Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Social isolation Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Alone in America
Louise Bernikow

Harpercollins. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-015505-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) American Woman: A Novel
Choi, Susan

Harpercollins. 09/01/2004. Reprint. 369 pgs. The kidnapping of Patty Hearst in 1974 is the basis for this novel. An heiress named Pauline is kidnapped, and a Japanese-American woman named Jenny Shimada (based on real-life Wendy Yoshimura), on the lam after a bombing to protest the Vietnam War, becomes involved. The two women hide away in an upstate New York safe house while Pauline's kidnappers plot strategy and train themselves as resistance fighters. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2004-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
3) The Bone People
Hulme, Keri

Penguin USA. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1986. A very nice copy with light shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Later Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good+ (Book Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lazarus Hotel, The
Bannister, Jo

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1997. 280 pgs. The members of a therapy group that meets in a London hotel notice some awfully strange goings on at the hotel before they realize that they are in mortal danger. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. Very Good -. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1997. First Edition hardcover with jacket in Very Good - Condition. Ex-library in mylar cover with usual markingsFREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Mistler's Exit (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Begley, Louis

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1999. 205 pgs. A wealthy ad man, diagnosed with terminal cancer, refuses all treatment, keeps the news a secret from everyone, and travels to Venice. There he attempts to rekindle an old love or perhaps find a new one, but is even more obsessed with settling old scores with the living and the dead, and coming to terms with what he has made of his life. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449004228 Paperback - [BEGLEY, LOUIS] MISTLER'S EXIT . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
6) Chocolate Sangria: A Novel (Strivers Row) (Qty: 6)
Tracy Price-Thompson

Ballantine Books. 02/01/2004. Reprint. Juanita, a black woman who looks white, and her friend, a gay man named Scooter, are ostracized in their Brooklyn housing project because of their differentness. Both have accepted the situation, but when love enters the picture--along with the advent of a couple of strangers--things change for the two forever. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

One World/Strivers Row, 2004-02-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Fast Girls: Teenage Tribes and the Myth of Promiscuity
White, Emily

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 219 pgs. Placing an ad in a Seattle alternative news weekly asking "Are you or were you the slut of your high school?" produced a trove of responses, over 150 of them the author investigated. The result is this examination of the stereotypical high-school slut image, the cultural and psychological context necessary for it, and the long-term effects of carrying this label. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Outsiders: Poems About Rebels, Exiles, and Renegades
Unknown Author

Pub Group West. 04/01/1999. 323 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and staining. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
9) Fast Girls: Teenage Tribes and the Myth of the Slut
White, Emily

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
10) Outsiders USA; original essays on 24 outgroups in American society
Don Spiegel

Rinehart Press. 01/01/1973. 627 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rinehart Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Alienation: Individual or Social Problem? (Inquiry into crucial American problems)
Ronald V. Urick

Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1970. 120 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall, 1970-01. Paperback, 120 pages, GOOD" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) The abandoners; portraits of loss, separation, and neglect
Thomas J Cottle

Little, Brown. 01/01/1972. 232 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Published: 1972. Hardcover.[1st ed.]. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Skid Row: An Introduction to Disaffiliation
Bahr, Howard M

Oxford University Press. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 335 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Spine crease,edge/coverwear,NO WRITING,NO HIGHLIGHTING (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
14) Aging, isolation, and resocialization

Van Nostrand Reinhold. 01/01/1980. 213 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus