Bargain Books Home > Bargain Generation X Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Personal Finance in Your 20s and 30s
Alpha Books. 03/01/1999. Illustrated. 379 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 2) |
Inside the Soul of a New Generation (Qty: 2)
Zondervan. 05/01/1996. 175 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0310205948 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Generation X : Tales for an Accelerated Culture
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1992. Andy, Claire and Dag (who says he's a lesbian trapped inside a man's body) are overeducated, underemployed, and in search of permanence, love and home in the California desert. The book's layout (text plus photos, illustrations and sidebars) adds to its pop-culture aura. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The Starter Marriage and the Future of Matrimony
Random House Inc. 02/01/2003. Reprint. 296 pgs. When her own marriage ended one year after it started, journalist Pamela Paul explored the phenomenon of failed first marriages among her GenXer peers and found that the ideal of marriage is often inconsistent with the reality. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
The Young Entrepreneur's Edge: Using Your Ambition, Independence, and Youth to Launch a Succesful Business (Career Guides)
Random House Inc. 03/01/1999. 247 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review. Trade PaperBack. 0375753494 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Princeton Review Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Voices of the X-iled
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385474490 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Managing Generation X: How to Bring Out the Best in Young Talent
W W Norton & Co Inc. 08/01/2000. Revised. 287 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393320758 Paperback with edgewear, former library copy, unmarked text. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Bethany's Heart Used Books (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 8) |
How Families Still Matter: A Longitudinal Study of Youth in Two Generations (Qty: 14)
Cambridge Univ Pr. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 215 pgs. Originally published at $24.99 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Cambridge University Press, 2002-11-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Rational Exuberance: The Influence of Generation X on the New American Economy
Penguin USA. 09/01/1998. 274 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944087 Dust jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)
Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
Franco American Dreams (Qty: 4)
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1997. 303 pgs. The story of young Abbie McPherson, a design student who falls in love with the feckless Franco Richards. Abbie is on the cusp of a career as a clothing designer and finds that her affair with Franco cuts into her working time. In the end, she sorts everything out and unveils a new line of women's wear. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684830922 PAPERBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect a imperfection. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 11) |
Geniuses of Crack
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1997. 430 pgs. A band called Bottle Cap gets a big recording contract and travels from Virginia to L.A., hoping to make it big, and immediately their lives begin to spin out of control. Ultimately, they must choose between selling out completely and standing up for what they believe. Originally published at $20.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner, 1997. Trade Paperback - FINE - Other than remainder mark to bottom edge, book is clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 430 pages.. ISBN: 0684831945 . Trade Paperback. Fine. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. (more information)
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Money Rules
Penguin USA. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 183 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Press, 2001-10. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Next Canada: In Search of Our Future Nation
Random House Inc. 11/01/2000. 343 pgs. Originally published at $28.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2000. McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". . Cloth. As New */As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
Tripod's Tools for Life: Streetsmart Strategies for Work, Life-And Everything Else
Hyperion Books. 09/01/1998. 400 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! 9.0000 inches, General, Guides, Marriage & Family. .87. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Virtual Faith: The Irreverent Spiritual Quest of Generation X
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/2000. Beaudoin explores notions of spirituality among the so-called Generation X, a group that parents and church officials tend to view as disinterested in such matters. While Generation X may be skeptical of organized religion and the hypocrisy they associate with it, the young people interviewed in the book express a unique theology built from elements of popular culture. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.15 for each additional book from this seller)! San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000 209 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Blue highlighting on 3 pages. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
Reckless Hope: Understanding and Reaching Baby Busters
Baker Pub Group. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $11.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Baker Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0801090180 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Shopping in Space : Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction
Pub Group West. 08/01/1994. 288 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove press, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . Choice condition: spine uncreased, totally free of markings - very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)
Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Frugal Indulgents How to Cultivate Decadence when Your Age and Salary Are under 30
Henry Holt & Co. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Holt Paperbacks. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 204 pages; 7 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Generation X Goes to College: An Eye-Opening Account of Teaching in Postmodern America
Pub Group West. 05/01/1996. 208 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Open Court Publishing Company, 1996-05. Paperback. Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. The cover shows some light lifting. Less than 25% of the pages have writing or underlining. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (Colorado, United States) |
| 20) |
Jesus for a New Generation: Putting the Gospel in the Language of Xers
Intervarsity Pr. 11/01/1995. 259 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Intervarsity Press, 1995. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Stated 1st Printing * Brand Spanking New with no tobacco odor. NOT A Remainder Book. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 21) |
A Generation Alone: Xers Making a Place in the World
Intervarsity Pr. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Intervarsity Pr, 1994. Six pages have some pen marking o/w Fine. From This probing takes an inside and personal look at the spiritual life of America's so-called "Generation X," that group born between 1963 and 1983. To the pessimistic examinations of Xers provided us by other writers, Mahedy and Bernardi contribute their findings, concluding that Xers, like Vietnam vets, are really victims of post-traumatic stress disorder. As heirs to a polluted, overpopulated world, as latch-key kids and video junkies, Xers, the authors find, are spiritually dispossessed. Ironically, they argue, the Xer sense of isolation is amplified by the churches, the very institutions that, with their spiritual traditions, should be best equipped to bring the dispossessed into fellow and community, but that instead seem to drive them futher into despair. Mahedy and Bernardi have done us the great service of launching a necessary discussion; and their work will be an important stimulus for boomers and Xers who struggle to find wholeness. 1994 From BooklistIn a rather different approach to Generation Xhere defined as those born between 1961 and 1981Mahedy, a 57-year-old Episcopal college chaplain, and Bernardi, an Xer who coordinates college and young adult ministries for the Episcopal Church in San Diego, argue that the aloneness of this generation makes Xers particularly anxious to find meaning and community and more ready than their elders to commit to a radical Christianity. Mahedy has worked with Vietnam veterans and sees a strong similarity between their posttraumatic stress disorders and the alienation and lack of affect of young people who have survived broken or unstable homes, brutally violent schools and neighborhoods, and decades of leaderless politics and failed economic panaceas. Because they have little stake in the way things are, the authors argue, members of Generation X have the potential to find in love of God and in concern for others and the planet new answers to society's most troubling problems. As against both secular and fundamentalist visions, the authors propose radical, take it all Christianity as a powerful source of meaning and hope for twentysomethings. Mary Carroll. Paperback. Very Good++. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
The Manager's Pocket Guide to Generation
Human Resource Development Pr. 12/01/1997. Pocket. 102 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HRD Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
The Generation X Money Book: Achieving Security and Independence
Adams Hall Pub. 02/01/1998. 163 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Adams-Hall Publishing, 1998-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 24) |
Color Her Dead
Chick Springs Pub. 09/01/1999. 259 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! Taylors: Chick Springs, 1999 Absolutely clean, very bright, tight text in glossy covers.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 25) |
Stripped to Kill (Susan Chase Mysteries)
Chick Springs Pub. 07/01/2000. 250 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chick Springs Publishing, 2000-07. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Clean and tight. Spine not creased, front cover has light crease, no markings to text, light edge and shelfwear. No remainder mark, NOT X library book. (more information)
Offered by Shane Asche Books (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Sex And Single Girls: Women Write On Sexuality (live Girls) (Qty: 10)
Pub Group West. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. 375 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Seal Press, 01-Oct-2000. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 27) |
Generation X Field Guide & Lexicon
Orion Media. 11/01/1996. Illustrated. 200 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Orion Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 1887754059 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Orion Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
The Silicon Valley Diet
Small Pr Distribution. 06/01/2000. 182 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Valentine Publishing House, 2000-05-15. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 29) |
The Everything Personal Finance in Your 20s & 30s Book: Erase Your Debt, Personalize Your Budget and Plan Now to Secure Your Future (Everything Series)
Adams Media Corp. 11/01/2003. 304 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Adams Media Corporation, 2003-11. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 30) |
The NeXt Revolution : What Gen X Women Want at Work and How Their Boomer Bosses Can Help Them Get it (Qty: 4)
Natl Book Network. 09/30/2005. 224 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Davies-Black Publishing, 2005-11-25. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new condition. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 31) |
Mind Your X's And Y's: Satisfying The 10 Cravings Of A New Generation Of Consumers (Qty: 6)
Simon & Schuster. 08/29/2006. 277 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 29-Aug-2006. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |




