Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Computer crimes Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Hide Your Assets and Disappear: A Step-by-Step Guide to Vanishing Without a Trace
Edmund Pankau

Harpercollins. 05/01/2000. 205 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins Business, 2000-04-25. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Anarchy Online
Platt, Charles

Harpercollins. 04/01/1997. 211 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Eos, 1997-03-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
3) Cyberwars: Espionage on the Internet
Guisnel, Jean

Lightning Source Inc. 01/01/2000. This title documents the intriguing and sometimes terrifying story of how individuals have manipulated the Interenet for personal or political gain. Originally published at $17.50 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Flat Water Books (Nebraska, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
4) Rights and Responsibilities of Participants in Networked Communities
Steering Committee on Rights and Responsibilities of Participants in Networked Communities; National Research Council; Editor-Dorothy E. Denning; Editor-Herbert S. Lin

Natl Academy Pr. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Academies Press, 1994-01-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Software Bomb
Womack, Steven

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209390X J63___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Shutdown (Qty: 5)
R. J. Pineiro

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. 300 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books, 2000-05-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Operating Codes
Nick Manns

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2001. 182 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. 2001 Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Calculated Risk
Neville, Katherine

Ballantine Books. 04/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$5.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1994. Reprint. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good or better condition. A clean previously read copy. 352 p.; 0.95" x 6.83" x 4.14". (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) None of Your Business
VALERIE BLOCK

Ballantine Books. 06/01/2003. 337 pgs. By day, Mitch Grieff is a boring, nerdish accountant, but in his other life he is embezzling vast sums from his clients and carrying on with the improbable Erica. When he disappears one day, his wife, Patricia, is partly relieved, and partly annoyed--at least until the cute detective on the case falls for her. In this farcical novel, Valerie Block proves that the world of numbers-crunching can have its nutty moments. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2003-06-03. Hardcover. Like New. Like new. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
10) The Computer and the Law
Sloan, Irving

Oceana Pubns. 12/01/1984. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Oceana Pubns, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in New jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Flame War : A Cyberthriller
Joshua Quittner, Michelle Slatalla

Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. Reprint. A programmer develops a secure program for transferring information over the internet. But the program will also allow this programmer to gain access to government computer systems and, in effect, control the US with computer blackmail. A university professor uncovered the programmers plot, but he was promptly extinguished. Now the professor's daughter and an unwitting lawyer are the only people with the tools to stop the takeover of the country's computer systems. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cuckoo's Egg
Clifford Stoll

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Risky Business: Protect Your Business From Being Stalked, Conned, or Blackmailed on the Web
Daniel S. Janal

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1998. Illustrated. 336 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Program for a Puppet
Perry, Roland

Random House Value Pub. 04/01/1980. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-541017 Ex-Library First American Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Computer Crime (a Computer-Awareness First Book)
Perry, Robert

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $10.40 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Hacker Crackdown: Law And Disorder On The Electronic Frontier
STERLING, BRUCE

Bantam Books. 12/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $7.50 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1993-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1993.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
17) Terminal Games
Perriman, Cole

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1994. Marianne Hedison stumbles onto a murder scene, the first of three killings of subscribers to the late-night computer recreational network, Insomnimania. Detective Grobowski considers Marianne a suspect, and she must prove her innocence before she becomes a victim herself. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 1995. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
18) Technocrimes by Bequai, August
August Bequai

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lexington Books, 1986-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Just Like New,Very Clean,Never Read (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Bad Memory
Duane Franklet

Pocket Books. 07/01/1997. 371 pgs. When tens of thousands of misconfigured Simtec computer systems are sent out to customers and corrupt executive James Dupree attempts to blackmail the company, Barry Shepherd, chief troubleshooter, is called in to rectify the catastrophic situation. Originally published at $23.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria, 1997-07-01. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) CYBERPUNK: Outlaws and Hackers on the Computer Frontier, Revised
Hafner, Katie

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1995. Updated. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684818620 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) Approaching Zero: The Extraordinary Underworld of Hackers, Phreakers, Virus Writers, and Keyboard Criminals
Mungo, Paul

Random House Inc. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Hardcover. 0679409386 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Crime by Computer
Parker, Donn B

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1978. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co, 1978. Soft Cover. Fine. No marks, no creasing. Very clean copy. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) @large At Large: the Strange Case of the World's Biggest Internet Invasion
Freedman, David H.; Mann, Charles C

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1998. Reprint. 315 pgs. This title is a portrait of the guardians of the Internet who are virtually unknown yet crucial to every Internet user. By following the strange tale of one hacker, the authors show the weakness in a system that is becoming less secure, and explain why the Internet can never be made hacker-proof. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.79 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Trade-size softcover book, covers have minor edgwear, blacked out name on flyleaf; otherwise clean/tight inside. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Computer Capers
Whiteside, Thomas

Harpercollins. 04/01/1978. Originally published at $13.45 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Y Crowell, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-690-01743-X Ex-Library Tales of electronic thievery, embezzlement, and fraud.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Internet Spy
Ian Probert

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Kingfisher, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Ulterior Motive
Daniel Oran

Pinnacle Books. 04/01/1999. 384 pgs. Jonathan Goodman witnesses a murder at the multi-billion-dollar computer company where he works. He also sees that the killer may be an employee, and could also be tied to an attempted assassination of the company's owner. But when Goodman becomes the prime suspect and is fired from his job, he must turn to his own resources to find the real killer and uncover a deadly conspiracy. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle Books, April, 1999. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0786006579 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Takedown: The Pursuit and Capture of Kevin Mitnick, America's Most Wanted Computer Outlaw-By the Man Who Did It
Tsutomu Shimomura, John Markoff

Hyperion Books. 01/01/1996. 324 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion Books. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Tangled Web: Tales of Digital Crime from the Shadows of Cyberspace (Queconsumerother)
Richard Power

Macmillan Computer Pub. 08/01/2000. 350 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Que. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) White Collar Crime (Crime Justice and Punishment)
Gina DeAngelis Austin Sarat

Facts on File. 12/01/1999. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Sex, Laws, and Cyberspace
Jonathan Wallace; Mark Mangan

Henry Holt & Co. 03/01/1996. 304 pgs. This title is concerned with the legal issues and ethical debates surrounding the explosive worldwide growth of of the Internet and commercial online services. The same things that make these networks invaluable--low-cost, worldwide reach, lack of censorship, and the ability to carry huge amounts of data, text, images, and sounds--also give them the capacity to be incredibly dangerous. The pressure on government to regulate these electronic impulses is tremendous, and the implications of its decisions will be far-reaching. The authors examine these battles and include interviews with key players in both pro- and anti-regulation camps. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co, 1996-02-28. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Next War Zone: Confronting the Global Threat of Cyberterrorism
James F. Dunnigan

Kensington Pub Corp. 09/01/2003. 320 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Citadel. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
32) Computer Crimes and Capers
Isaac Asimov; Martin Harry Greenberg; Charles Waugh



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Academy Chicago Publications, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Computer Crime, Abuse, Liability and Security. A Comprehensive Bibliography, 1970-1984
Best, Reba A., & D. Cheryn Picquet

McFarland & Co Inc Pub. 07/01/1985. 155 pgs. Originally published at $33.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

McFarland & Company, 1985. 155 pp., paper wrappers, ex library, else textually clean, tight and bright (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus