new business opportunities? What will become of our cities? What are the prospects for real estate? The job market? Education? Health care? Foot and Stoffman provide answers in a book full of arresting insights and practical ideas. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
29) Future Lives: A Fearless Guide to Our Transition Times
Jerry Laird Simmons

Inner Traditions. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $10.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bear & Company, 1990-10. Paperback. Very Good/text has aged. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus