Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sociology, Urban Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Cities in World Perspective
Macmillan Pub Co. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $42.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co, January, 1983. 466 pp., hardcover, very good+ (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
Urban society
Crowell. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 702 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Crowell. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Media: Unknown Binding. 6th ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Used textbook with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. THE SPINE IS SLIGHTLY ASKEW ON THIS BOOK, THERE IS SPINEWEAR (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
The Urban Experience
Thomson Learning. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $43.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The 100 Mile City
Harcourt. 10/01/1993. Illustrated. 313 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest/HBJ Book, 1993-10. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Light water damage to bottom edge of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and free of marks.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States) |
| 5) |
An Introduction to Social Geography
Oxford Univ Pr. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford Univ Pr (Txt). Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Book is wrapped in plastic (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Cities, Cultures, Conversations: Readings for Writers
Prentice Hall. 12/01/1997. 468 pgs. Originally published at $66.80 You save 99% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Longman. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Dimensions in Urban History: Historical and Social Science Perspectives on Middle-Size American Cities
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 08/01/1979. Originally published at $30.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Wisconsin Press, 1979 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dustjacket. Some page yellowing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)
Offered by Mark Smith (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Comparative Urbanization (Making of the 20th Century)
Palgrave Macmillan. 11/01/1982. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. THIS BOOK IS NOT A PAPER BACK, IT IS A SOFT COVER (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Edge City: Life on the New Frontier
Random House Inc. 09/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Anthropopolis: City for Human Development
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $17.05 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc (Np). Used - Good. Published: 1975. Paperback.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




