Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain AIDS (Disease) / Social aspects Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) AIDS: Readings on a Global Crisis
Bethel, Elizabeth R

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $58.60 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Allyn & Bacon, 1994. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
2) Private Acts, Social Consequences: Aids and the Politics of Public Health
Bayer, Ronald

Simon & Schuster. 01/23/1989. Originally published at $35.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029019613 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / black cloth hardcover / no dust jacket / 1989 1st edition . Very Good. 1989. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) AIDS And Society
Smith, James Monroe

Prentice Hall. 02/01/1996. 370 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Trade PaperBack. 0133537803 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Prentice Hall College Div Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Managing AIDS in the Workplace
Puckett, Sam B.; Emery, Alan R

Perseus Books Group. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

EX-LIBRARY, HARD COVER, FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Thinking Aids
Bateson, Mary Catherine/Goldsby, Richard

Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison-Wesley, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-201-15594-X Ex-Library Spine soiled. Highlighting; underlining.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) "Gays/Justice [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Mohr, Richard

Columbia Univ Pr. 04/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $22.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) AIDS and Ethics

Columbia Univ Pr. 12/01/1991. Originally published at $77.50 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231073585 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / tan cloth hardcover / no dust jacket / 1991 1st edition . Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) "AIDS and Ethics [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Reamer, Frederic G

Columbia Univ Pr. 09/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $30.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) The Social Impact of AIDS in the United States
Albert R. Jonsen

Natl Academy Pr. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Academies Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Epidemic of Courage: Facing AIDS in America (Stonewall Inn Editions)
Lon G. Nungesser

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1988-02. Paperback. Like New. covers clean, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of AIDS
Burkett, Elinor

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1996. 398 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Hardcovered ex-library edition...pages are clean and mint...binding is excellent which is assisted by the excellent binding that libraries perform with the glossy cover on top of the dustcover...fast shipping same or next business day!! (more information)

Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
12) Last Night in Paradise : Sex and Morals at the Century's End
Roiphe, Katie

Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1997. 193 pgs. An reexamination of sexual mores and the cultural perceptions of sexuality in America today. Roiphe, the author of "The Morning After: Sex, Fear, and Feminism", finds that the disappearance of traditional sexual taboos during the last 30 years have not only demystified sex but robbed it of much of its allure as well. Her argument is controversial rather than academic, and makes reference to popular films such as "Philadelphia" and "Savage Nights" in making its case. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1997 First Edition; Hard Cover with dust jacket, 193 pages; Very Good / Very Good; light wear to jacket edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) AIDs and Its Metaphors
Sontag, Susan

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 12/01/1988. This influential 1988 essay, Susan Sontag's 10-years-later sequel to ILLNESS AS METAPHOR, explores the ways in which we think and talk about the AIDS epidemic. As in the earlier book--which reflected Sontag's own experiences with cancer--Sontag locates the two most prevalent metaphors for illness: disease as an enemy invader, and disease (particularly a sexually transmitted disease like AIDS) as punishment for behavior. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989-01-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Near fine. Very slight general wear. Owner info inside cover - label markered out. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Vague inside tanning possible....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Questions & Answers on AIDS
Frumkin, Lyn; Leonard, John Martin

Practice Management Information. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Practice Management Information, 1993. Very good shape. * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good ++/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Small Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Aids: In The Mind of America
Dennis Altman

Random House Inc. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Hardback Book in nice condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) The Crisis of Desire: AIDS and the Fate of Gay Brotherhood
Robin Hardy

Houghton Mifflin. 12/01/1999. 204 pgs. John Groff completed the manuscript of this book, which was begun by his friend Robin Hardy, who died in an accidental fall. Hardy was a pro-promiscuity activist and this book supports the position that the pursuit of pleasure is a liberating act. Originally published at $24.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-05-21. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
17) AIDS And the Good Society (Points of Conflict Series)
Patricia, Ph.D. Illingworth

Routledge. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Routledge Kegan & Paul. PAPERBACK. 0415000246 1990 Routledge; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, creases, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: limited underlining, few bookstore marks, minor page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
18) Lessons from the Damned: Queers, Whores and Junkies Respond to AIDS
Nancy E Stoller

Routledge. 01/01/1998. Originally published at $37.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Routledge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The AIDS Reader: Social, Political, Ethical Issues
McKenzie, Nancy F

Penguin USA. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $15.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1991 softcover, small crease on front cover, pages have slightly tanned. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
20) Someone Was Here: Profiles in the AIDS Epidemic
Whitmore, George

Penguin USA. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1989. ISBN: 0452262372. Trade Paperback. Good. AIDS DISEASE PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY HEALTH. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Myth of Heterosexual Aids
Fumento, Michael

Perseus Books Group. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $22.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Publisher. Hardcover. 0465098037 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / hardcover / no dust jacket / 1990 1st edition . Good. 1990. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) When Someone You Know Has Aids: A Practical Guide Revised by Fran D. Peltz, CSW. & William Messira
Martelli, Leonard J

Random House Inc. 06/01/1993. 257 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 0517880393 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1993 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Impact of Aids
Ewan Armstrong

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $17.71 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Gloucester Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-531-17225-2 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Plague Years: A Chronicle of AIDS the Epidemic of Our Times
Black, David

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671612247 171, very minimal wear, near brand new condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) My Own Country: A Doctor's Story of a Town and Its People in the Age of AIDS
Verghese, Abraham

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1994. 347 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. good condition; covers lightly worn; . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) SHATTERED MIRRORS: Our Search For Identity & Community In The AIDS Era
PRICE, Monroe E

Harvard Univ Pr. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge: Harvard University, 1989. 159 pages. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. Nice copy. ISBN: 0674805909 <em>Moving book on the impact aids is having on American consciousness. 'This extraordinary book helps us understand how dramatic changes in society-wrought by the AIDS crisis-revolutionize our concept of law &amp; reshape our conception of the relationship of individual to community.' -Alan M. Dershowitz.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) My Own Country: A Doctor's Story
Abraham Verghese

Random House Inc. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 432 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus