Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Anthropology Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Human Adventure: An Introduction to Anthropology
Pelto, Gretel H.; Pelto, Pertti J

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1976. Originally published at $38.67 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon. Hardcover. 0023935502 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1976 Allyn & Bacon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Cultural Anthropology
Haviland, William A

Harcourt School. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $56.53 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt School. Trade PaperBack. 0030499429 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Harcourt School Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Understanding Our Culture: An Anthropological View
Oswalt, Wendell

Thomson Learning. 06/01/1970. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0030802903 E3.......... ! - SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS - FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
4) Introduction to Anthropology
Roger Pearson

Thomson Learning. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt College Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Our Kind: Who We Are, Where We Came From, Where We Are Going
Marvin Harris

Harpercollins. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
6) The Odd Body: Mysteries of Our Weird and Wonderful Bodies Explained
Stephen Juan

Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/2004. 292 pgs. Why can't you sneeze with your eyes open? Why is the sound of a blackboard being scratched so bloodcurdling? What does the brain smell like? (Apparently, blue cheese.) Dr. Stephen Juan has the answers to these questions and many others, all meant to shed light on the mysterious and amazing ways of the human body. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Through the Looking Glass: Readings in Anthropology (Qty: 5)
Lee Cronk; Vaughn M Bryant

McGraw-Hill College. 07/01/1999. 242 pgs. Originally published at $41.55 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1999-08-17. Paperback. Like New. -second edition. -Like new condition with highlighting/writing. -cd-rom- not included. (more information)

Offered by Cash Money Texts (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Introducing Anthropology: An Integrated Approach
Michael Alan Park

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/2000. Illustrated. 426 pgs. Originally published at $75.65 You save 99% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Langua. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Applying Anthropology: An Introductory Reader
Aaron Podolefsky

McGraw-Hill College. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. 432 pgs. Originally published at $47.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2002-08-26. 7. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Naked Eye: Travels in Search of the Human Species
Morris, Desmond

Trafalgar Square. 03/01/2001. 278 pgs. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square Publishing. Hardcover. 0091870224 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Trafalgar Square Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Introducing Culture
Ernest Lester Schusky, T. Patrick Culbert

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Acceptable. 4 Sub.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Anthropology
William A. Haviland

Thomson Learning. 07/01/1999. 3 pgs. Originally published at $84.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Softcover.9. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Theory in Anthropology: A Sourcebook
Robert A. Manners; David Kaplan

Transaction Pub. 06/01/1968. Originally published at $47.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Aldine De Gruyter, 1968-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good, 1968. Cover is cloth with DJ. One corner of the back cover is slithtly curved. No writing of any kind except for the name of the previous owner written on first page. 578 pages.Shipping from California. (more information)

Offered by Barnacle (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Man in Adaptation: The Biosocial Background
Yehudi Cohen

Transaction Pub. 02/01/1974. Originally published at $49.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Aldine Transaction. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Second. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 1969 Third printing; previous library reference hardcover; no dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; Box 467. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Proper Study of Mankind
Stuart Chase

Greenwood Pub Group. 06/01/1978. Reprint. Originally published at $35.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harper & Bros., 1948. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) Cultural Anthropology : A Perspective on the Human Condition
Emily A. Schultz, Robert H. Lavenda

Oxford Univ Pr. 07/01/2004. 432 pgs. Originally published at $75.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: sixth ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 8/5/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The First Eden : The Mediterranean World and Man
Attenborough, David

Book Sales. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $5.98 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1987. ISBN: 0316057509. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Only Human: Why We Are the Way We Are (Brown Paper School)
Neill Bell

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (Juv Pap). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) People of the Lake: Mankind and Its Beginnings
Leakey, Richard E

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1978. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: DoubleDay. Hardcover. 0385130252 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 298 pg. 1a2-1. . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes Us Human
Richard E. Leakey

Random House Inc. 10/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Tribes
Arthur Slade

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/2002. 134 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wendy Lamb Books, 2002-09-10. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
22) Anthropology
Eric R. Wolf

W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/1974. Revised. Originally published at $2.95 You save 33% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, 1974-07. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with little to no wear. Solid and clean. (more information)

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Humankind
Farb, Peter

Houghton Mifflin. 01/01/1978. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Popularizing Anthropology
Mcclancy, J

Lightning Source Inc. 01/01/1997. 253 pgs. Originally published at $38.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Routledge. Paperback. 041513613X PWLC New PB! Pages Bright & Binding Tight. Slight Shelf Wear. (PWLC) Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780415136136 Size: 5.5 x 8.7 x .7 in. <p> Publisher Description: Anthropology written for a popular audience is the most neglected branch of the discipline.Popularizing Anthropology unearths a submerged tradition within anthropology and reveals that, from the beginning, anthropologists have looked beyond the boundaries of the academy for their listeners. It aims to establish the popularization of the discipline as an illuminating topic of investigation in its own right, arguing that it is not an irrelevant appendage to the main body of the subject but has always been an integral part of it. We are professional & prompt. . New. 11/15/1996. 1. (more information)

Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) The Pleasures of Anthropology
Freilich, Morris (editor)

New Amer Library. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $4.95 You save 64% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1983. Paperback, Near Fine condition. Anthology of 27 investigations of what makes us human, from using language to using magic. 445 pages.. ISBN: 0451622405. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus