Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Divorced women Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Divorce Revolution: The Unexpected Social and Economic Consequences for Women and Children in America
Weitzman, Lenore J

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Pr. Hardcover. 0029347106 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bread Alone
Hendricks, Judith Ryan

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Reprint. 358 pgs. Wynter's husband leaves her, and, in need of a job, she goes to work at a bakery making bread--for which the recipes are supplied. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2002. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. Slight tilt in spine.. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Good Mother: A Novel
Miller, Sue

Harpercollins. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 464 pgs. Anna Dunlap is recently divorced from Brian, and retains custody of their four-year-old daughter Molly. Anna begins seeing the much younger Leo, an artist, who provides emotional and sexual fulfillment for Anna, and is also very friendly with Molly. But while Leo is taking a shower one day, Molly comes into the bathroom; Leo allows her to touch him. Brian finds out and sues for custody of Molly, not necessarily because he has Molly's best interests at heart but to revenge himself on Anna for the divorce. Miller has stated that her experience as a day-care teacher helped her enormously in writing the scenes involving Molly. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060505931 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Domestic Pleasures
Gutcheon, Beth

Harpercollins. 12/01/2001. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2001-12-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2001.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Beautiful Wasps Having Sex: A Hollywood Novel
Carter, Dori

Harpercollins. 07/01/2001. In this satire on the venality of Hollywood, screenwriter Francine (Frankie) Jordan has writer's block and a husband who tells her he wants a divorce. Then she becomes friends with her agent's 24-year-old assistant, who starts stealing her ideas, until she finds a way to turn the tables. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060935006 LIKE NEW TORN COVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
6) Once upon a Wedding
Eagle, Kathleen

Harpercollins. 09/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon/HarperCollins, 2003. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Spiritual Divorce: Divorce as a Catalyst for an Extraordinary Life
Walsch

Harpercollins. 01/01/2002. Reissue. 214 pgs. Debbie Ford, a Workshop Facilitator at the Chopra Center for Well Being, lends a refreshing and helpful perspective to those going through divorce. Her guidebook offers exercises, meditations, and Seven Spiritual Laws to help readers get through this dark and difficult period of life. Originally published at $15.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$8.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Soft cover, has Several Highlighted pages. (more information)

Offered by Carol's Book Store (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
8) The Monk Downstairs (Plus)
Tim Farrington

Harpercollins. 06/01/2006. Reissue. 301 pgs. A divorced mother of a 6-year-old daughter rents her downstairs flat to a man who's just broken from his order after 20 years in a monastery. In spite of some problems with troublesome ex-husbands, an ailing mother, and a whole abbey full of monks, the two fall in love. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperSanFrancisco, 2006-06-01. Paperback. Good. Softcover book, gently used, light cover wear. Great reader's copy, couple of pages wrinkled. (more information)

Offered by Silverthorn Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
9) How Stella Got Her Groove Back (2 Audio Cassettes)
McMillan, Terry

Penguin/Highbridge. 05/01/1996. Stella Payne lives in a beautiful house near San Francisco, with her 11-year-old son Quincy. She works as a financial systems analyst for a salary that most would salivate over. She chose her career at the behest of her now ex-husband, who convinced Stella to leave her art-furniture business for something more lucrative. When Quincy goes to visit his father, Stella decides, on a whim, to go to Jamaica for nine days. There, she finds Winston Shakespeare, a 20-year-old chef's assistant who arouses her passion in such a way that she can't forget him once she's home again. She invites Winston to visit her, and he promptly wins over everyone in sight and persuades Stella to make some changes in her life. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Audio Books . Good. Good Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Women on Divorce: A Bedside Companion

Harcourt. 11/01/1995. 195 pgs. Prominent women writers consider divorce and its ramifications. Includes essays by Ellen Gilchrist, Ann Hood, Perri Klass, Ann Patchett, Diana Hume George, Mary Morris, Daphne Merkin, Francine Prose, Anne Roiphe, Jane Shapiro, Carol Shields, Alix Kates Shulman, Penny Kaganoff and Susan Spano. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Seven Sisters (Qty: 2)
Drabble, Margaret

Lightning Source Inc. 11/01/2002. 304 pgs. Candida's husband exchanges her for a younger model, and Candida starts a course of self-improvement that involves a course in THE AENEID, a health spa, and a trip to Italy. In four sections, Candida's story gets resolved, as her first grim conviction that life is over for her gives way to a more optimistic outlook. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $31.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151007403 Hardcover - near fine book in near fine dj. clean and tight [DRABBLE, MARGARET] SEVEN SISTERS, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Sing a New Song: Healing the Hurt of Divorce
Andrea J. Shepard

Zondervan. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Fast Women
Crusie, Jennifer

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2002. Reissue. 436 pgs. Nell, divorced and suffering, goes to work as a secretary, and her boss is a private eye named Gabe. At first, the two don't get along, but gradually they fall in love. Then the family of Nell's ex hires Gabe, and a string of murders results. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 2002. From Publishers Weekly - A detective agency may be a sure setting for mystery and adventure, but in Crusie's latest (after Welcome to Temptation; Crazy for You; Tell Me Lies), a likable cast of characters also find sex, love and empowerment. At 42, recently divorced Nell Dysart starts a new life by becoming a secretary for Gabe McKenna, a gruff private investigator … la Sam Spade; McKenna runs an old-fashioned family business in German Village, Ohio, with his cousin and partner, Riley. . Cover soiled/tight Clean Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
14) Starting Over
Pilcher, Robin

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. 416 pgs. When her marriage of 18 years ends, plucky divorcee Liz Dewhurst returns to the family farm located in the lovely Scottish village of Fife. Determined to save the farm from bankruptcy, Liz is distracted by the temptations of three very different men: the distinguished, older professor who has become her boarder, his estranged son, and her cheating yet irresistible ex-husband. Originally published at $6.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press Inc., 2003. Book Description: Robin Pilcher, bestselling author of An Ocean Apart returns readers to contemporary Scotland, where the "simple" life has grown somewhat more complicated, but the shortest distance between lonely hearts will always be love... Sometimes The Hardest Thing In Life... Liz Dewhurst has witnessed quite a bit in her thirty-seven years: the birth of her son, the death of her mother, the waxing and waning days on the farm where she was raised...the sight of her husband in another woman's arms. Suddenly, she's feeling worn down and used up by the very lifestyle upon which she once thrived. Bitterness at her broken marriage has distanced her from her son, Alex-even as she's poured all her remaining energy into battling the development company that wants to purchase her family's land to build a golf course. ...Is To Live It Now Liz must confront a few things, including the fate of the farm, her feelings for her ex-husband, and a trip to Spain that rekindles a fire in her she had forgotten existed. The Liz who returns to Balmuir is a different woman. Now, in the wake of a near-tragedy, she must draw on her newfound strength to make a difficult choice. To look at her life in a different way, standing tall, and.... Appears unread/but with Cvr crs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) For All the Wrong Reasons
Bagshawe, Louise

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2003. Diana Verity marries money in the person of publishing magnate Ernie Foxton, and thinks all her troubles are over. But despite her entry into the glam-and-glitz world of New York society, she finds they're just beginning. For starters, Ernie has a dominatrix mistress. And that's not all.... Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Dear Cupid
Ortolon, Julie

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. 310 pgs. A Texas newspaper columnist travels to Los Angeles, where she meets and has a fling with a handsome movie special-effects man. He falls for her, but she is bitter because of past experiences and finds it difficult to trust any man. Can he break through her reserve? Originally published at $6.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Type: Remainder. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Off-square. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
17) Full House
Evanovich, Janet

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2002. 345 pgs. By a popular mystery writer, this early romance tells the tale of a wealthy and snobbish man named Nick Kaharchek, who falls for a divorced mother who is distinctly out of his class. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Near FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL 0312983271 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) Annunciation : A Novel
Gilchrist, Ellen



$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown, 1985. Creasing & chipping to covers, small stain on endpaper.. ISBN: 0316313084. Trade Paperback. Good. NEW ORLEANS FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Take My Ex-Husband, Please--But Not Too Far
Malley, Barbara

Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316545244 First Edition. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ scuffed. Light soiling to cover. . Very Good. 1991-03. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Open House: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Elizabeth Berg

Ballantine Books. 05/01/2001. Samantha Morrow's husband divorces her, and Samantha must take in lodgers to pay the mortgage on her elaborate house. Her experiences enable her to find out who she really is, to become more independent, and even--surprisingly--to reject a chance to reclaim her old life Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Softcover book. NO Marks. NO Creasing. NO Bent corners or Tears! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Heartbreaker
Linda Howard

Harlequin Books. 02/01/2002. When pampered rich girl Michelle Cabot is forced to take over her deceased father's financially unstable cattle ranch, romance is the last thing on her mind--especially when it comes to her odious neighbor, John Rafferty. But John and Michelle's adversarial relationship quickly heats up and turns into lust--and then true love.... Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mira, 2002-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-library (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Alaskan Nights
Lyons, Judith

Harlequin Books. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $4.75 You save 64% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 2003. Reviewer: M. Hartman - Ah, Rand Michaels is barely into his mission when trouble erupts. Not only a fire, but a crash landing and explosion. Winnie Mae Taylor turns out to be an excellent pilot - did we mention she was also a knowledgeable stunt pilot? - she crash lands the plane that Rand has chartered but now she has to deal with needed shelter for protection against the feared grizzly bears. Bears that can track the scent of blood. Little does she know about Rand's survival training and abilities. He has lived through some gruesome missions. He is not about to tell her that he is tracking her ex-husband and 50 million in drug money, nor that she needs protection from a Columbian drug lord.. ISBN: 0373245475. Gently read/lt edgerubs/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
23) And Babies Make Four (Silhouette Special Edition Ser., No. 1551)
Ferrarella, Marie

Harlequin Books. 06/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $4.75 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York: Silhouette Books, 2003. Manhattan Mulitples series. "Accepting the secretary position at prestigious Mallory and Dixon had been step one in Mindy Richards's makeover. After all, she was newly single in the city...with twin babies-on-the-way to support. But her new life took a turn down memory lane when she discovered that high school crush Jason Mallory was her firm's powerful namesake...and her new boss! At first, Jason seemed uncomfortable with their working relationship. Until Mindy realized that this business titan was unsettled by her, and always had been. Suddenly, despite a painful divorce, despite her pregnancy, she felt desirable again. But dare she believe that jaded-by-love Jason could want the fairy tale--babies and all...?". Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Getting Rid Of Bradley
Crusie, Jennifer

Harlequin Books. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $2.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Soft Cover. Good-. Harl Temptation #480 (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Midwife's Secret
Bridges, Kate

Harlequin Books. 02/01/2003. 304 pgs. Originally published at $5.25 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
26) The Girl Most Likely to
Dorien Kelly

Harlequin Books. 03/01/2003. 216 pgs. Originally published at $4.25 You save 53% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harlequin, 01 April, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy and is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 037369122X . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) An Italian Affair
Fraser, Laura

Random House Inc. 05/01/2002. Reprint. When this memoirist's husband left her after a year of marriage, she retreated into the splendor of Southern Italy to recover. Knowing that there's nothing like a fling with Parisian art historian to cheer one up, she slowly came back to life by sharing sumptuous meals and passionate encounters with her new lover all over Europe. Here she shares the details. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Dating Game
Steel Danielle

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/2003. 370 pgs. Married for 25 years, Paris Armstrong thinks she has it all--two wonderful children, a beautiful house, and a husband she adores. However, Paris soon discovers that all is not as it seems when Peter announces that he has taken up with a younger woman and that he wants a divorce. Escaping from the past, Paris moves from Connecticut to San Francisco where she once again enters the world of dating. After a series of unsuccessful romances, and still adjusting to the fact that her daughter is marrying a man Paris's age, Paris decides that romance is not in her future. But as Paris should know by now, no one can predict the future. Originally published at $26.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Press, 2003-03-04. Hardcover. Like New. Like new. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
29) Inspired Sleep: A Novel
Robert Cohen

Random House Inc. 01/01/2002. Reprint. 398 pgs. An insomniac in Cambridge, Massachusetts--a deserted single mother with a troublesome dissertation that doesn't seem to get written--enters a seemingly scientific study of sleeplessness. She begins taking an experimental drug, and her life improves dramatically--or does it? A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Very Good. No internal markings. Tight binding. No creasing to spine. Slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
30) How to Forgive Your Ex-Husband: And Get on With Your Life
Hootman, Marcia; Perkins, Patt

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385189397 193 , HARDBACK no dj . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) To First be Friends
Pickart, Joan Elliott

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1989. Loveswept #324. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
32) Westchester Burning: Portrait of a Marriage
Amine Wefali

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/2003. Reprint. Amine Wefali writes about the disintegration of her 30-year marriage. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delta, 2003-04-29. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
33) August
Rossner, Judith

Houghton Mifflin. 08/01/1983. 376 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, MA, U.S.A: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 376 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Birthright
Nora Roberts

Brilliance Audio. 03/01/2003. Unabridged. Archaeologist Callie Dunbrook travels to a construction site where a set of 5,000-year-old human bones has been uncovered. Now overseeing the site, Callie must deal with disaster after disaster--leading some to believe that the site is cursed. Callie must also cope with the presence of her ex-husband, a man she finds irritating--but also irresistible. To further complicate matters, a mysterious stranger claims to know a secret from Callie's past--a secret that forces Callie to question her own history. Originally published at $36.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2003-03-31. Unabridged. Audio Cassette. New. Audio Cassette (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Day We Met
Bretton, Barbara

Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/1999. 306 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425171906 A good reading copy only. 1999 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Civil Wars of Jonah Moran
Reynolds, Marjorie

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 327 pgs. Jessica Moran cares for her brother Jonah who suffers from an autism-like affliction. She is estranged from her mother, who Jessica is convinced caused the death of her father a decade before. A local tragedy--a fire Jonah is accused of starting--brings the truth to light. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

N.Y, N.Y.: Berkley Trade. Trade Paperback. 042517834X Remainder mark. Sticker on front cover. Corners bumped. Minor wear to covers. . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
37) SHORE LIGHTS
BRETTON, BARBARA

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2003. 400 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Contemporary Romance, May 2003. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
38) Starting over: Meditations of Divorced Women
Stern, Ellen Sue

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $9.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no marks or highlights inside. ha*13.0.7. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States)
Price: $0.80
Add to cart 
39) A Kiss Remembered
Brown, Sandra

Replica Books. 04/01/2002. 192 pgs. When she was a high school student Shelley Browning shared one spectacular kiss with Grant Chapman, her young, charismatic, and oh-so-handsome teacher. Years have passed, but that kiss has remained one of Shelley's favorite memories--one that haunted her even through her brief, disastrous marriage to another man. Now a 26-year-old divorcee, Shelley is reunited with Grant when she enrolls in one of his political science classes at Oklahoma University. Will teacher/student ethics once again prevent Shelley and Grant from pursing a romantic relationship, or will they risk it all to finally fulfill the passion hinted at in the long-ago kiss? Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker on DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Anyone Who Has a Heart
Powell, Jacqueline

Warner Books Inc. 08/01/2003. 340 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Women's Guide to Financial Self-Defense
June Mays

Xlibris Corp. 04/01/1997. 156 pgs. In this user-friendly handbook June Mays, vice president at a national brokerage firm, takes the reader by the hand and leads them through the money matters they need to deal with. Designed specifically for the woman who hates numbers, this book makes planning and record keeping easy. Originally published at $17.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) On Mystic Lake
Hannah, Kristin

Ballantine Books. 04/01/2000. 404 pgs. The day that Annie Colwater's only child travels abroad to study, her husband informs her that he is leaving her for a younger woman. Overwhelmed by this news and by enormous feelings of inadequacy, Annie embarks on her own journey to find peace and self-fulfillment in her hometown, Mystic Lake, Washington. There she is reunited with her first love, Nick Delacroix, who is suffering his own loss after the death of his wife. Also in desperate need of healing is Nick's 6-year-old daughter, Izzie. Together, the forlorn trio learns to live--and love--again. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
43) Uncertain Voyage
Gilman, Dorothy

Ballantine Books. 07/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett, 1988. Spine creasing with a crack near the back hinge;however, pages in the effected area remain well attached;fainr amount of cover edge wear;heavy front hinge crease;some cov rubbing;moderate age color on decent pages;not an attractive copy but should do for reading.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
44) Always in My Heart
Catherine Anderson

New Amer Library. 08/01/2002. 432 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2002-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Shop Till You Drop
Elaine Viets

New Amer Library. 04/01/2003. 288 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2003-05-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Till the End of Time : A Love Story
Gould, Judith

New Amer Library. 10/01/1999. Reissue. 426 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. From Publishers Weekly: - The heroine of Gould's (Second Love) bittersweet ninth novel flees Manhattan's ex-wives' clubs to lick the wounds of divorce in pastoral simplicity. For Leonie Corinth, a brassy, independent type who "attracts attention whether she asks for it or not," the peace and quiet of the Hudson River Valley seems ideal. Her man-bashing interior monologue stops on a dime, however, when she meets Sam Nicholson, the architect she's hired to help redesign her house. The obstacle to their love?that Peter's married to a wheelchair-bound heiress whose accident he helped to cause?leaves an unexpected Sam wracked with guilt. He is nonetheless unable to resist Leonie. But will the wife's slow revenge make life intolerable for the lovers? The virtues of this novel?at heart a formulaic romance?are its lively pace, its nimble plot turns and its ability to tug, oh, so gently, at the heartstrings.. Spine Lines/tilt/hinge &edge wear/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
47) Life After Johnnie Cochran: Why I Left the Sweetest-Talking, Most Successful Black Lawyer in L.A
Barbara Cochran Berry, Barbara Cochran Berry, Joanne Parrent

Perseus Books Group. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0465039650. Edgewear Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
48) Suddenly Single: Money Skills for Divorcées and Widows
Hannon, Kerry

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1998. Illustrated. 204 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0471243116 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Dying for Chocolate (Goldy Culinary Mysteries, Book 2)
Davidson, Diane Mott

Bantam Books. 06/01/1997. Reprint. Hoping to escape her miserable life and abusive husband, Goldy Bear and her son move to the Aspen Meadow Country Club where she takes a job as a cook. The mysterious death of a local doctor quickly unhinges her life again, threatening her safety and her son's unless she can quickly solve this highly distasteful murder. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crimeline. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553560247 Good / Fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
50) Time Enough for Love
Willison, Marilyn Murray

Bantam Books. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $2.95 You save 33% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983. Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, Stamped, Book On Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
51) Healing Hearts: Meditations for Women Living With Divorce
Drantell, Jan Johnson

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Crackpots
Pritchard, Sara

Houghton Mifflin. 08/17/2003. 194 pgs. It's the 1950s, and Ruby Reese is a tap-dancing kid trying to stay sane in a nutty family. Years later, as a thrice-married adult, she understands not only how her early life affected her later years but also how to get out from under the past. With a preface by Ursula Hegi. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
53) Formerly Married: Learning to Live With Yourself
Marilyn Jensen

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 05/01/1983. 116 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster John Knox Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. AGE YELLOW, DJ BENDS/TEARS (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Must Love Dogs : A Novel
Cook, Claire

New Amer Library. 07/01/2003. 304 pgs. In this comic romance, fortyish divorcee Sarah Hurlihy starts a relationship with an unlikely man whom she meets through a personal ad. Meanwhile, Sarah's divorced dad and married brother each have their own relationship travails, and she does her best to advise them. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2004. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
55) The Summerhouse
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket Books. 05/01/2002. 391 pgs. Summering in Maine, three old friends visit a fortuneteller who makes them an offer they can't refuse: each woman may travel back in time to relive any three weeks from her past, and may then choose whether to continue on with her "changed" life, or return to her unchanged one--disappointments and all. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002. If you could change one decision in your life and do it over, what would you choose? Three strangers share their stories and their dreams; twenty years later, they share their heartache and disillusionment. When Leslie Headrick, Madison Appleby, and Ellie Abbott first met, they were in their early 20s and the world lay before them with its infinite possibilities. Now that they're about to turn 40, they reunite for a weekend at a summerhouse in Maine where they share the details of their lives during the past 20 years. Each woman has serious doubts and questions about the path she chose to follow, but none of them suspect the startling opportunity they're about to be offered to relive those choices and change their futures. Thought-provoking, entertaining, and downright delightful, Jude Deveraux's The Summerhouse deftly develops the individual stories of the three women in fascinating detail while maintaining the overall focus on the central tale.. ISBN: 0671014196. Spine lines/tilt/tight Clean Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
56) Dangerous Dilemmas
Palfrey, Evelyn

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2001. 255 pgs. Audrey Roberts, a woman who has more than her share of troubles, falls in love with a police officer, only to discover that he is the man who arrested her son on murder charges. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria. PAPERBACK. 067104222X * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
57) A Woman's Guide to Divorce and Decision Making
Robertson, Christina

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. A supporting workbook for women facing the process of divorce. Formerly titled: Divorce and Decision Making: A Woman's Guide. Clean copy with some cover creases. NOT an ex-library book . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
58) Our Turn: the Good News About Women and Divorce
Hayes, Christopher L.; Blau, Melinda; Anderson, Deborah

Pocket Books. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mark on first blank page; cover lightly soiled.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
59) The Best Awful
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2004. 269 pgs. Carrie Fisher's sequel to POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE is about Suzanne Vale, a manic-depressive young woman who plummets into madness and then, with determination and humor, struggles her way out again. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684809133 Hardcover - fine condition book and dj [FISHER, CARRIE] BEST AWFUL, THE . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
60) MoneySmart Divorce: What Women Need to Know About Money and Divorce
Berger, Esther M

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $22.00 You