Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mothers and sons Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Hazard Zones A Novel
Harpercollins Canada. 06/01/1996. 217 pgs. Larry Cameron, a publisher in Boston, finally goes home to Raysburg, West Virginia with his wife Cynthia in order to bury his mother. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins Canada. Good 1996. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions.; Ex-Library; 0.7 x 8.45 x 5.58 Inches; 217 pages . (more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
The Return of the Native (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 2)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1999. In THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE, the story turns on that staple of Victorian literature, a love triangle. Clym Yeobright, the "native" of the title, returns to the countryside where he was born--much as Hardy himself, after a stint in London, returned to his native Dorsetshire to write. Clym falls in love with his cousin, the beautiful but cold Eustacia Vye, who is fatally attracted to the faithless, irresponsible Damon Wildeve. Much of the action is propelled by fate in the form of coincidence, but the characters also have a hand in the catastrophes that befall them. Like much of Hardy's best work, THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE evokes the countryside around Dorset, which Hardy called by the fictional name of Wessex--a landscape that Clym reveres and Eustachia detests and wishes only to escape. The novel was also notable when it was published (in 1878) because its ending does not conform to the Victorial ideal of a happy one with all the ends tied up, and because most of the major characters cannot be termed admirable. However, THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE has always been one of Hardy's most popular novels, and perhaps the one most expressive of his own view of the world. Originally published at $8.95 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.97 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140435182 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States) |
| 3) |
The Deadly Space Between : A Novel
Harpercollins. 07/01/2003. Reprint. Tobias is growing up in a very bohemian milieu, complete with free-thinking artist-mother and lesbian aunt. When Roehm, his mother's new boyfriend, arrives on the scene, Toby is monumentally jealous, and the question arises: is Roehm the monster Toby believes him to be, or is Toby unhinged by his Oedipus complex? Originally published at $13.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. Brand new copy with a small surface tear on spine edge.. ISBN: 0060085940. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Shockproof Sydney Skate
Harpercollins. 12/01/2002. Reprint. 240 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060087919 Nice copy, hardcover edition, some dust jacket wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
Emerald Germs Of Ireland: A Novel
Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. 306 pgs. Pat McNab murders his mother and buries her in the back yard. After that, things go rapidly down hill: he is plagued by his mother's ghost, his next-door neighbor forces him into sex, a blackmailer threatens him, and a drug sale goes bad. As a result of his troubles, he commits more murders. Unless, of course, the entire scenario is the product of Pat's hazy alcoholic fantasy life.... Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Depraved Indifference
Harpercollins. 01/01/2002. 319 pgs. Indiana rounds out his American Crime trilogy with this scabrous, Swiftian fictionalization of the case of true-life homicidal grifters Sante and Kenneth Kimes. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 2002-02-01. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean, straight with typical library identifiers. SPINE: [good] clean, slight tilt, no tilt. PAGES: [acceptable] clean, water damage on bottom of last 20 pagest, unmarked accept for typical library identifiers. KRC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 7) |
My Mama Sings
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1994. Every day Mama sings all kinds of songs to her little boy. One day things go wrong at work and she doesn't feel like singing. But the boy finds a way to make her sing again. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Guy Wire (Guy Series)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/2002. 138 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
A Man and His Mother: An Adopted Son's Search
Harpercollins. 10/01/1997. 225 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060392177 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 10) |
Too Beautiful for Words (Qty: 24)
Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 288 pgs. A pimp named Jesus beats his whore Peaches to death, leaving their son Jason to be raised by the state. When he grows up, Jason follows in his father's footsteps until an old friend of his mother, Chinaka, intervenes. The sad story of Peaches, Jesus, and their legacy is narrated in alternating chapters by all four main characters. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Amistad, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Year of the Zinc Penny
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 09/15/2004. 161 pgs. A novel about the difficulties of family life, told from the point of view of a confused 11-year-old and set in 1943--the year that pennies were indeed made of zinc. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Pr, 2004 EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
SOMEDAY: THE STORY OF A MOTHER AND HER SON (Qty: 14)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $11.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HARPER PERENNIAL, [1992]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
Strong Mothers, Strong Sons: Raising Adolescent Boys in the '90s
Harpercollins. 02/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1995 Very Good Condition; Paperback 320 pages, clean some aging, minimal shelf wear. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
Witch Boy
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/2002. 203 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTeen. Trade PaperBack. 0064407950 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 HarperTeen Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
The Service of Clouds
Random House of Canada Ltd. 06/01/1999. 271 pgs. Originally published at $20.01 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Paperback. 0099274620 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle: Mothers, Sons & Leadership
Granite Impex Ltd. 12/01/1985. Originally published at $2.98 You save 64% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Olympic Marketing Corp. Hardcover. 0133724182 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 17) |
The Courage to Raise Good Men
Penguin USA. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140175679 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION HAS SOME MINOR WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-ID6) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
| 18) |
47 Roses
Penguin USA. 07/01/2003. Reissue. 224 pgs. The "47" of the title refers to the number of years that Sheridan's parents were engaged in an unusual relationship with a woman named Doris. An Irish playwright, Sheridan draws his memoir with drama and mystery. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin, 2003-06-24. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
Oxygen
Lightning Source Inc. 04/01/2002. 323 pgs. Alice Valentine is dying in her English country home, where she is dependent in her last days on an oxygen tank. Her two sons, bringing their complicated lives along, converge at her deathbed. In a related plot line, a playwright named Laszlo Lazar, in Paris with his lover, seeks to redeem past guilts by performing a daring mission during the war in Bosnia. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $30.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1ST US EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
His Mother's Son (Qty: 2)
Harcourt. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. Jana's concerns about her young son, Evan, awaken memories of her own childhood and her troubled younger brother. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151007349 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 21) |
Loverboy
Harcourt. 07/01/2002. Reprint. 214 pgs. The narrator of this debut novel wants more than anything to become pregnant, and after a series of loveless encounters she succeeds, becoming the mother of Paul, whom she worships as a substitute for all that's missing in her life. Gradually, she becomes more and more possessive, refusing to allow her son to go to school or lead a normal life, and her madness spirals out of control. Originally published at $14.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015600724X Cover has stains, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
First Light: Mother And Son Poems: Mother & Son Poems: A Twentieth-Century
Lightning Source Inc. 07/01/1992. 153 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 1992-04-30. Paperback. Like New. (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 23) |
Fires of Fortune
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1996. 407 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Quill
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. 234 pgs. When Elliot Barnard publishes a hot novel that blows the lid off his affair with his ex-lover Blaise, there are unexpected repercussions. The story of what happened to Elliot and Blaise is paralleled to the events in Elliot's novel about the two, and both are flashbacks to a time before the AIDS epidemic from a sad vantage point in the future. Originally published at $23.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2001-02-10. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 25) |
Inflating a Dog : The Story of Ella's Lunch Launch
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2002. 242 pgs. This is the eighth installment of Eric Kraft's series about Peter Leroy. In INFLATING A DOG, Peter is grown up, with a glamorous girlfriend, but he's still coping with Ella, his mother, and her mad moneymaking schemes--in this case, turning a humble clamming boat into a cruise ship. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2002. First printing. Book is brand new, never even opened, though with very slight shelf wear to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0312288042. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Greetings from the Golden State: A Novel (Qty: 2)
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2002-02-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 27) |
Singing Boy : A Novel
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2002. Reprint. 309 pgs. Malcolm Vaughn is shot dead on the street, and this novel explores the intense grieving of his wife, Sarah, his small son, and his best friend--a Vietnam veteran named Deckard Jones whose troubled past causes the police to cast suspicion on him for Vaughn's death. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Picador, 2002-03-06. Paperback. Used-Like New. LIKE NEW!!!!!! (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
The Sound of the Trees
Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 304 pgs. Trude Mason and his mother flee his abusive father and trek across the mountains. His mother doesn't make it, but Trude survives their ordeal and finds his way to a godforsaken town where he becomes embroiled in local troubles, and where he discovers that heroism isn't what he thought it was. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 0312421885 . Nice, tight binding, some reading wear to cover page does not close, minor shelf wear to edges, p. 289 . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 29) |
GRAY MATTER
Tor Books. 03/01/2004. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! TOR Horror Medical Thriller, Mar 2004. C+. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
A Winter Marriage: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Little Brown & Co. 12/01/2003. Reprint. Much-married Hannie Bennet thinks she has found the ideal fifth husband in the person of Ned Renvyle, an older man looking for a companion. But the combination of Hannie's coldness, her husband's expectations, and her own troubled teenage son insures that things will not go quite as she planned. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Back Bay Books, 2003-12. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 31) |
Where The Kissing Never Stops (Qty: 2)
Candlewick Pr. 09/13/2005. 250 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Candlewick, 2005-09-13. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 32) |
Space Station Seventh Grade
Little Brown & Co. 04/01/2000. Reprint. A year in the life of a seventh-grader named Jason Herkimer, who must deal with such things as acne, his unusual stepfather (a teacher and aspiring actor), and his growing interest in girls. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0316806056 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 33) |
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas
Replica Books. 07/01/2001. 266 pgs. Book editor Katie Wilkinson finds bittersweet revelations in her ex-lover's wife's diary, in this tearjerker that departs from Patterson's usual thrills-and-chills formula. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Warner Books, 2002. Katie Wilkinson has found the perfect man at last -- but one day, without explanation, he disappears from her life, leaving behind only a diary for her to read. The diary was written by a new mother, as a keepsake for her baby son. In it she touchingly recounts the initial romance between herself and the child's father, and the unparalleled joy that motherhood has brought her. As Katie read this moving account, it becomes clear that the lover who left her is the same man as the husband and father in the diary! She reads on, filled with terror and hope as she struggles to understand what has happened -- and whether her new love has a prayer of surviving. Written with James Patterson's perfect pitch for emotion and suspense, this novel captures beautifully the joys of a new family as it builds to an overwhelmingly moving climax. This is an unforgettable love story, at once heartbreaking and full of hope. .. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 34) |
The Choir
Trafalgar Square. 09/01/1995. 316 pgs. The Dean of a venerable English cathedral attempts to requisition the money necessary to repair it by doing away with its popular choir. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Black Swan, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 35) |
Open House: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Ballantine Books. 05/01/2001. Samantha Morrow's husband divorces her, and Samantha must take in lodgers to pay the mortgage on her elaborate house. Her experiences enable her to find out who she really is, to become more independent, and even--surprisingly--to reject a chance to reclaim her old life Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Softcover book. NO Marks. NO Creasing. NO Bent corners or Tears! (more information)
Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States) |
| 36) |
The Talisman (Qty: 3)
Ballantine Books. 07/01/2001. 735 pgs. In this collaboration between two titans of the horror genre, 12-year-old Jack Sawyer goes an a transnational and transworld journey to find "The Talisman," and stop a great evil. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345444884 Paperback - [KING, STEPHEN] TALISMAN, THE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 37) |
No Place Like Home
Ballantine Books. 02/01/2003. Reprint. New Yorker Jewel Sabatino moves back to her hometown of Pueblo, Colorado with her angry teenage son. There, she mends fences with estranged family members, and develops a romance with the brother of her best friend. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345460375 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
Entering Normal
Ballantine Books. 06/01/2002. Reprint. 289 pgs. Two very different woman, one middle-aged and one young, deal with tragic losses in their lives: Rose's son is dead, and Opal's son is the focus of a devastating custody suit. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. ISBN: 0345445732. Trade Paperback. Very Good. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION MOTHERS SONS PSYCHOLOGICAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 39) |
Martyrs' Crossing (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Ballantine Books. 01/01/2002. Reprint. 311 pgs. In Jerusalem, police lieutenant Ari Doron finds himself in the middle of a riot after he is ordered to detain a Palestinian-American woman and her son. Although attracted to each other, Ari and Marina are separated by a vicious political battle that is fueled by Marina's activist father. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 40) |
Wish Giver (Silhouette Intimate Moments Ser., No. 296)
Harlequin Books. 08/01/1989. 251 pgs. Originally published at $2.95 You save 33% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Don Mills, ON, Canada: Silhouette Intimate Moments, 1989. tight binding, square, unmarked text, edges crisp, cosmetic wrapper wear & creases, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 41) |
Wish Giver : Wish Giver/Made to Measure
Harlequin Books. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) |
| 42) |
Circle of Love
Harlequin Books. 01/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 43) |
The Leto Bundle
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2002. 407 pgs. A school teacher named Kim McQuy sees an exhibit featuring the artifacts that remain of an ancient Asian woman named Leto, and pursues her interest through an unorthodox friendship with the museum curator who assembled it. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Media: Hardcover. First Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 44) |
Tribute to Another Dead Rock Star (Qty: 2)
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. Fifteen-year-old orphan Grady Grennan is at a crossroads. Tired of living with his grandmother, Grady considers moving to Seattle to live with his mentally disabled half-brother, Louie. Grady doesn't get along with Louie's adoptive mother, but when he travels to Seattle to attend a tribute to his and Louie's mother--a rock musician who died three years ago--he decides to give life with Louie a chance. But when he is asked to speak at the tribute, Grady wonders what he can say about a mother who abandoned her children in pursuit of a musical career. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2003-09-09. Reprint. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 45) |
You're a Brave Man, Julius Zimmerman
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1999. 152 pgs. Twelve-year-old Julius Zimmerman feels like an outcast. To make matters worse, Julius's mother also thinks that he's a loser and signs him up for all kinds of "improvement" courses. But this summer, Julius just might prove to himself--and his mother--that he's not a loser, but a really great kid. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 46) |
Traveling Mercies : Some Thoughts on Faith
Random House Inc. 02/01/2000. 275 pgs. Lamott collects her heartfelt columns from the online magazine Salon, which deal mainly with her religious faith, her recovery from drug and alcohol abuse, and her son, Sam. Originally published at $13.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 47) |
The House On Hope Street
Ballantine Books. 07/01/2001. Large Print. 325 pgs. Divorce lawyer and mother of five Liz Sutherland must pick up the pieces of her shattered life when her beloved husband is murdered by the emotionally unstable husband a client. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Large Print. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 48) |
The Golden Age: A Novel
Random House Inc. 09/01/2001. 467 pgs. THE GOLDEN AGE concludes Vidal's seven-volume series of American historical novels with a tale set between 1939 and 1954--the World War II era and the Cold War years. A movie actress turned journalist and her nephew, a newspaper publisher, provide the vision through which Vidal examines America's evolution into a powerful global empire. The book aroused controversy because of Vidal's assertion that FDR was responsible for the Pearl Harbor attack, as a way of getting Americans to support a US entrance into the war. In THE GOLDEN AGE, Vidal is writing about his own times, and even gives himself a cameo appearance. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001. Mild use, light corner curl. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 49) |
Standing in the Rainbow (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2002. Large Print. 804 pgs. Fannie Flagg plucks Dorothy the talk-show host from her previous novel to head a cast of eccentric characters living in Elmwood, Missouri. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. LARGE PRINT (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 50) |
Johnny Angel (Qty: 208)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/2003. 181 pgs. After charming, handsome, 17-year-old Johnny Patterson is killed in a car accident his angel returns to bring comfort, guidance, and hope to those who loved him. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 51) |
Neva Hafta: A Novel (Strivers Row) (Qty: 2)
Random House Inc. 10/01/2002. In this sequel to EVER AFTER, Nick--having been ditched by Jasmine, his dream girl--decides he's got to find a new girlfriend when his mother is diagnosed with cancer and given two years to live. He starts a campaign via the column he writes for a San Diego newspaper: "One Man's Quest to be Married in a Year." During the course of that year he meets dozens of women and finally narrows it down to Tabitha. But when Jasmine hears about his campaign and shows up on his wedding day, Nick is back to square one. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard, 2002-10-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 52) |
Sons : A Mother's Manual
Harpercollins. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. Very Good. Softcover. 0380769972 . Very Good/No Jacket. Trade paperback. Slight wear to cover, edges. Pages yellowing. Price sticker ffep. 223pp. . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 53) |
Diana's Boys: William and Harry and the Mother They Loved (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 07/01/2002. 403 pgs. This is a biography of Princess Diana's two sons. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 54) |
And I Heard a Bird Song
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1987. 232 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 55) |
The Glass Cafe: Or the Stripper and the State; How My Mother Started a War with the System That Made Us Kind of Rich and a Little Bit Famous
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. 99 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Wendy Lamb Books. Hardcover. 0385324995 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 56) |
Candle on Bay Street (a Novel)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1999. 224 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday, 1999. hardcover. First edition. A fine dust jacket. Boards in black. Gilt title on the spine. Clean and crisp. Very firmly bound. 6 inches by 8.5 inches long. 230 pages. New. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 57) |
Disobedience
Random House Inc. 03/01/2001. When Henry, the 17-year-old son in a happy family, accesses his mother's e-mail, he discovers that she is having an affair. Ten years later, he tries to untangle the web of events that the discovery precipitates. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2001. 805172--slight cover wear, otherwise clean and tight . ISBN: 0385720467 . Soft Cover. Very Good. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERS SONS GENERAL MUSICIANS. (more information)
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) |
| 58) |
In a Dark Wood: A Novel
Random House Inc. 03/01/2003. Reprint. 308 pgs. A divorced and unemployed actor finds a book of fairy tales written long ago by his mother--a suicide--and sees them as a disguised history of his family. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. PAPERBACK. 038572117X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 59) |
The Banyan Tree: A Novel
Random House Inc. 02/01/2002. Reprint. 374 pgs. Minnie O'Brien's life spans the 20th century, from her early life when she married, was widowed, and struggled to raise her five sons, to her old age as she leaves what she has earned to her favorite. Written laboriously over the course of 12 years by the paraplegic author of the memoir UNDER THE EYE OF THE CLOCK, THE BANYAN TREE is an Irish epic. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 60) |
mama
Boyds Mills Prwhse. 02/01/2000. Reprint. 80 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Mass Market. Boyds Mills Press. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |


