Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cowgirls Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Billy the Ghost and Me (An I Can Read Chapter Book)
Gery Greer; Bob Ruddick; Illustrator-Roger Roth

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/1997. 47 pgs. Sarah and Billy the Ghost, her practical joke-playing pal, must outwit and capture the two thieves who have robbed the Cactus Junction Bank. Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning chapter book. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sixteen Cows
Lisa Wheeler, Kurt Cyrus

Harcourt Childrens Books. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) Avalanche Annie: A Not-So-Tall Tale
Wheeler, Lisa

Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152167358 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Harcourt Children's Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dear Calamity--Love, Belle
Wronsky, Calamity; Bandall, Belle

Random House Inc. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown, 1994. Price marked inside, tiny tear on dj, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0517598884. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. WOMEN LITERARY COLLECTIONS GENERAL HUMOR COWGIRLS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cherokee Rose
Judy Alter

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1996. 308 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Trouble at Sugar-Dip Well (Qty: 2)
Esther Pearl Watson

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. Bulldog Pike and his horse, Bullet, want to steal the town of Sugar Dip's water supply. Cowgirl Jules and her horse, Gertie, must stop them. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2002-03-25. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) No Cowgirls Allowed (Woody's Roundup, 7)
Kiki Thorpe

Disney Pr. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 55 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread : A Cowgirl's Guide to Life
Montana, Gladiola

Gibbs Smith. 05/01/1993. 138 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1993. Ingram As long as the cowboy has been the hero of our imaginations, the cowgirl has been leading him from behind. We have admired ranch women for their independent ways, for their strength tempered with gentleness. Now the ranching woman gives readers a humorous and practical take on life, filled with charming quips and quotes. Illustrated. Gently read /edge rubs/clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) Calamity & Belle
Wronsky, Calamity and Bendall, Belle

Gibbs Smith. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Salt Lake City, Utah: Gibbs and Smith, 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Great-looking used hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Just One Fool Thing After Another
Bender, Texas Bix; Montana, Gladiola

Gibbs Smith. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $6.95 You save 77% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1994. A Cowfolks' Guide to Romance Excerpts - There's no cure for lovesickness, and nobody really wants one. * Sometimes flowers don't say it very well; you need to explain yourself. * Attention without intention is flirtation. * When you go fishin' for compliments, make sure you're usin' the right bait. * If you're in doubt about whether to kiss somebody, give 'em the benefit of the doubt.. ISBN: 0879055952. Cover creases/few Wrinkled pgs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. WIT HUMOR LOVE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
11) Ridin' and Wreckin'
Bob Wade; Foreword-Larry Mahan

Gibbs Smith. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gibbs Smith, 1996-02. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cowgirl Companion: Big Skies, Buckaroos, Honky Tonks, Lonesome Blues, and Other Glories of the True West
Gail Gilchriest

Hyperion Books. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on cover. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Cowgirl Spirit: Strong Women, Solid Friendships and Stories from the Frontier
Mimi Kirk

Sourcebooks Inc. 04/01/2001. 1 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sourcebooks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Cowgirl Poetry : One Hundred Years of Ridin' and Rhymin'
Editor-Virginia Bennett; Introduction-Virginia Bennett

Gibbs Smith. 01/01/2001. Illustrated. 191 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2001-01-30. Paperback. Very Good. Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Poetry (#82255) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) A Cowgirl's Night Before Christmas
Carabine, Sue

Gibbs Smith. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2001-01-01. Miniature Books. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Phoebe Clappsaddle for Sheriff
Melanie Chrismer; Illustrator-Virginia Marsh Roeder

Pelican Pub Co Inc. 10/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pelican Publishing Company, 2003-10. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) November Grass (California Legacy Book)
Judy Van Der Veer

Heyday Books. 06/01/2001. 200 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heyday Books. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Tales from Gizzard's Grill (Qty: 2)
Jeanne Steig

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2004. Originally published at $16.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Joanna Cotler, 2004-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
19) Rodeo (Women in Sports)
Steenwyk, Elizabeth Van

Harvey House. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 78 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY and London: Harvey House. Hardcover. 0817857524 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; rear fly leaf has been removed; clean and tight; yellow illustrated buckram boards that are only mildly soiled; top and base of spine and corners are mildly bumped and soiled; scarce. . Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Shotgun Surrender : McCall's Montana (Harlequin Intrigue Ser. 857)
Daniels, B. J

Harlequin Books. 07/01/2005. 249 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.60 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus