Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Walt Disney Company Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Unofficial Disney Companion
Zibart, Eve

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0028615573 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 MacMillan Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) Keys to the Kingdom: The Rise of Michael Eisner and the Fall of Everybody Else
Kim Masters

Harpercollins. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 512 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) Team Rodent : How Disney Devours the World
Carl Hiaasen

Ballantine Books. 07/01/1998. 83 pgs. Michael Eisner's ever-expanding entertainment company gets lambasted in this comical, non-fiction dissection of Disney's darker side. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Work in Progress
Eisner, Michael D.; Schwartz, Tony

Hyperion Books. 09/01/1999. 450 pgs. Disney chairman and CEO Michael Eisner details the challenges and triumphs of his career as a Hollywood executive, and shares the principles underlying his success. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Hyperion Books, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. EXCELLENT/No Jacket. Type: USED Michael Eisner -- Chairman and CEO of The Walt Disney Company -- is among the entertainment industry's most dynamic and creative leaders. Like Lee Iacocca and Bill Gates, Eisner is a brilliant executive who has led a company from marginality to market dominance. Unlike Gates and Iacocca, Eisner has done it three times: as a programming wizard at ABC television; as president of Paramount Pictures; and as CEO of The Walt Disney Company. Here, for the first time, Eisner tells his story. How did a college boy who started as a summer page at NBC in 1966 rise to the pinnacle of the entertainment business? How did the junior executive at ABC television in 1967 come to engineer the takeover of Capital Cities/ABC by Disney three decades later for $19 billion -- one of the largest acquisitions in U.S. corporate history? With candor and insight, Eisner describes his successes, his well-publicized failures, and the personality struggles he has faced. And as he does so, we learn the principles that have guided his career: -- Suggesting the impossible extends the possible -- Good creative instincts are meaningless unless you act on them -- Success tends to make you forget what made you successful in the first place -- Find out the bad news first. The good news rarely requires immediate action. -- The key to any creative venture is the idea -- the basic concept stripped of any other considerations. Everything else is secondary. A national bestseller in hardcover, Work in Progress has quickly established itself as the most important business book of the decade. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
5) Prince of the Magic Kingdom: Michael Eisner and the Re-Making of Disney
Flower, Joe

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Hardcover. 0471524654 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 John Wiley & Sons Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Keys to the Kingdom: How Michael Eisner Lost His Grip
Masters, Kim

Harpercollins. 04/01/2000. Illustrated. 469 pgs. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688174493 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Mulan - Collector's Edition
Russell Schroeder

Disney Pr. 06/01/1998. Collectors. 72 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Disney Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1-inch repaired closed tear at back bottom fore edge. Collectors. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Words from the Heart (Disney's Princess Backlist)
Thorpe, Kiki

Disney Pr. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Disney Press. Hardcover. 0786832967 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Disney Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Ultimate Disney Joke Book
Lovitt, Chip

Disney Pr. 04/01/1995. A collection of more than 250 riddles and jokes featuring such Disney characters as Mickey Mouse, Snow White, and Winnie the Pooh. B&w illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Disney. Trade PaperBack. 0786840226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Random House Disney Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) DISNEY KISS, THE (Disney)
DISNEY

Hyperion Books. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Disney Editions. Hardcover. 0786861789 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Ultimate Disney Trivia Book 2, The (Ultimate Disney Trivia Book)
Kevin Neary

Hyperion Books. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Disney Editions. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Send a Message to Mickey: The ABC's of Making Your Voice Heard at Disney
Land, Richard D.; York, Frank D

Broadman & Holman Pub. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadman & Holman Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0805493085 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Broadman & Holman Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Disney & the Bible: a Scriptural Critique of a Media Conglomerate
Ferraiuolo, Perucci

Christian Pubns. 09/01/1996. 156 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Pubns, 1996 Good. No Jacket LITE WEAR TO COVER, TINY MARK TO TOP OF 1ST FEW PAGES.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Disney: The Mouse Betrayed
Schweizer, Peter

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1998. 374 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0895263874 VG WITH DUSTCOVER . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
15) The Disney Touch: How a Daring Management Team Revived an Entertainment Empire
Ron Grover

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1991. In this revised edition, this title continues the colorful and intriguing saga of an entertainment dynasty, including The Disney Company's bold $19 billion deal to buy Capital Cities/ABC. It is an insightful, in-depth account of how Disney evolved from a stagnant 'has-been' into one of the most successful and respected corporations. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Business One Irwin, 1991. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine pictorial dust jacket. Clean, crisp, bright, neat and compact. Very firmly bound. A never-used item. 6.25 inches wide by 9.25 inches long. 315 pages. New. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Ultimate Disney Trivia Quiz Book
Smith, David; Neary, Kevin

Hyperion Books. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Disney Editions. PAPERBACK. 1562829254 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Inside the Magic Kingdom : Seven Keys to Disney's Success
Connellan, Tom

Natl Book Network. 05/01/1997. 194 pgs. Customer loyalty is one of the hallmarks of a successful enterprise and no one engenders it better than Disney. INSIDE THE MAGIC KINGDOM examines how this global powerhouse is able to satisfy its frequent repeat customers and keep them coming back for more. Connellan, a management consultant, walks readers through some of the strategies and tactics Disney employs that other businesses can adopt to boost sales and customer retention. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bard Press. Hardcover. 1885167237 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Bard Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) DisneyWar
James B. Stewart

Simon & Schuster. 03/07/2006. Reprint. 580 pgs. The Walt Disney Company was once the all-conquering model of American corporate culture, assimilating any entity that crossed its path like Star Trek aliens the Borg. Having completed its period of hubris, it appears to have entered its nemesis stage around the turn of the 21st century. No further proof is required than James B. Stewart's DISNEYWAR, a true account of boardroom backstabbing to rival any Jacobean tale of treachery and betrayal. In its main story, Disney's chief executive, Michael Eisner, schemes to fire his lifelong friend, Michael Ovitz, whom he had previously hired amid protestations of great affection and predictions of a rosy future. Things rapidly grow smolderingly rancorous. But this is only the tip of a rather large and extremely dirty iceberg in a world where, it seems, few are to be trusted, and those treated only with extreme caution. A sharp analogy is drawn between the company atmosphere and that of the TV show SURVIVOR (unwisely rejected by Disney subsidiary ABC, successfully picked up by CBS). Another could be the last days of the Roman Empire: two thousand years later, power, conspicuous wealth, and palpable insanity still go hand in hand with execrable behavior--and, naturally, the results still make compulsive reading. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus