Bargain Books Home > Bargain Television and children Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
The Early Window: Effects of Television on Children and Youth (Pergamon General Psychology Series)
Allyn & Bacon, 1988-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Attention alot of underlining and notes to mark significant passages throughout this softback book,an acceptable study and research book (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
The Plug-in Drug: Television, Children, and the Family
Viking Penguin Inc. 1985 . Good. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-14-00-7698-0.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 3) |
Kick the TV Habit!: A Simple Program for Changing Your Family's Television
Penguin USA (P), 1994-09. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 4) |
TV Time: 150 Fun Family Activities That Turn Your Television into a Learning Tool
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. Book is new. Has price sticker on front cover and remainder mark on bottom page edges.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. (more information)
Offered by Harper's Corner (Wyoming, United States) |
| 5) |
Movie Guide for Puzzled Parents: Tv/Cable/Video Cassettes
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385292848 small tears on dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Stay Tuned! Raising Media-Savvy Kids in the Age of the Channel-Surfing Couch Potato
Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385476906 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Getting Unplugged: Take Control of Your Family's Television, Video Game, and Computer Habits
John Wiley & Sons. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Mind and Media: The Effects of Television, Video Games, and Computers (The Developing Child)
Harvard University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Big World, Small Screen: The Role of Television in American Society
University of Nebraska Press, 01 December, 1992. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
Children in Front of the Small Screen
Sage Pubns, 1975-06. Paperback, 256 pages, VERY GOOD, occasional highlighting still very good reading copy" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 11) |
Taming the wild tube a family's guide to television and video
University of North Carolina Press. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0807842729. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Front Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Back Cover; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Saturday Morning Mind Control
Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback looks new except for a faint cover crease, no added markings or tobacco odor. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
52 Things for Your Kids to Do Instead of Watching TV
Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0840796382 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
| 14) |
When TV Is a Member of the Family (A When book)
Saint Meinrad, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abbey Pr. Hardcover. 0870291602 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Ex-Library . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Mind Over Media
Very good SIDE STAMPED WITH LETTER AND CUT IN DUST COVER, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0872237761. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States) |
| 16) |
The Parent's Guide: Use TV to Your Child's Advantage
Unknown: Acropolis Books (NY). Trade PaperBack. 0874919649 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Acropolis Books (NY) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Helping Children Watch TV
Nar Pubns. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Paperback.Rev&Updtd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
The Electronic Millstone: Christian Parenting in a Media Age
College Pr Pub Co, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 19) |
Television: Identifying Propaganda Techniques (Opposing Viewpoints Juniors)
Greenhaven Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
The Smart Parent's Guide to Kids' TV
Bay Soma Publishing, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No tobacco odor or text markings, cover has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 21) |
Television's Impact on Children and Adolescents (A Special Interest Resource Guide in Education)
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |


