Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Men / Psychology Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Sweet Success
Kathryn B. Stechert


New York: MacMillan, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Finding Our Fathers: The Unfinished Business of Manhood
Samuel Osherson


Free Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) STAYING THE COURSE
Weiss


Free Press. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:002934090. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Bookplate Small Title Page; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) The McGill Report on Male Intimacy
McGill, Michael E


Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0030632978 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Truly Mars and Venus: The Illustrated Essential Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus
John Gray


HarperCollins. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
6) Intimate Strangers : Men and Women Together
Rubin, Lillian B


New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990 clean and tight pages; covers are a bit sullied. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Sacred Manhood Sacred Earth: A Vision Quest into the Wilderness of a Man's Heart
Jastrab, Joseph; Schaumburg, Ron


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994. Cococa boards with bluespine and gilt lettering; clean and tight; no marks; nearly new with justa bit of shelf soil on edges( and remainder mark on lower edge; jacket also like new, a few tiny wrinkles near edge of spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) A Man's World: How Real Is Male Privilege - And How High Is Its Price? by Cose
Ellis Cose


Harpercollins, 1995-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; Harpercollins; 1995; DJ in mylar cover with light edge rubbing and call letters to spine. Old library barcode to front and normal library markings. DJ taped to boards Interior is with all normal library markings and all pages are intact, clean and sound. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) ten stupid things men do to mess up their lives
schlessinger, laura


Hard Cover. Harper Collins 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mars and Venus in Love: Inspiring and Heartfelt Stories of Relationships That Work
Gray, John


Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) When Your Lover Is a Liar: Healing the Wounds of Deception and Betrayal
Forward, Susan; Frazier, Donna


Unknown: Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060931159 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Men, Women and Relationships: Making Peace with the Opposite Sex
John Gray


Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. {Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) He: Understanding Masculine Psychology (Perennial Library)
Robert A. Johnson


Harper Paperbacks, 1989-11-01. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
14) The Male Predicament: On Being a Man Today
Dittes, James


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1984 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Ten Stupid Things Men Do to Mess Up Their Lives
Laura Schlessinger


Harper Paperbacks, 1998-10-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) A Man's Life: The Complete Instructions
Denis Boyles


Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Modern Man's Guide to Modern Women
Boyles, Denis


Some cover and edge wear. Some dog earred pages. All pages are clean and binding is tight. Orders rec'd by 2pm EST ship same day, after 2pm ship next day. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Dealing With Difficult Men
Segal, Judith


Paperback. Fine. ISBN 0-06-100806-0 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Catching Fire: Men Coming Alive in Recovery
Fossum, Merle


New York: Harper/Hazlelden, 1989 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are pencil markings on the first end paper. A short dedication is written on the title page. A short note is written on the last end paper. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
20) Why Men Are the Way They Are : The Male-Female Dynamic
Warren Farrell Ph.D


Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj is like new. No remainder mark, no price clip. In sealed plastic protection. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) Male Machine, The
Fasteau, Marc Feigen; Steinem, Gloria (foreword)


Mcgraw-Hill, 1974. Hardcover. GOOD/FAIR. • Binding: Hard Cover • 1974 • Dust jacket has tears and edgewear. Book has a few spots on page sides. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Men and Masculinity
Pleck, Joseph H


Prentice Hall Trade, 1974-11. Paperback. Good. Good condition with age discoloration and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Deer at the River
Caldwell, Joseph


Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316124389 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Courage to Raise Good Men
Silverstein, Olga; Rashbaum, Beth


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140175679 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
Arthur Miller


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
26) About Men
Chesler, Phyllis


Harcourt, 1990-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
27) "XY [Hardcover]
Badinter, Elisabeth; Davis, Lydia


"Ex library copy, still in good condition!" (more information)

Offered by Virgiliobooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Manhood in the Making: Cultural Concepts of Masculinity [Paperback] (Qty: 498)
Gilmore


"Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Shoulder to Shoulder: The Journey from Isolation to Brotherhood (Qty: 2)


Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310211875 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Real Man Inside: How Men Can Recover Their Identity and Why Women Can't Help
Verne Becker


Zondervan, 1992-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
31) Dear Superlady of Sex: Men Talk About Their Hidden Desires, Secret Fears and #1 Sex Need
Bakos, Susan Crain


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312050704 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Good Will Toward Men: Women Talk Candidly About the Balance of Power Between the Sexes
Kammer, Jack


St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312104715 No Dust jacket but book is in brand new condition otherwise. . New. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
33) The Man Who Turned into Himself
David Ambrose


St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) How to Live With the Difficult Man You Love
Nancy Good


St Martins Pr, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. No DJ.Light Shelfwear overall. Scuffed covers. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c09s05 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Full Monty Handbook: How to Undress for Success


St. Martins, 1997. Moderate edgewear on cover - a nice, clean, tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Galore LLC (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
36) How to Spot a Bastard by His Star Sign: The Ultimate Horrorscope (Qty: 57)
Adele Lang; Susi Rajah


St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-09. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Affairs of Men (Qty: 2)
Kaye, Harvey E


Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312878974 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have Publisher's Mark. May have price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
38) Maybe He's Just a Jerk
Rosen, Carol


St Martins Mass Market Paper. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312954573 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 St Martins Mass Market Paper Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Sexual Static: How Men Are Confusing the Women They Love
Shaevitz, Morton H. Jr


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1987. Hardcover. 1987 Little Brown. Fine condition inside and out. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0316772925. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Understanding Your Man: A Woman's Guide
Rubin, Theodore Isaac


Balantine, 1977. ( PB, text slightly discolored, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0345260783 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) The Secrets Men Keep: Find Out What They Think...How They Really Feel by Ken
Ken Druck; James C. Simmons


Ballantine Books, 1987-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Later 1990 printing, good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
42) What Every Woman Should Know About Men
Brothers, Joyce Dr


Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345353722 good paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
43) The Accidental Tourist: A Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Anne Tyler


Ballantine Books, 2002-04-09. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
44) It's a Jungle Out There, Jane: Understanding the Male Animal
Browne, Dr. Joy


Random House Audio. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0375408193 NEW, FACTORY SEALED . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus