Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Rape victims Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Who's Afraid of the Dark?: A Forum of Truth, Support, and Assurance for Those Affected by Rape
Editor-Cynthia Carosella

Harpercollins. 01/01/1995. To create this powerful compendium of voices, the author, herself a survivor of rape, invited 28 women and two men to answer the question: "How are you and your life different now than before you were raped?" The survivors--candid, moving, articulate--share their painful memories and important ideas on an increasingly examined, yet stigmatized, act of violence. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial, 1995-01. Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Trespasses: Portrait of a Serial Rapist
Swindle, Howard

Penguin USA. 11/01/1997. An account of the "Ski Mask" rapist who assaulted as many as 100 Dallas women from 1985 to 1990. Gilbert Escobedo, church member and successful businessman, lived a double life as a serial rapist; Swindle held conversations with Escobedo from prison, and received the support and help from Escobedo's victims to delineate the criminal mind behind one of this century's most heinous crimes. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140249710 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bitter Bite
Jeffrey Ashford

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1996. 180 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 1996 1st U.S. ed Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tennant’S Rock
Steve McGiffen

St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. 257 pgs. Ten years after her father is murdered, Sissy is caught between two men: her brother, fresh out of prison, who killed their father; and the abusive man who has pushed his way into her life in her brother's absence. She can't trust either of them, and her efforts to extricate herself from an unbearable situation lead to self-knowledge and a real maturity. Set in the late 19th century, TENNANT'S ROCK explores the seemingly limited world of an enterprising young woman who refuses to give up. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin’s Press, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine dust jacket and its Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Ex-library. Approximately 5.5 inches wide by 8.5 inches long. 257p. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Raptor (Qty: 2)
Fiske Dorsey

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 220 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books, 2000-10. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Who Killed Precious?
Jeffers, H. P.; Jeffers, H. Paul

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.39 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.55 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass-market paperback. Congdon & Weed (1992) Acceptable. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Page edges are curling. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) A Sea-Change
Gould, Lois

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988. some cover rubbing and minor tip wear on very decent cover; spine uncreased and solid; a few tiny tip jams on clean, unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
8) Before the Knife
Slaughter, Carolyn

Random House Inc. 05/01/2003. 222 pgs. When this memoirist's family moved from England to the Kalahari Desert in Africa, she embraced the splendor and violence of the natural landscape. But when family life turned violent in its own way, she turned to the landscape to help her face the emotional turmoil. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 2003-05-13. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) The Ultimate Violation
Rowland, Judith

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1985. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-18960-5 Ex-Library First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Whispers of Romance, Threats of Death
Cook, Carol; Schwartz, Ted

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/2003. 1 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 2003. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good Tight spine, with creases, and some cover & edge wear. True Crime, non-fiction. (#40236) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) Victims of Sexual Aggression: Treatment of Children, Women, and Men

Thomson Learning. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $41.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Hardcover. 0442280874 First Edition, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Almost the Truth
Yorke, Margaret

Warner Books Inc. 02/01/1996. Reprint. When two armed burglars break into Derek Jarvis' home, he pleads with his daughter not to resist when one of the thugs rapes her. Even though the men are convicted and sent to prison, Jarvis's wife and daughter refuse to forgive him. Now he is on a collision course with his own psyche...and about to set his dark side free. Originally published at $5.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mysterious Press, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
13) The Fifth Angel
Green, Tim

Warner Books Inc. 12/01/2003. When his teenage daughter is raped and left in a near coma, Jack Ruskin swears revenge. Trading in his senior partnership in an upscale law firm, Ruskin becomes a vigilante, tracking and executing sex offenders. Assigned to bring him down is FBI agent Amanda Lee, a woman with an unhealthy number of skeletons in her own closet.... Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

N. Y.: Warner Books, 2004. shelf wear on spine and covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Language of Sisters
Yurk, Amy

New Amer Library. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Nicole's sister Jenny is disabled and, when Nicole returns home after a life-changing event of her own, she finds Jenny in bad trouble. Should she stay and help, or go her own way? As she makes her decision, Nicole discovers things about her sister--and herself--that turn her world upside down yet again. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Amer Library. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Still Loved by the Sun: A Rape Survivor's Journal (Plume)
Migael Scherer

Penguin USA. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) We Were the Mulvaneys
Oates, Joyce Carol

Penguin USA. 02/01/2001. In upstate New York, the Mulvaneys are a wealthy and magnetic family--attractive, charismatic, promising. But after 25 years, the family begins to slide, then fragment, then shatter, and soon there is nothing left of the dynasty. Judd, the youngest of the clan, begins to search for the reasons behind the downfall, and as he uncovers family secrets, he begins to bring the Mulvaneys slowly back together in a spirit of healing and compassion. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume, 1997. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 454pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Survivors Club
Gardner, Lisa

Bantam Books. 04/01/2003. Reissue. 497 pgs. When a vicious sexual predator is murdered just before his trial, police suspect that the killer is one of the rapist's three victims--but which one? Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003. VF Very Fine condition paperback - very minimal wear. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL 0553584510 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
18) A Summons to New Orleans: A Novel
Hall, Barbara

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2000. 288 pgs. Nora's husband has left her for a young waitress, and her life is a mess. She travels to New Orleans to visit Simone, an old friend, and be present at the trial of Simone's rapist. The novel tackles the complexities of American responses to violence as the women explore their deepest emotions. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Brand new advance copy in paper wraps. Book has a light bend due to poor shelving.. ISBN: 0684863197. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Wonder When You'll Miss Me
Amanda Davis

Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 259 pgs. Faith is 15 and vulnerable--overweight and naive--and, when she is gang-raped at a football game, she attempts suicide. After a year in a mental hospital and the loss of 60 pounds, she goes back to school. But her innocence is gone, high school seems hopelessly irrelevant to her life, and when she gets a chance to run away with the circus when it comes to town, she takes it. Finally finding some success in the life of a trapeze artist, Faith plots revenge on her attackers. WONDER WHEN YOU'LL MISS ME is the first novel of Amanda Davis, who was killed in March, 2003, when a plane piloted by her father crashed in North Carolina. She was on a publicity tour for the book at the time. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow, 2003-02. Hardcover. New. Sticker from store that was bought out is still on cover, very minimal shelf wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
20) I Am the Central Park Jogger: a Story of Hope and Possiblity
Meili, Trisha

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/2003. 304 pgs. In 1989, Trisha Meili was attacked while jogging after work in New York City's Central Park. She suffered serious wounds, and, when found, was near death. Her case stunned the city, and the city's tabloids tracked the arrest and trial of several youths who were found to have been in the park that night. Until publication of this book, she was known to the public only as "the Central Park jogger." Here, Meili writes of her long road to recovery, the small steps that meant a lot, and the many people who helped her along the way. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Recovering From Rape (Qty: 7)
Linda E. Ledray

Henry Holt & Co. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Paperbacks, 1994-08-15. 2. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) RAPE & SEXUAL ASSAULT 1 (Garland Reference Library of Social Science)
Burgess

Taylor & Francis. 01/01/1985. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Encyclopedia-Ga. Hardcover. 0824090497 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Surviving Sexual Assault
Rochel Grossman

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1991. Revised. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Congdon & Weed. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Smoldering Embers
Wellman, Joy

Kensington Pub Corp. 07/01/1997. 294 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

New Horizon Press. Hardcover. 0882821547 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 New Horizon Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
25) When Evil Strikes
Shelbourne, Lila W

Lightning Source Inc. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hannibal Books. PAPERBACK. 0929292251 PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ name inside front cover NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Rebirth of Power: Overcoming the Effects of Sexual Abuse Through the Experiences of Others
Portwood, Pamela; Gorcey, Michele

Asp Wholesale. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Mother Courage Pr, 1987 All pages are clean and unmarked. Very light cover wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CobbleHill Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
27) Stone Cribs (Smokey Dalton Novels)
Nelscott, Kris

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2004. 320 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312287844 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Good riddance
Barbara Abercrombie

Harper & Row. 01/01/1979. 245 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: Unknown Binding. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. dustjacket has wear of spine and edges of panel (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Echo
Kenneth Jupp

Little, Brown. 01/01/1980. 231 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co. 1980 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Lightly rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus