Bargain Books Home > Bargain Birthdays Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Handtalk Birthday: A Number & Story Book in Sign Language
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1987. Illustrated. 44 pgs. Finger spelling and sign language are used to tell the story of Mary Beth's surprise birthday party. Illustrated with color photographs. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1987. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Carousel: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1994. Alex is disappointed and angry when her father is unable to return from his business meeting in time for her birthday. Despite the attempts of her mother and her aunts to cheer her up, Alex angrily storms out of her party and even breaks the toy carousel that her father left as her gift. When Alex falls asleep, she dreams that the carousel animals have come to life. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
Never Been Kissed (Mary-Kate & Ashley Sweet 16, No. 1)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2002. Twins Mary-Kate and Ashley plan their 16th birthday party. This is the first entry in the Sweet Sixteen series of books that feature the well-known twins. Originally published at $4.99 You save 61% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperEntertainment. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Happy Birthday, Biscuit!
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1999. Illustrated. Biscuit the dog celebrates his first birthday with the help of his friends Daisy, Puddle, and Little Girl. On this special day, the friends play games, eat treats, and then Biscuit opens his presents. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
Birthday Parties for Children: How to Give Them, How to Survive Them (Colophon books)
Harpercollins. 07/01/1983. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. aging/yellowing of pages, wear of spine and edges of panel,EX-LIBRARY (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
The Teacher's Calendar of Famous Birthdays
McGraw-Hill. 06/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071412301 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 7) |
The Woman's Day Book of Children's Birthday Parties
Penguin USA. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Wrinkles on covers and some pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Happy Birthday, Ronald Morgan! (Ronald Morgan)
Penguin USA. 06/01/1988. Reprint. 28 pgs. Ronald Morgan is unhappy--he would love to have an in-school birthday celebration with his classmates but his birthday falls during summer vacation. To further complicate matters, Ronald and his best friend, Michael, have a big fight and end up not speaking to each other. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140506683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Ernst
Tricycle Pr. 03/01/2002. Reprint. A creative crocodile named Ernst uses his imagination to think of a world where school buses sing instead of honk, where fathers are called pumpernickel instead of dad, and where beaches are fudgy rather than sandy. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tricycle Press, 2002-03. Paperback. Like New. Never read. No crease to spine or cover. Some discoloration to edge of book. Some shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by Snappyshoppe (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 10) |
Shawn and Keeper: The Birthday Party (Puffin Easy-to-Read Level 1) (Qty: 6)
Penguin USA. 10/01/1999. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 62% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141304073 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
Willie's Birthday (Easy-to-Read,Viking)
Penguin USA. 03/01/2001. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Cam Jansen and the Birthday Mystery (Cam Jansen)
Penguin USA. 10/01/2000. 58 pgs. Pre-teen detective Cam Jansen helps identify the thief after her grandparents are robbed on their way to a surprise birthday party. Illustrated with occasional b&w drawings. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Mr. Wolf and the Three Bears
Harcourt Childrens Books. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Minnie N Me the Surprise Friend (A Golden very easy reader)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307115887 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1990 Golden Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Little Critter's' Little Sister's Birthday
Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1988. 32 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books. Oversized Hardback. 0307116654 Oversized Hardback. Very Good: Prev. Owner's Sig./No Jacket. Third Printing. Rubbed area to inside of front board. . Very Good. 1988. Third Printing. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Happy Birthday Parties!
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1985. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 1985 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Burt's Big Day (Kersten Brothers' Critter Tales)
Smithmark Pub. 09/01/1986. 11 pgs. Originally published at $2.98 You save 36% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316490016 14 stickers (of 16) are still in book, one has rip. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Carl's Birthday (Carl)
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1995. Carl and his charge, the toddler Madeleine, sneak into the house to watch Madeleine's mother prepare for Carl's fifth birthday party. Oil painting illustrations depict the nearly wordless story. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a nice exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight.no dustjacket.. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Morris the Artist
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Morris has been invited to his friend Benjamin's birthday party, but when he gets there he refuses to give Benjamin the gift he got him--Morris wants it for himself. However, as the day progresses, the gift gets bigger and bigger, preventing Morris from enjoying the party with his friends. Finally, Morris opens the present and finds a way to share his gift with Benjamin and all the guests at the party. Color illustrations accompany the text. Named a 2003 Notable Book by the New York Times Book Review. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
It's My F---ing Birthday: A Novel
Random House Inc. 12/01/2002. Reprint. In this ruefully humorous novel, a single (and increasingly cynical) woman in L.A. celebrates her birthday--seven of them, beginning with no. 36--with resolutions in her journal that are supposed to improve her life. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard, 2002-12-24. Paperback. Very Good. Has a small tear in front cover. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 21) |
Ord Makes A Wish (Dragon Tales Books with Wings)
Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375813381 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
Hay una ciudad (Step-Into-Reading, Step 1)
Random House Espanol. 09/01/2001. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 63% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers. Soft Cover. 037581499X thin softcover , clean, tight,previous owners name . Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico) |
| 23) |
Annie Was Warned
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/2003. 24 pgs. Annie's parents warn her not to go near the Montgomery Mansion on Halloween night, but Annie decides that she's brave enough to visit the spooky-looking house. What will happen when Annie dares to darken the doorstep of the dastardly domicile? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-08-26. Hardcover. Very good. Dust jacket damage (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
Have a Happy . . .: A Novel about Kwanzaa
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 11/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380713144 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
The Romper Room Birthday Word Book (Doubleday Balloon Books)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1984. 59 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385183119 Great Buy . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 26) |
Birthday Wishes (Portraits of Little Women)
Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1999. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
Polly's Absolutely Worst Birthday Ever (Qty: 6)
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. Diary entries tell of the ups and downs of a young girl's life as she prepares to celebrate her 9th birthday. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0385901224 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 28) |
The Surprise Party
Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/1977. 43 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon Books, 1977. Illus. by De Paola, Tomie. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-83235-3 Remainder Child scribbling & coloring throughout.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 29) |
M MOUSE BIRTHDAY BOOK (Disney's Wonderful World of Reading ; 44)
Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1978. 42 pgs. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers, 1978-11-12. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. Cover shows minor wear on edges, corners, spine tips; light soiling and sunning. Colorful pictorial pages are lightly sunned, small soil spot at top of second half of pages. No markings. Binding is very good. (more information)
Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
My Melody's New Bike
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1982. Illustrated. 24 pgs. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394851536 K32 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
Happy Birthday: A Book of Birthday Celebrations
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $13.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Philomel Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, no name entries, heavy duty library hardcover has moderate wear and corner abrasions . Book has usual library markings. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 32) |
It's Justin Time, Amber Brown (A Is for Amber)
Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/2001. 48 pgs. This beginning reader book about the character Amber Brown, familiar from such longer books as AMBER BROWN IS NOT A CRAYON, explores Amber's life before her parents' divorce. In this story Amber anticipates her 7th birthday and deals with her often tardy friend Justin Daniels. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399234705 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Putnam Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 33) |
Learn To Count Funny Bunnies
Scholastic. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Cartwheel, 2000-03-01. Board. Board book. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 34) |
Franklin Tv #08: Franklin\'s Birthday (Franklin)
Scholastic. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 35) |
Gotcha!
Scholastic. 01/01/2002. Reprint. Bertha Bear is celebrating her birthday. However, just as she's about to cut into her cake, a fly lands on it. Bertha tries to swat the fly, but the fly escapes--with Bertha in hot pursuit. As Bertha chases the fly, she causes a lot of trouble for her party guests. Illustrated with watercolor and pen-and-ink drawings. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 36) |
Birthday Celebrations: Surefire Recipes and Exciting Menus for a Flawless Party! (The Perfect Party)
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $8.95 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! N Y: Warner Treasures. Hardcover. 0446910961 Mylar Protected Hard to find . Fine. 1996. First American Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 37) |
The Little Engine That Could and the Birthday Bike (Little Engine That Could)
Price Stern Sloan. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $3.95 You save 63% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. Trade PaperBack. 0448409712 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Grosset & Dunlap Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
The Magic Carpet Ride (Jewel Sticker Stories)
Price Stern Sloan. 07/01/1998. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. PAPERBACK. 0448418355 A48__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
Froggy Bakes a Cake (Reading Railroad Books)
Price Stern Sloan. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 40) |
Meet Strawberry Shortcake (Qty: 2)
Price Stern Sloan. 03/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap, 2003-03-31. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 41) |
Shaggy Dog's Birthday (Shaggy Dog Storybooks)
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1986. 31 pgs. Originally published at $15.27 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Pages are slightly worn. Cover is slightly dirty around edges of book. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




