Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mythology Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Jason's Seven Magical Night Rides
Chetwin, Grace

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1994. 138 pgs. Raised by his single-parent mother, 11-year-old Jason wonders what life would be like if he knew and lived with his father. Through the magic of time travel, he meets mythic heroes such as Poseidon and Achilles who help him come to terms with his situation. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Bradbury Press, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +in Plastic Overwrap. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
2) The Feminist Companion to Mythology

Harpercollins. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Transformations of Myth Through Time

Thomson Learning. 07/01/1989. Originally published at $46.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Trade PaperBack. 0155923358 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harcourt Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Myths and Their Meaning
Max John Herzberg

Pearson Prentice Hall. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $58.90 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon, 1984-03. Paperback. Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Myth and Cosmos: Readings in Mythology and Symbolism (Texas Press sourcebooks in anthropology)
Middleton, John

Univ of Texas Pr. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Univ of Texas Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0292750307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Univ of Texas Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Face of Apollo, The
Saberhagen, Fred

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. 382 pgs. Jeremy Redthorn and his friends have found some masks that, when put on, give them the powers of the gods. When Jeremy becomes Apollo, and his friends become Hermes and Vulcan, they become the targets of the gods of Hades, who have their own plans for the masks. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books, 1998-04. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Book of the Gods Volume One.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) Journey to Otherwhere (Voyage of the Basset)
Sherwood Smith

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/2000. 202 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Chimera (Qty: 6)
John Barth

Houghton Mifflin. 11/20/2001. Illustrated. 308 pgs. Barth reinvents three great myths: Scheherazade (in a tale about her young sister); Perseus (who at 40 is having a midlife crisis), and Bellerophon, whose heroic status does not bring him satisfaction. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books, 2001-11-20. 1. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) A Goddess is a Girl's Best Friend
Laurie Sue Brockway

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/2002. 368 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Go Goddess Girl!
Komorn, Julie

Scholastic. 08/01/2002. 96 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Ancient Myths
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

New Amer Library. 06/01/1960. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Amer Library, 1960. rubbed creased cover, POS ffep, clean tight pages. ANNOTATIONA writer of consummate skill and sound scholar here collects the important myths of Greece, Egypt, India, Persia, Crete, Sumer, and Rome--golden tales that tell of love and adventure, tragedy and terror, the rise and fall of great civilizations, the splendor of empires, and the feats of heroes. 1A-R2-C2. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Myth and Sexuality (Meridian)
Jamake Highwater

Penguin USA. 03/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume, 1991-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Global Myths : Exploring Primitive, Pagan, Sacred and Scientific Mythologies
Eliot, Alexander

Penguin USA. 03/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

N A L, 1994-03-01. Trade Paperback. Good. Spine crease, little edge wear, clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) Gruesome Giants Read Me a Story (Read Me a Story Series)
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Pub. 06/01/1987. 34 pgs.

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crescent. BOARD BOOK. 0517615460 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Myth: Its Meaning and Functions in Ancient and Other Cultures (Sather Classical Lectures)
G. S. Kirk

Univ of California Pr. 09/01/1973. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus