Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Community life Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Human Community
Edward W. Hassinger

Macmillan Pub Co. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $39.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sharing the Journey: Support Groups and the Quest for a New Community
Robert Wuthnow

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1994. 463 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Child, Family, Community: Socialization and Support
Berns, Roberta M

Harcourt College Pub. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $63.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt College Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Pictorial Cover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. There is tape remnant on spine area; also a small scratch. There is a bit of lean to book. Interior is superbly clean with no blemishes or marks. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Width of the Sea
Michelle Chalfoun

Harpercollins. 05/01/2001. 336 pgs. This melancholy novel examines the problems that the decline of the fishing industry in New England poses for the fishermen involved--specifically, the family of Warren Fitz, whose son John becomes involved in a drug-running scheme as things get desperate. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Writing for Change: A Community Reader
Ann Watters Marjorie Ford

McGraw-Hill College. 09/01/1994. 458 pgs. Originally published at $60.35 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cannery Row
John Steinbeck

Penguin USA. 01/01/1993. Reprint. Unburdened by the material necessities of the more fortunate, the denizens of Cannery Row discover rewards unknown in more traditional society. Steinbeck's 1945 condemnation of the attitudes toward the conditions endured by California migrant workers is a sequel to his novel on the same subject, SWEET THURSDAY--both more light-hearted than his masterpiece, THE GRAPES OF WRATH. Originally published at $8.00 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
7) Rattlebone (Qty: 2)
Maxine Clair

Penguin USA. 06/01/1995. Reprint. Eleven connected stories about the African-American inhabitants of Rattlebone, Kansas, in the 1950s. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-06-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Montgomery's Children/#08022
Perry, Richard



$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Learning About Communities (Concepts and Understanding)
Science, Social

Prentice Hall. 02/01/1982. 214 pgs. Originally published at $18.26 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon. Hardcover. 0205067794 HARDBACK - GC - Cover has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Home in the Heart of a City: A Woman's Search for Community
Hirsch, Kathleen

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/1998. 244 pgs. A portrait of a Boston community and its inhabitants and the author's search for a sense of community in an urban setting. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

North Point Pr. Hardcover. 0374280797 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 North Point Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Electing J.J
James VanOosting

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar Straus & Giroux (J). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Feast of Love: A Novel
Charles Baxter

Random House Inc. 05/01/2001. 308 pgs. The plot of Baxter's novel consists of scandalous tales supposedly told to the author by his neighbors--all of whom seem to be involved in sexual imbroglios that intertwine and enrich each other in the telling. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Marked by Fire (One Land Saga)
Joyce Carol Thomas

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/1982. Reissue. A young black girl faces pain and anguish in her tumultuous adolescence before emerging as a dignified and knowing young woman. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 1999-09-15. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1994. 260 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton, 1994. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. . ISBN: 0395671728. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. AFRO-AMERICAN SOUTHERN FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Good City and the Good Life (Qty: 2)
Daniel Kemmis

Houghton Mifflin. 10/01/1995. The mayor of Missoula, Montana outlines what he has learned about making communities work. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1995-09-28. Hardcover. Good. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some minor edgewear and bumping. Remainder mark on outside page edges.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.26
Add to cart 
16) Secrets of a Small Town
Jerry Biederman

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Scripp's Howard Company, 1991 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Montgomery's Children
Richard H. Perry

Bookworld Services. 04/01/1998. 288 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Genesis Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Who Works Here?
Arnold, Caroline

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1982. 30 pgs. Originally published at $7.90 You save 87% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1982. Pictorial Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) How Do We Have Fun?
Arnold, Caroline

Granite Impex Ltd. 02/01/1983. 32 pgs. Originally published at $1.98 You save 25% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Olympic Marketing Corp, 1983. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Pictoral Cover/No Jacket. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, inside front cover has drawn pictures in pencil, one page has pen markings, cover has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
20) How Do We Travel? (Easy-Read Community Books)
Caroline Arnold

Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $8.90 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1983-02. School & Library Binding. Good. First Edition. This book has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical). This is an Ex-library book with the usual stamps/labels. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
21) Almost Home : David L. Kirp (Paperback, 2002)
David L. Kirp

Princeton Univ Pr. 01/01/2002. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Princeton University Press, 2001-12-26. Paperback. Like New. Looks new and unread. No spine or cover creasing; no remainder marks. Trade (large) paperback.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Drucker Foundation: The Community of the Future (J-B Drucker Foundation Series) (Qty: 121)

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/1998. 285 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0787910066 First Edition. Pub date: 1998. Condition: As New / Fine. Light soiling to DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busin . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
23) All Kids Are Our Kids: What Communities Must Do to Raise Caring and Responsible Children and Adolescents
Peter L. Benson

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1997. Illustrated. 314 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass, 1997-10-02. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus