Bargain Books Home > Bargain Fame Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Winner-Take-All Society
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1995. This title discusses how more and more Americans compete for ever fewer and bigger prizes, thus leading to economic waste, unequal incomes, and an impoverished cultural life. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Walk of Fame
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. 312 pgs. Tom Webster, an average Joe, takes on a bet to see if he can make himself famous in 30 days. If he succeeds, he'll get $100,000, but he also has to confess that his fame is manufactured out of nothing merely to prove a point. Of course, the situation slips out of his control, and of course he gets involved with a gold-digging actress--and of course Tom himself changes in ways no one could have predicted. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: St. Martin's, 2002. Soiled horizontally along rear dj approximately three inches and four four inches vertically along dj fold.. ISBN: 031227310X. First Edition. Original Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 3) |
Buster Baxter, Cat Saver: A Mark Brown Arthur Chapter Book 19 (Arthur Chapter Books)
Little Brown & Co. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 58 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown Young Readers, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 4) |
How to Become Famous in Two Weeks or Less
Ballantine Books. 07/01/2003. 298 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Appearing Tonight! Mary Heather Elizabeth Livingstone
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2000. Three-year-old Mary Heather Elizabeth Livingstone is a singing sensation! Everybody loves hearing the little superstar sing and dance. What no one knows is that little Mary is far from happy--and that every night she secretly does something that will eventually end her career. For years, Mary Heather Elizabeth is happy being off stage, but then, one day, she yearns to be a star once again. Illustrated with watercolor paintings. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374304556 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Farrar Straus Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
get rich mitch
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/1986. Reprint. 89 pgs. When 11-year-old Mitch Dartmouth wins a $250,000 sweepstakes, he becomes world-famous. He appears on television shows, stays in fancy hotel rooms, and even has a doll, the "Be Lucky--Get Rich Mitch" doll, created in his image. Mitch feels he's the luckiest boy in the world...until he is kidnapped. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Mass Market. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
I Never Wanted to Be Famous
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1986. 131 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 8) |
High Visibility
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name marked out.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
The Gospel According to Larry (Readers Circle)
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 240 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
I'm Going to Be Famous
Holiday House. 10/01/1986. 160 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Germy Blew It
Penguin USA. 05/01/1987. 105 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525442944 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Dutton Childrens Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
The Gemini Contenders
Bantam Books. 04/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553282093 Readable copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 13) |
A Massive Swelling: Celebrity Re-Examined As a Grotesque, Crippling Disease and Other Cultural Revelations
Penguin USA. 08/01/2000. 229 pgs. In this collection of witty essays, a pop culture critic examines America's celebrity culture, arguing that Americans place too much emphasis on fame and allow celebrities, such as Michael Jackson and Cher, to set unattainable standards of sex appeal and beauty. She also criticizes beauty pageants and the cosmetic surgery industry. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Rock Star
Pocket Books. 01/01/1989. Reissue. Marcus Citroen is powerful figure in the music industry, a man who controls the lives of three rock stars whom he helped climb the slippery slope to fame. Their lives, their triumphs and defeats, their loves and their losses, are all detailed in this novel of sex, drugs, and rock-n-roll. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Fame in the 20th Century
Random House Inc. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House, 1993 minor wear to dust jacket, book slightly bent. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States) |
| 16) |
Indescribably Arabella
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a nice exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man : A Novel [Paperback]
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/2001. 233 pgs. Heller's posthumous novel, completed shortly before his death in 1999, is about an elderly man whose first novel made him rich and famous. Now forced to deal with age and infirmity, he casts about for a subject for what he knows will be his last book. He ponders writing about his wife's sexual history, updating TOM SAWYER or Kafka's METAMORPHOSIS, and composing riffs on various Greek myths and Bible stories. In the end, the book is a rich, irreverent, bawdy satirical stew that sheds light on Heller's creative process and on the coming of age in his own life. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 18) |
Judy Moody Gets Famous! (Judy Moody)
Candlewick Pr. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 126 pgs. After her classroom rival wins the third-grade spelling bee and is crowned Queen Bee, young Judy decides to one-up her by becoming famous herself. Will any of Judy's wild plans result in the fame she so desires? Illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Candlewick, 2001-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Chloe Mania! (Cover Kids Ser.)
Troll Communications Llc. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1994. ISBN: 0816732345. Good +. CHINESE UNITED STATES FICTION MODELS PERSONS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL BUSINESS CAREERS OCCUPATIONS PEOPLE PLACES ASIAN AMERICAN. (more information)
Offered by Bedford Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Marx, Deceased: A Novel
Univ of Georgia Pr. 08/01/1996. 217 pgs. Stephen Marx, a prize-winning novelist who is curious to see what his reputation will be like when he is gone, fakes his own death so he can read his obituaries. Events, however, don't turn out quite as he had planned: one of his rivals courts his "widow," a blackmailing student threatens to expose the truth, and Marx finds himself unexpectedly freed from the obligations of fame and able to write in new and fulfilling ways. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) |
| 21) |
Talk of Fame
Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Minor rubbing on cover. Cover bending. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Elvis Presley's Pharmacist Was My Sunday School Teacher: Mr. Whitekeys Presents 333 Extremely Minor Celebrities!
Graphic Arts Center Pub Co. 10/01/1999. 128 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Alaska Northwest Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Celebrities in Disgrace: A Novella and Stories
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 06/01/2001. 183 pgs. In the title novella, when Kathryn gets a starring role in a TV movie, her home town goes wild--and a teenager named Daniel becomes obsessed with her. The volume also includes five stories. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Graywolf Press, 2001. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
STARSTRUCK
Harpercollins. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Smithsonian. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
Big Blondes (New Press International Fiction Series)
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1997. 201 pgs. Gloria Stella is the perfect blonde, and Paul Salvador, a television producer, wants to capitalize on her assets. He hires private detective Personnettaz to track her down and make her an offer of stardom. But this blonde is dangerous--few who've contacted her have come back alive. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Spine cocked. Good dustjacket with mylar covering. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 26) |
Fear, Faith and Fame
Christian Services Pub. 06/01/2002. 139 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! good. paperback. cover and corner wear. note in cover. (more information)
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) |
| 27) |
Fame
San Francisco Book Co. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 214 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! San Francisco Book Co, 1977. Unknown Binding. Good. Fast and Honest!Free Tracking &Confirmation! (more information)
Offered by texashalls (Texas, United States) |
| 28) |
FAMOUS
Macmillan. 01/01/1979. 282 pgs.
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! MACMILLAN, [1979]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 29) |
By what authority: The rise of personality cults in American Christianity
Harper & Row. 01/01/1982. 204 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper & Row. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Fatal Distraction : Or How I Conquered My Addiction to Celebrities and Got a Life
St Martins Pr. 01/01/2004. 304 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. ISBN: 0312312946. First Edition. Hard Back. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CELEBRITIES POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) |
| 31) |
Backstage Pass
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2005. Reprint. 218 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTeen, 2005-06-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 32) |
The Importance of Being Famous : Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/2004. 352 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co.. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 33) |
Together We Can Do It (Star Power)
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/2004. 154 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Aladdin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 34) |
So Super Starry (Qty: 14)
Penguin USA. 10/01/2004. 230 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dial, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 35) |
Star Struck: A Novel
Pocket Books. 08/02/2005. 190 pgs. Model/actress Star Wood Leigh wakes up confused and naked (except for a new, huge diamond ring, a pair of Gucci boots, and a gun in her hand) in her totally trashed hotel room, next to bound-and-gagged, completely nude rock musician Jimi Deed, whom she apparently married the night before. And so begins this sequel to STAR, continuing Pamela Anderson's spicy, bubbly, and considerably over-the-top roman à clef saga of sex and celebrity. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Atria. Hardcover. 0743492838 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Third and Heaven: A Novel
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 06/13/2005. 291 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Alyson Books. Paperback. 1555838715 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 37) |
6X: The Uncensored Confessions
Scholastic Paperbacks. 07/01/2005. 278 pgs. With short, snappy alternating narratives, four very different teenagers tell the story of how their New York City band, 6X, went from being a vague idea to a national hit machine. With a voice kissed by God, newly transplanted southern belle Kendall begins to experience the big, bad city in ways she never imagined. Wynn's Barbie body distracts from her not so stellar drumming skills, but she loves to play and is a poet at heart. Intensely driven, Stella terrifies everyone into following her lead and giving it all to the band. Psyched to be in a successful band at last, A/B is a killer guitarist and the only boy. Will these four be able to withstand the ups and downs of the rock & roll lifestyle long enough to soak up the success? Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Paperbacks, 2005-07-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 38) |
The Fame Game: How to Make the Most of Your 15 Minutes (Qty: 7)
Perseus Books Group. 10/17/2005. 188 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Da Capo Press, 2005-10-17. First Da Capo Press Ed. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 39) |
Fame Junkies: The Hidden Truths Behind America's Favorite Addiction
Houghton Mifflin. 01/10/2007. 226 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 40) |
Celebrity Skin: Fame Unlimited (Qty: 7)
New Amer Library. 02/06/2007. 278 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! NAL Trade, 06-Feb-2007. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M (more information)
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) |




