Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sports for women Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
It's a Girl's Game Too by Siegel, Alice; McLoone, Margo; Ernst, Lisa Campbell
Henry Holt & Co. 11/01/1988. 128 pgs. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co, 1988-11. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. Ex-library copy. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 2) |
Out of the Bleachers: Writings on Women and Sport (Women's lives/women's work)
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 03/01/1979. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Feminist Pr. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Crease to front bottom tip. 1979. Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Making Her Mark : Firsts and Milestones in Women's Sports
McGraw-Hill. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 401 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 4) |
A Whole Other Ball Game: Women's Literature on Women's Sport
Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1997. 323 pgs. Originally published at $27.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Noonday Press Pub Date: 9/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 323 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
Whatever It Takes: Women on Women's Sport
Lightning Source Inc. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Are We Winning Yet?: How Women Are Changing Sports and Sports Are Changing Women
Random House Inc. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Hardcover. 0394575768 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
The Sport's Doctor's Fitness Book for Women
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell Books (Paperbacks), 1982-03. Paperback. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
New Moon: Sports (New Moon)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0517885832 K88___BRAND NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . New. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
New Moon: Sports (Sleeping Bear Press Sports)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0517885840 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1999 Knopf Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Winning Women
Bantam Books. 03/01/1995. This is a "Sports Illustrated for Kids" book. It is a much demanded look at the women sports heroes of today, including such luminaries as Oksana Baiul, Shannon Miller, Bonnie Blair, Steffi Graf, Julie Krone, Teresa Edwards, Gail Devers, and Nancy Lopez. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books for Young Readers, 1995-02-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
Throw Like a Girl: Discovering the Body, Mind and Spirit of the Athlete in You (Girls Know Best)
Gareth Stevens Pub. 08/01/2000. Illustrated. 158 pgs. Advice for girls who are interested in becoming athletes. Readers will discover nutrition and exercise tips, a quiz to help novices determine which sport is right for them, and information on sports-related scholarships. Additionally, well-known women such as soccer player Brandy Chastain, singer Lauryn Hill, and actress Lisa Kudrow share stories about how sports have played a part in their lives. B&w illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $23.93 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Gareth Stevens Publishing. Hardcover. 0836826744 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2000 Gareth Stevens Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
A World of Sports for Girls
Presbyterian Pub Corp. 10/01/1981. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster John Knox Pr, 1981-10. Hardcover. Good. Sleeved DJ.Ex-Library with typical marks, stamps & stickers.No Marks in text. c06s05 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
The Peak Experience: Hiking and Climbing for Women
Bobbs-Merrill Co. 05/01/1979. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1979-05. Paperback, 302 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 14) |
Sports Her Way: Motivating Girls to start and Stay with Sports
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/2000. 256 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Girls Rule!
Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/2000. 155 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Universal, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
Girl Power: Women on Winning
Andrews McMeel Pub. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
The Women's Sports Encyclopedia
Henry Holt & Co. 12/01/1997. 340 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Play Like a Girl: A Celebration of Women in Sports (Henry Holt Young Readers)
Henry Holt & Co. 10/01/1999. 32 pgs. Celebrating women athletes from sports of all kinds, this book features color photographs and inspirational words from today's amazing athletes. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
The Outdoor Woman's Guide to Sports, Fitness and Nutrition
Stackpole Books. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Stackpole Books, 1983-04. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 20) |
Winning Women: The Changing Image of Women in Sports
Smithmark Pub. 01/01/1985. Originally published at $4.98 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Times Books. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Women's Guide to Outdoor Sports
Smithmark Pub. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $1.98 You save 2% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Winchester Pr. Used - Very Good. 1982. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear and discoloration. Hardcover. 1984 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 22) |
Great Shape: the First Exercise Guide for Large Women
Arbor House Pub Co. 02/01/1988. 196 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 23) |
Winning Women: Quotations on Sports, Health, and Fitness (Gift Edition Series)
Peter Pauper Pr. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880885785 K11___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Sporting Woman
Human Kinetics. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $36.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Human Kinetics Pub. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 25) |
The Right Moves: to Getting Fit and Feeling Great
Free Spirit Pub. 06/01/1998. 273 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! FREE SPIRIT PUBLISHING, 1998. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, laminated cover, lean to spine, earmarks, clean pgsDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 26) |
A Multicultural Portrait of Professional Sports (Perspectives)
Marshall Cavendish Corp. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $28.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Benchmark Books (NY), 1993-09. Library Binding. Good. ex-library has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 27) |
A Woman's Touch: What Today's Women Can Teach Us About Sport & Life
Natl Book Network. 07/01/1999. Originally published at $18.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Diamond Communications. PAPERBACK. 1888698284 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Hard Fought Victories: Women Coaches Making a Difference
Cardinal Pub Group. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 272 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Team sports for girls and women
Princeton Book Co. 01/01/1983. Illustrated. 207 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Hightstown, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton Book Co. Large Paperback. 0916622258 Large Paperback. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Second Edition. . Good. 1983. F. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 30) |
Coaching competitive team sports for girls and women
Saunders. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 244 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Saunders. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
Coaching girls and women: Psychological perspectives (The Allyn and Bacon sports education series)
Allyn and Bacon. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 235 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Allyn and Bacon, 1975. Unknown Binding. Good. 1975 Allyn & Bacon hardcover.Jacket scuffed, slight marks in text, moderate edge wear.Ship same or next day. More coaching books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) |
| 32) |
THE FEMALE ATHLETE: A COUCH'S GUIDE TO CONDITIONING AND TRAINING
Mosby. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 341 pgs.
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! SAINT LOUIS: THE C. V. MOSBY COMPANY, 1978, 1978-08-01. Paperback. Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2ND EDITION. PRIVATE OWNER. ISBN:0801626811. 339 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 33) |
Individual sports for women
Saunders. 01/01/1971. Illustrated. 386 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Saunders. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1971. Hardcover.5th ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 34) |
Women and Sports
Viking Press. 01/01/1979. 192 pgs.
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Very good. Book is clean, crisp and tight. Gently used ex-library copy with moderate shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 35) |
Women in Sports (A Handy Book)
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 174 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Australia. Hardcover. 0152991867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Harcourt Australia Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Tennis for women
Doubleday. 01/01/1980. Illustrated. 245 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! DoubleDay. Trade PaperBack. 0385158262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Doubleday Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1980. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




