Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Gays Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Family: A Portrait of Gay and Lesbian America
Andrews, Nancy


Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Accepting Ourselves: The Twelve-Step Journey of Recovery from Addiction for Gay Men and Lesbians
Kominars, Sheppard B


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good */No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Australian Gay and Lesbian Writing: An Anthology


Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hate Crimes: New Social Movements and the Politics of Violence (Social Problems and Social Issues)
Broad, Kendal; Jenness, Valerie


Aldine Transaction. Paperback. 020230602X SOFTCOVER, HAS A LITTLE BIT OF HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, HAS MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS, GOOD FOR PERSONAL USE . Good. 12/31/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
5) "Gays/Justice [Paperback] (Qty: 75)
Mohr, Richard


"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) "Violence Against Lesbians and Gay Men [Paperback] (Qty: 75)
Comstock, Gary David


"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Gay Spirit: Myth and Meaning
Thompson, Mark


St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Breach of Immunity
Molly Hite


New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-06893-X. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Crimson Letter: Harvard, Homosexuality, and the Shaping of American Culture
Douglass Shand-Tucci


St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; MINOR CREASES AND EDGE WEAR. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
10) Hearing Us Out: Voices from the Gay and Lesbian Community
Sutton, Roger


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & COmpany, 1997. Front/back wraps have creases. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) And Say Hi to Joyce: America's First Gay Column Comes Out
Price, Deb; Murdoch, Joyce


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. First edition with complete number line present. Text and pages are clean with previous owner's name black out on ffep. DJ has light edge and shelf wear. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Arkansas
Leavitt, David


Houghton Mifflin Company. Good 1998. Paperback. Weathered, NOT worn... Mark free. Mails SAMEDAY, why wait? . ; 8.28x5.52x.51 in. .46 lbs.; 198 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
13) The Gay and Lesbian Address Book
Out Magazine editors


Perigee Trade. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) A Manager's Guide to Sexual Orientation in the Workplace
Powers, Bob; Ellis, Allan


Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY SLIGHT USE.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Mortal Allies
Brian Haig


Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Coming Out: An Act of Love
Eichberg, Rob


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1991. Very light wear. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean, although beginning to yellow. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) What the Dead Remember
Harlan Greene


Plume. Used - Like New. AS NEW -- No creasing, no marks, no underlining or highlighting. NO PROBLEMS. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Heartlands: A Gay Man's Odyssey Across America
Darrell Yates Rist


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 11/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 496 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Gay Guy's Guide to Love, The: The Dos, Don'ts, and Definite Maybes of Dating and Mating
Ken Hanes


Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Brave Journeys: Profiles in Gay and Lesbian Courage
Mixner, David B.; Bailey, Dennis


Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Book of Gay & Lesbian Quotations: A Collection of 3,000 Thoughts, Insights, Views, and Perceptions from Antiquity to the Present
Smith, Patricia Julian


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1999 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, CLEAN TEXT, SLIGHT TANNING OF PAGES, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR, 415 PGS.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
22) Cities on a Hill
Frances Fitzgerald


New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-671-55209-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Place at the Table: The Gay Individual in American Society
Bruce Bawer


Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Out in the World: Gay and Lesbian Life from Buenos Aires to Bangkok
Miller, Neil


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear with a light crease to front cover. Spine is uncreased. Text and pages are clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Straight Jobs Gay Lives: Gay and Lesbian Professionals, the Harvard Business School, and the American Worlplace
Friskopp, Annette; Silverstein, Sharon


Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 0684804247 . Wear along edges of rubbed dustjacket, wear along edges of cover, remainder mark along bottom edge of book, text clean, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Homosexuality (Paperback, 1999)
Editor-Mary E. Williams


Greenhaven Press, 1999-02. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book, but with minimal markings and wear. No spine or cover creasing.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Love in a Dark Time: And Other Explorations of Gay Lives and Literature
Toibin, Colm


Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Book is crisp and clean, jacket lightly shelfworn. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
28) Experiencing Race, Class, and Gender in the United States
Cyrus, Virginia


McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0767410033 Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Gay Love Poetry (Qty: 131)
Neil Powell


Carroll & Graf, 12-Aug-1997. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081201111934M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
30) Strength in Numbers: A Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Resource


Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1996. Text and pages are clean with some bumped corners. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear to lightly bumped corners. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Completely Queer: The Gay and Lesbian Encyclopedia
Steve Hogan


Henry Holt & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Gay Ideas: Outing and Other Controversies
Mohr, Richard D


Beacon Pr. Hardcover. 0807079200 Private collection / clean text / tight binding / hardcover / no dust jacket / 1992 1st edition . Good. 1992. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) A MORE PERFECT UNION: Why Straight America Must Stand Up For Gay Rights (Qty: 13)
MOHR, RICHARD D


BEACON PRESS, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition missing Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus