Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Farm life Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Ethan Frome (Oxford World's Classics)
Edith Wharton

Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1998. 160 pgs. This tragic short novel tells the tale of Ethan Frome, who lives an isolated life in cold New England. When his mother dies, he marries his cousin Zeena for companionship, rather than for love. When they hire Mattie Silver as a live-in household helper, Ethan and the young Mattie fall desperately in love. Inevitably, Zeena discovers the affair. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Yearling
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1988. Reprint. 428 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon Pulse. Used - Very Good. Creasing and edge wear to cover and spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) Ethan Frome With Connections (Hrw Library) (Qty: 6)
Edith Wharton

Harcourt School. 01/01/2000. 151 pgs. Originally published at $18.65 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 2000-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Charlotte's Web
E. B. White

Harpercollins. 06/01/1952. Originally published at $17.89 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
5) Prodigal Summer
Kingsolver, Barbara



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060199652 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Striking Out
Will Weaver; Illustrator-Michael Koelsch

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1995. 296 pgs. Billy Baggs' world is filled with the drudgery of farm work. The family is still recovering from Billy's older brother's accidental death five years earlier, and Billy's father, already disabled by polio, is left hardened and embittered. He can't understand or accept Billy's incredible natural talent for baseball and expects Billy to continue to devote himself to the farm. With the new world of baseball suddenly open to him, Billy is confronted with the most difficult choice of his life. Originally published at $6.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTeen, 1995-04-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book at a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (Virginia, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
7) Hard Ball: A Billy Baggs Novel
Weaver, Will; Weaver, W

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1999. 240 pgs. Just beginning to recover from a family tragedy, high school freshman Billy Baggs hopes that his life is getting back on track. He's doing well on the baseball team, and his athletic ability has even garnered him some interest from college scouts. Even better, he thinks he might have a chance of dating Suzy Langen, the most popular girl in his class. The only dark cloud in Billy's life in King Kenwood, the town rich kid and the baseball team's ace pitcher. When Billy and King's rivalry turns violent, the boys discover that they might have more in common than they ever could have imagined. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Charlotte's Web Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
White, E. B

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. 184 pgs. A timeless story of friendship, growth, death, and acceptance, CHARLOTTE'S WEB was E.B. White's second children's book. It tells the story of a pig named Wilbur, the runt of his litter, who is saved from an untimely death by Fern Arable, a spunky 8-year-old farmer’s daughter. Hand-raised by Fern, Wilbur grows into a healthy young pig that Fern sells to her uncle, Homer Zuckerman, a farmer who lives nearby. Each day Fern lovingly visits with Wilbur, but her role as his best friend and nurturer is soon taken over by Charlotte, a wise spider who also lives in the barnyard. When Wilbur learns that he is being fattened up for slaughter, his despair moves Charlotte to promise him that she will do all she can to protect him from this fate. A no-nonsense but compassionate arachnid, Charlotte finds a unique way to let the world know that Wilbur is worthy of saving because he is indeed "SOME PIG." Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperFestival. Trade PaperBack. 006052779X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 HarperFestival Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Egg and I
Betty Macdonald

Harpercollins. 09/01/1987. Reissue. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 1987-09-16. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows light shelf wear.Pages show some yellowing, but are clean and free of marks.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Clear Springs
Bobbie Ann Mason

Harpercollins. 05/01/2000. 298 pgs. Mason's gentle memoir of the town where she grew up--Clear Springs, Kentucky. The town had a profound effect not only on her work, which is often set in similar place, but on her life: First she repudiated it and the narrow-minded culture it represented, and then she learned to accept and finally to appreciate the richness of her background. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.65 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

This is a Used Book in Very Good Condition.....Here is a True Story of living and surviving...that will make you laugh and cry and feel good to read. It is not only the story of Bobbie Ann Mason's family, but of yours and mine.... (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) My Antonia (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 2)
Cather, Willa

Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reprint. 290 pgs. This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterpiece. The fortunes of the two families are opposed: the Burdens thrive while the Shimerdas decline, a downfall that culminates in the suicide of Antonia's father, which forces the girl to work in the fields and then as a servant. Throughout all her trials, Antonia's strength, humor, and goodness sustain her and her family--and Jim, for whom she is a lifelong inspiration and mentor. Willa Cather called this novel "the best thing I've done." Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140187642 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) All My Meadows

Harpercollins. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rural Sociology,Vermilion,Meadows,Humor,United States - State & Local,Biography/Autobiography,United States,Ohio,General,Leimbach, Patricia Penton,Farm life,1927-,Leimbach, Patricia Penton,. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Little House Sampler
Wilder, Laura Ingalls; Lane, Rose Wilder; Anderson, William T

Harpercollins. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 243 pgs. A chronological collection of the essays, articles, columns, poems, rough drafts, unpublished manuscripts, and notes of of the author of the "Little House" books and her journalist/novelist daughter, Rose Wilder Lane. Illustrated with photographs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060972408 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Mystery Ride
Robert Boswell

Harpercollins. 01/01/1994. Reprint. A thoughtful and humorous look at an American family. Stephen and Angela are long-divorced, but bound by ties of love and family. Each is involved in a new relationship and experiencing difficulties. And their complicated, Holden Caulfield-ish daughter, Dulcie, is heading for a breakdown. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial (HarperCollins). Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Light creasing down spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) Noisy Barn!
Harriet Ziefert

Chronicle Books Llc. 09/01/2003. Originally published at $8.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
16) Patterns of Love (Coming to America #2)
Robin Lee Hatcher

Zondervan. 03/01/2001. 315 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Repack. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
17) Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm [Paperback]
Masumoto

Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. California farmer David Mas Masumoto chronicles both the difficulties and the joys of growing and attempting to sell Sun Crest peaches, which, although juicy, are unattractive and don't last long on the shelf. Despite the peach's disadvantages, Mas Masumoto decides against plowing the trees under and allows himself one more year to make the peach a success. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

A superb copy all around, very good in all regards. Clean inside and out. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Strawberry Girl 60th Anniversary Edition (Trophy Newbery)

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/1995. 194 pgs. Ten-year-old Birdie Boyer is excited--at last they have a new farm in the backwoods of Florida. Birdie dreams of the day that she can help start picking their crop of ripe and juicy strawberries. Making the farm prosper is not easy though: there are drought, heat, and cold snaps to suffer through. To make things worse, their new neighbors, the Slaters, are itching to feud. Winner of the 1946 Newbery Medal. Originally published at $5.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064405850 A good reading copy only. 1995 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
19) Rose and Alva: Adapted from the Rose Years Books
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2000. 71 pgs. Originally published at $4.25 You save 76% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 2000. Wraps have light wear. Text is clean with no markings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Necking with Louise
Book, Rick

Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd. 05/01/1999. Seven interconnected short stories tell the coming of age story of 16-year-old Eric Anderson. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Red Deer Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Cosmos Coyote and William the Nice
Jim Heynen

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 11/01/2002. Reprint. 342 pgs. Cosmos DeHaag is a teenager living in Seattle who has recently had a few run-ins with the law. Hoping to straighten out their rebellious son, Cosmos' parents send him to live with their conservative Christian relatives in Iowa. Cosmos is determined to stay distant from his religious relatives and "play nice" until he can be sent back home. However, his plan becomes more complicated when he meets, and begins to fall in love with, a charismatic Christian named Cherlyn. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTempest, 2002-11-01. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (California, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
22) Seasons on Farm
Miller, Jim

Smithmark Pub. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 013797275X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1986 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) On the Black Hill
Bruce Chatwin

Penguin USA. 11/01/1994. Reprint. 248 pgs. A chronicle of the odd and compelling lives of a pair of elderly, inseparable identical twins, Lewis and Benjamin Jones, who are sheep-farmers in rural Wales. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Black remainder line on bottom edge. 1984. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Simple Living: One Couple's Search for a Better Life
Frank Levering

Penguin USA. 02/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) O Pioneers! (Penguin Classics)
Willa Cather

Penguin USA. 01/01/1994. Reissue. Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneering family, who successfully takes over the management of the family farm upon her father's death. The story encompasses Alexandra's difficult relationships with her brothers, Oscar and Lou, her love for a neighbor, Carl Lindstrom, and the tragic romance between her youngest brother, Emil, and a married woman. The setting is as important as the events of the story, however. Alexandra's near-obsessive love for the huge sky and vast plains of Nebraska is part of what fuels the plot, and Cather's chronicle of the prairie's evolution from a raw and wild landscape to thriving farmland reflects her own love of the land and her admiration for the immigrants who worked it. O PIONEERS! is an early novel, and in later books Cather would become more skilled at dialogue and plotting, but the passionate conviction she brought to this novel secures its position as one of her greatest works. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing and tearing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Disgrace

Penguin USA. 11/01/2000. 220 pgs. In South Africa after apartheid, a middle-aged professor of Romantic poetry sees his career crumble as the world turns more to technology than to literature. After a series of ever more degrading misadventures, including a charge of sexual harassment, he ends up on his daughter's farm. There, after further disgraces--his daughter is raped and he is attacked and disfigured--he is able to reconcile himself to his stunted life by caring for animals and, finally, feeling a kind of kinship with them. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Good. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
27) Park's Quest
Paterson, Katherine

Penguin USA. 08/01/1989. 148 pgs. Park has never known his father who was killed in Vietnam when Park was a baby. His mother finds reminiscing about her husband to be extremely painful and thus refuses to discuss him with Park. When she finally understands Park's need to know about his father, she sends him to visit his paternal grandfather. Park gets to know the family, including his Uncle Frank and his Vietnamese wife and child. By the end of the visit, Park is ready to face and accept the truth about his father. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989. light age color on nice, unmarked pages;small crunch bottom corner of book;fine spine;attractive cover;a nice copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
28) Pigs Might Fly
Dick King-Smith

Penguin USA. 10/01/1990. Reprint. 158 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Paperback 158 Pages Publisher: Puffin Books Publication Date: 10/1/1990 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
29) When Mack Came Back
Strickland, Brad

Penguin USA. 09/01/2003. 112 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142300756 a little staining, some creasing, a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) If Wishes Were Horses

Penguin USA. 07/01/2002. 131 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Hank's Story
Jane Buchanan

Penguin USA. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 144 pgs. After the death of their parents in 1923, brothers Hank and Peter Donohue are put on an orphan train and sent out to Nebraska where they are adopted by the Olsons. Unfortunately, the Olsons are not kind, loving parents but rather a bitter and angry couple who adopt the boys simply so that they can have them work on their farm. Tired of being abused and overworked, Peter runs away--leaving Hank alone to face the wrath of the Olsons. Hank's life makes a change for the better when he befriends a woman named Molly McIntire and learns about the rights of orphans. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 2002-10-14. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Market Day: A Story Told with Folk Art
Lois Ehlert

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/2000. Illustrated. This book, complete with color photographs throughout, features Guatemalan and Colombian folk art from the artist's collection. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 2000. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

a nice exlibrary copy/. pages are creased. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Rose's Journal: The Story of a Girl in the Great Depression
Moss, Marissa

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. This volume in the Young American Voices series concerns Rose, a young girl living on a farm in Kansas during the Great Depression. Sketches and b&w photographs accompany the text. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Childrens Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The American Family Farm
Joan Anderson; Photographer-George Ancona

Harcourt Childrens Books. 06/01/1996. Illustrated. Originally published at $18.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books, 1989-09-20. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
35) Jennifer Donnelly: Books (Qty: 16)
Jennifer Donnelly

Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2003. 396 pgs. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly. Originally published at $17.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition, hard bound with dust jacket *** Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, 2003 ed.*** (more information)

Offered by academybooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
36) Dixie Storms (Qty: 7)
Barbara Hall

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/2006. Reprint. 205 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Paperbacks, 2006-05-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Songs of the Fluteplayer: Seasons of Life in the Southwest
Sharman Apt Russell

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
38) Counting Fun on the Farm (My First Barbie Series)
Diane Muldrow

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Used - Good. Brdbk.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) On the Farm (Golden Look-Look Bks.)
Scarry, Richard

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $1.50 You save 33% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1976. PON. ISBN: 0307118215 . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Color Illustrations. CHILDREN S FICTION FARM LIFE JUVENILE GENERAL LIFESTYLES. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) The Worst Helper Ever (Step-Into-Reading, Step 2)

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1998. 32 pgs. Charlie Cat volunteers to help his friend Farmer Pig with the barnyard chores. Unfortunately, Charlie's clumsiness makes Farmer Pig's life even more difficult. Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning reader book. Originally published at $3.99 You save 51% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 030726100X S45 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
41) Hot Dog (Step-Into-Reading, Step 1)

Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1999. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 58% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0307261018 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
42) The Farm Book
Pfloog, Jan

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

WI: Golden Apple, 2004. ISBN: 0307581179. Trade Paperback. Very Good. PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PICTURE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Bonny's Big Day
James Herriot; Illustrator-Ruth Brown

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin, 1991-08-15. Paperback. slight cover wear to book. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus