Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sex crimes Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Sex, Crime and the Law
MacNamara, Donal E. J

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1978. Originally published at $16.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Pr. PAPERBACK. 0029196906 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
2) Power to Hurt: Inside a Judge's Chambers : Sexual Assault, Corruption, and the Ultimate Reversal of Justice for Women
O'Brien Darcy

Harpercollins. 03/01/1996. 374 pgs. An account of a small-town judge who pathologically raped and abused female staff members for years. In the small county of Dyer, Tennessee, David Lanier and his brother James were respectively judge and district attorney. With threats that seemed all too enforceable in a small town, Judge Lanier succeeded in keeping the abused women silent until one woman reported him to the FBI, thus beginning an intricate and creative effort to bring Judge Lanier to justice. Winner of the 1997 Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Fact Crime. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1996-03. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Virgin or Vamp: How the Press Covers Sex Crimes
Benedict, Helen

Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, USA. Minimal Wear Present. 0195086651 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012287 _ . Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Hazelwood, Roy; Michaud, Stephen G

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. Illustrated. 275 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253427 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 7/19/2001. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Japanese Game
Richard Hoyt

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1995. A young American woman is kidnapped in the Phillipines and sold to the yakuza as a sex slave. When the gangsters learn that the girl is the daughter of the Vice-President of the United States, they use her as a bargaining chip in a trade war with former CIA agent and maverick troubleshooter James Burlane. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge, 1995-02. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Havill, Adrian

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. Reissue. 273 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's True Crime. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312978901 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 St. Martin's True Crime Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
7) Witch Hunt: A True Story of Social Hysteria and Abused Justice
Lyon, Kathryn

Harpercollins. 03/01/1998. 470 pgs. The true case of a child's story of sexual abuse that escalated into a full scale hysterical hunt and destroyed dozens of families and lives. The author studies one of the most extreme cases of the judicial misuse of power to occur in the U.S. since the McCarthy hearings. Originally published at $5.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Avon. Mass Market Pa. 0380790661 True Crime . 1998. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
8) Blindsighted
Karin Slaughter

Harpercollins. 10/01/2002. 389 pgs. Someone is slashing women to death at the Grant Institute of Technology in Grant County, Georgia. Dr. Sara Linton, coroner, investigates. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch, 2002-10-01. Good. Clean pages. Creased cover. great over all condition. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. Cheap used reading copy. lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
9) Sex Crimes
Shute, Jenefer

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1998. Christine Chandler picks up a much younger man for a one-night stand, and begins an obsession that ends in a horrible crime. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta, 1998. a little rubbing and edge roll on very decent cover; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on uncreased, unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
10) Nightside
Santiago, Soledad

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1993. An ex-nun founds a shelter for troubled teens, and then must defend them from a stalker. Originally published at $18.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385421974 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library firm binding; very slightly cocked; cover edges lightly rubbed; ffep clipped; 272 pp; rear endpaper removed; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks, no pocket; bright unclipped orig. dj attached to boards - in protective mylar cover; clean, bright pages . Good. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Bunker Man
Duncan McLean

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1997. Reprint. Rob Catto, the janitor and security officer at a school in Northern Scotland, runs into a confrontation with a dangerous looking miscreant who prowls the grounds of the school. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, 1997-05. Paperback. Very Good. First American Edition, First printing. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Overexposed
Sylvere Lotringer

Random House Inc. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) High Risk 2: Writings on Sex, Death, and Subversion
Amy Scholder

Penguin USA. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Still Unequal: The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America
Dusky, Lorraine

Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1996. 452 pgs. Originally published at $27.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Crown. Hardcover. 0517593890 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 452 clean, tight pages. Slight shelfwear to the DJ. 1b12-2. . Fine. 1996. 1st American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
15) Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture [Paperback] by (Qty: 40)
After the Lovedeath

Univ of California Pr on Demand. 07/01/2000. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
16) Unwanted Sex: The Culture of Intimidation and the Failure of Law
Schulhofer, Stephen J

Harvard Univ Pr. 05/01/2000. Originally published at $21.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvard Univ Pr, 1998 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
17) Sex crimes
Alice Vachss

Random House Inc. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Gods of Death

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. 306 pgs. Snuff videos--films in which one of the participants is murdered at the culmination of sexual intercourse--are the stuff of prurient legend among porn enthusiasts. Investigative journalist Yaron Svoray travels from Thailand to France to the United States, posing as a pornographer to find the truth behind the gruesome tales. Originally published at $24.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814455 This book looks like it in very good condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
19) Die for Me: The Terrifying True Story of the Charles Ng & Leonard Lake Torture Murders
Lasseter, Don

Pinnacle Books. 05/01/2000. 428 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle. PAPERBACK. 0786011076 Paperback - [LASSETER, DON] DIE FOR ME . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $0.91
Add to cart 
20) The Dark Room
Julia Cameron

Pub Group West. 11/01/1998. 436 pgs. A debut novel by the author of "The Artist's Way", a best-selling self-help book. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Pub. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has slight rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) One Hour
Smith, Lillian

Univ of North Carolina Pr. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $32.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1994 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Feeling Safe, Feeling Strong: How to Avoid Sexual Abuse and What to Do If It Happens to You
Terkel, Susan Neiburg; Rench, Janice E

Lerner Pub Group. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $19.93 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Lerner Publishing Group. LIBRARY BINDING. 0822500213 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Sexual Violence: The Unmentionable Sin
Fortune, Marie

Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/1983. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Pilgrim, 1983 Tight text has some underlines in 1st 1/4; page edges, covers have pale fading.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Women, Sex and the Law
Tong, Rosemarie

Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Inc, 1984. First printing, obviously unread with some slight cover edge wear.. ISBN: 084767231x. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus