Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mountain life Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) M C Higgins the Great: With Connections (HRW library)
Virginia Hamilton


Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Wild Thorn
Hoffman, William


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197986 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Prodigal Summer
Kingsolver, Barbara


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060199652 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Heidi
Spyri, Johanna


Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. EXCELLENT/No Jacket. Type: USED Orphaned at an early age and taken in by her young aunt Dete, Heidi--short for Adelheid--is soon in the way. Dete has a new and better job where Heidi is not welcome, so the child must live with her curmudgeon of a grandfather high on the Alm Mountain in the Swiss Alps. Everyone calls him the Alm-Uncle because he never comes down to the village, even in the coldest winter, and he's developed a reputation as an evil, godless old hermit. But Heidi soon finds that things are not always what others say they are, makes friends with the Alm-Uncle, and happily runs wild in the glorious mountains with the goat boy, Peter, and his goats. Suddenly Dete appears again, and Heidi finds herself confined in a stone house in a stone city where she is expected to be companion to the invalid Klara. Dete sees this as a great opportunity for Heidi, one that will provide her with an education and polish. But, bitterly unhappy away from her grandfather and the outdoor life she has grown to love, Heidi at last makes her way back to the Alm. How Klara finally comes to the mountains as well, and the surprising events that follow, form the heartwarming ending to a story that has been loved for generations by children all over the world. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
5) Christy
Marshall, Catherine


Avon, 1968. At nineteen, Christy Huddleston left home to teach school in the Smokies --- coming to know and care for the wild mountain people, with their fierce pride, terrible poverty dark superstitions... and their yearning for beauty and truth. But in these primitive surrounding, Christy's faith would be severely tested by the unique strengths and needs of two remarkable young men --- and challenged by a heart torn between desire... and love.. Spine lines/edge rubs/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
6) My Side of the Mountain
George, Jean Craighead


New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book in very good condition. "Every kid thinks about running away at one point or another; few get farther than the end of the block. Young Sam Gribley gets to the end of the block and keeps going--all the way to the Catskill Mountains of upstate New York. There he sets up house in a huge hollowed-out tree, with a falcon and a weasel for companions and his wits as his tool for survival. In a spellbinding, touching, funny account, Sam learns to live off the land, and grows up a little in the process. Blizzards, hunters, loneliness, and fear all battle to drive Sam back to city life. But his desire for freedom, independence, and adventure is stronger. No reader will be immune to the compulsion to go right out and start whittling fishhooks and befriending raccoons." Reading level: Ages 10-14. 177 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Sunday's Silence
Gina B. Nahai


A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Coffin Quilt: The Feud between the Hatfields and the McCoys (Qty: 3)
Rinaldi, Ann


Gulliver Books Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0152164502 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
9) Oral History
Smith, Lee


Unknown: Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345410289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Fair and Tender Ladies
Lee Smith


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 8/13/1989 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
11) Hotel Paradise
Grimes, Martha


Ballantine, 1997. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
12) Foggy Mountain Breakdown and Other Stories
McCrumb, Sharyn


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998 light wear and spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Big Stone Gap: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Trigiani, Adriana


New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
14) Big Cherry Holler: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)


13.95. .86. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Milk Glass Moon: A Novel (Big Stone Gap Novels)


7.50, 6.6900 inches. .86. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Memories of Summer
Ruth White


Good. "Withdrawn library copy, good inside. Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Come Go With Me: Old-Timer Stories from the Southern Mountains


Farrar Straus & Giroux (J). Hardcover. 0374370893 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) An Affair of Honor
Richard Marius


Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) BLUE POPPIES
FALLA, JONATHAN


DELL PUBLISHING, [2003]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; Corners slightly turned. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) Harmony
Murphy, Rita


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Near Fine. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0385729383 . **UNCORRECTED ADVANCE GALLEY** Excellent condition.; Galley/Proof . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) "Lost Highway [Paperback] (Qty: 113)
Currey, Richard


"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Mist Over the Mountains: Appalachia and Its People
Raymond Bial


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Pencil mark on first page. Sticker on spine. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Ola's Wake
Stone, B. J


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) She Walks These Hills
McCrumb, Sharyn


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1995 hinge and spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
25) The Songcatcher
McCrumb, Sharyn


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2002 light wear . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
26) The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter : A Novel of Suspense
McCrumb, Sharyn


New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1993 spine creasing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
27) Rocks in My Pockets
Harshman, Marc; Collins, Bonnie


Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525650555 Book free of markings but prior owner name and Author inscription inside. Jacket shows light wear. Interior evidences only gentlest use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Last Sin Eater
Francine Rivers


Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
King, Stephen


New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Very Good 264pp cov price 6.99.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
30) DK Readers: Heidi (Level 3: Reading Alone)


DK CHILDREN. Trade PaperBack. 0789453908 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 DK CHILDREN Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Mountain Blood
Will Baker


Touchstone Books. Used - Good. Edge wear. Creasing to spine. Rubbing on front cover. Small sticker remains on front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
32) Scissors, Paper, Rock
Johnson, Fenton


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. First printing. Looks new.. ISBN: 0671795414. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) Isabella Mine
Cross, Helen Reeder


Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1982. Illus. by Stock, Catherin. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-688-00885-2 Ex-Library First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) Lick Creek: A Novel
Kessler, Brad


Unknown: Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201604 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Gap Creek : The Story of a Marriage
Morgan, Robert


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. ISBN: 0743203631. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION SOUTH HISTORICAL APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Mountains Won't Remember Us: and Other Stories
Robert Morgan


Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spine,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
37) The Blue Valleys: A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert


Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. Paper/SEWN. Fine to As New/No Jacket. 6 x 9 In Tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) This Rock
Morgan, Robert


New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. Good. 323 pages. Edges slightly curled, otherwise VG. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
39) Hill Hawk Hattie (Qty: 4)
Clara Gillow Clark


Candlewick, 2004-08-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Shadow of the Mountains (Cheney Duvall M.D. Book 2)
Morris, Gilbert; Morris, Lynn


Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) The Last Mountain Man
Johnstone, William W


Zebra Books, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
42) Journey of the Mountain Man (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)
William W. Johnstone


An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Code Of The Mountain Man
Johnstone, William W


Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786013044 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
44) Pursuit of the Mountain Man
Johnstone, William W


Pinnacle Books, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) Courage of the Mountain Man
Johnstone William W


Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Valor Of The Mountain Man (Pinnacle Western)
William W. Johnstone


Pinnacle, 2001-07-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus