Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cuban Americans Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) One Hot Summer: A Novel
Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. 276 pgs. In Miami, a happily married expatriate Cuban lawyer named Margarita struggles with the choice between continuing her high-powered job or staying home with her small son. Trying out the domestic life, she gets bored and begins an affair with an old beau--and now faces another dilemma that is only complicated further when she becomes pregnant. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Los Gusanos: A Novel (Nation Books)
Sayles, John

Pub Group West. 01/30/2005. 473 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 156025646X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
3) Empress of the Splendid Season (Qty: 2)
Oscar Hijuelos

Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. 342 pgs. A close-knit Cuban-American family survives poverty, illness, and loss, in New York from the postwar '40s to the late 1970s. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2000-02-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Luck of the Draw: A Novel
Carolina Garcia Aguilera

Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rayo. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sweet Sixteen #5: Marisa
Pittel, Jamie

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2000. 199 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064408167 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2000 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Where There's Smoke
Mel McKinney

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 214 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Dunne Books, 1999-10-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Protective mylar over dust jacket. Lightshelfwear on mylar. Library markings may include: identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, affectsof removed sticker, sticker/tape adhesive remnants. May show light edge wear to cover. Pages are clean, white, off-white or very lightly sunned, very minimal to no non-library markings. May show slight spine slope. Hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. Overall integrity is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Miracle in Paradise: A Lupe Solano Mystery (Lupe Solano Mysteries)
Garcia-aguilera, Carolina

Harpercollins. 08/01/2000. 344 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380807386 good paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Havana Heat: A Lupe Solano Mystery (Lupe Solano Mysteries)
Carolina Garcia-aguilera

Harpercollins. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are worn, some have small tears. Binding is somewhat weak and slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Cuba 15 (Pura Belpre Honor Book Narrative (Awards)) (Qty: 2)
NANCY OSA

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. 277 pgs. Violet Paz's Cuban grandmother is determined to make her submit to the traditional Cuban 15th birthday party symbolizing her blossoming into womanhood, an elaborate ritual in which Violet, who never wears dresses, must wear a frilly ruffled gown the color of Pepto-Bismol. Violet's mother is Polish and Violet feels completely American, and her father angrily refuses to talk about their Cuban heritage. Matters only worsen when Violet chooses to make her family the butt of the jokes in her school comedy monologue. It helps as she explores her Spanish roots when she realizes that her friends' families seem just as crazy, regardless of their cultural backgrounds. A 2004 American Library Association Notable Children's Book. Originally published at $15.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
10) The Sugar Island (Qty: 2)
Ivonne Lamazares

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/2000. 205 pgs. In the 1960s, Tanya is a teenager growing up in Cuba, and she wants to stay there despite her country's troubles. Her mother, Mirella, is a former revolutionary who now wants to get out. The conflict between mother and daughter fuels this sharply focused look at a country in transition. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2000-09-12. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Flight to Freedom
Ana Veciana-Suarez

Scholastic. 10/01/2002. 208 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
12) The Ultimate Havana
John Lantigua

New Amer Library. 04/01/2001. 312 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 10 April, 2001. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0451202783 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Birthday Parties in Heaven: Thoughts on Love, Life, Grief, and Other Matters of the Heart
Veciana-Suarez, Ana; Vecianasuarez, Ana

Penguin USA. 10/01/2000. 177 pgs. Novelist and syndicated columnist Veciana-Suarez shares personal stories in 17 short, insightful essays, with topics ranging from her first home to religious tradition to writing to her college-bound son. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Gloria Estefan: Pop Sensation (Book Report Biographies)
Gourse Leslie

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/2000. 112 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 2000-09. Library Binding. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
15) Miami Twilight (Qty: 3)
Tom Coffey

Pocket Books. 08/01/2001. 292 pgs. Miami publicist Garrett Doherty agrees to do p.r. for land developer Ernesto Rodriguez, and then begins to suspect that Rodriguez is funding his latest project with narcodollars. Meanwhile, he's begun an affair with the wife of one of Rodgiguez's business associates. Soon, Doherty's marriage, career, and life are all in jeopardy. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria, 2001-07-31. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Carlos Eire

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2004. Reprint. 400 pgs. Carlos Eire remembers growing up privileged in 1950s Havana, an interlude that ends with Fidel Castro and the revolution. Eire delivers transcendent prose that details the Cuba he grew up with and the "many deaths" he experienced, including being airlifted out of Cuba in 1962 with his brother. Originally published at $14.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press, 2004-12-24. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
17) a.k.a. Sheila Doyle: A Novel of Crime
Jordan, Pat

Pub Group West. 08/01/2002. 330 pgs. Sheila Ryan, a mousey ex-actress, falls for a male stripper-slash-gun runner and gets mixed up in a dangerous face-off with a Cuban gang lord. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf. Hardcover. 0786710268 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Cuban Americans (The Immigrant Experience)
Renee Gernand

Facts on File. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
19) In Cuba I Was a German Shepherd
Ana Menendez

Pub Group West. 05/01/2002. Reprint. In these 11 short stories, Cuban immigrants must deal with the pains of adjustment to their adopted country, the U.S. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Cuban-American Literature of Exile: From Person to Persona (New World Studies)
Alvarez-Borland, Isabel; Borland, Isabel

Univ of Virginia Pr. 10/01/1998. 208 pgs. Originally published at $19.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Virginia Press. PAPERBACK. 0813918138 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
21) Jose Canseco: Baseball's 40-40 Man
Aaseng, Nate

Lerner Pub Group. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $21.27 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lerner Publications, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Cubans in America (In America Series)
Rodenas, Adriana Mendez; Mendez, Adriana

Lerner Pub Group. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $5.95 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

First Avenue Editions. PAPERBACK. 0822510391 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
23) Bilingual Blues: Poems, 1981-1994
Gustavo Perez Firmat

Bilingual Review Pr. 02/01/1995. 128 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bilingual Review Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
24) Spared Angola: Memories from a Cuban-American Childhood
Suarez, Virgil

Arte Publico Pr. 05/01/1997. 159 pgs. A Cuban emigre whose father left his job as a policeman under Batista to bring his family to the United States offers a moving memoir of his life as a cultural outsider in the adopted country of his youth. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houston: Arte Publico, 1997 Entirely clean, very tight text in bright covers.. Likely 1st Edtion. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Havana Split
Teresa Bevin

Arte Publico Pr. 06/01/1998. 232 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arte Publico Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus