Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Corrections Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Corrections in America: An Introduction by Allen, Harry E.; Simonsen, Clifford
Harry E. Allen; Clifford E. Simonsen

Macmillan Pub Co. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co, 1991-10. Hardcover. Good. Good condition -- almost very good. Just a few margin notes. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Corrections: The Science and the Art
Bowker, Lee Harrington

Macmillan Pub Co. 01/01/1982. Originally published at $45.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0023131403 Pub date: 1982. Condition: Good. May have some to moderate amounts of wear and possible highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping fo . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
3) Correction Officer (11th ed)
Eve P. Steinberg

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/1997. 331 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hungry Minds Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Correction Officer 13/e (Arco Academic Test Tutor)
Arco

Petersons. 02/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arco. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. 13th. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
5) Prisons
Orland, Leonard

Xlibris Corp. 01/01/1978. Originally published at $16.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. PAPERBACK. 0029234204 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE GOOD READING CONDITION,COVER HAS SOME WEAR,**(SOME PAGES WITH HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING/NOTES),STILL READABLE, , , OF . Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
6) The Correctional System - An Introduction
Reid, Sue Titus

Thomson Learning. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $60.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. Very Good. Hardback. 0030423317 . Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Silver boards. Slight wear to cover, edges. Pages yellowing. Owner's name ffep. Some notes, underlining. 506pp. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Introduction to Corrections
Bartollas, Clemens; Conrad, John P

Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $74.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div. Hardcover. 0060405279 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Harpercollins College Div Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Correctional Institutions Third Edition

Addison-Wesley. 12/01/1984. Originally published at $28.05 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1985 . Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on first page; underlining and stamp on page edges.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Correctional Administration: Theory and Practice
Clemens Bartollas

Glencoe/McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1978. Originally published at $73.16 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Glencoe/Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Probation and Parole: Legal and Social Dimensions
Louis P. Carney

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $33.15 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill (Tx). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
11) Institutional Treatment of the Offender
Jarvis, Dwight C

McGraw-Hill College. 09/01/1977. Originally published at $60.20 You save 98% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-07-032308-9 Ex-Library Cover wear; edge wear; corners rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Crime and Its Modification: A Social Learning Perspective (Pergamon General Psychology Series; V. 77)
Nietzel, Michael T

Elsevier Science Ltd. 07/01/1979. Originally published at $13.25 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pergamon. Trade PaperBack. 0080238777 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Pergamon Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Introduction to Corrections

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $90.70 You save 99% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

0.12. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Correctional Casework and Counseling
Hatcher, Hayes A

Prentice Hall. 04/01/1978. Originally published at $44.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-13-178285-1 Ex-Library Corners rubbed; light cover soiling; highlighting & markings.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Correctional Administration: the Management of Probation, Institutions and Parole
Coffey, Alan

Prentice Hall. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $24.33 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-13-188284-8 Ex-Library Hinge break; corners rubbed; wear to top of spine.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Criminology/2nd Edition
Sykes, Gresham; Cullen, Francis T.; Merton, Robert K

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $67.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0155161180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Crumbling Walls: Treatment and Counseling of Prisoners
Hosford, Ray E. /Moss, C. Scott

Univ of Illinois Pr. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Illinois Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-252-00424-8 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Prisons in Crisis
Selke, William L

Indiana Univ Pr. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Indiana University Press, 1993. Very Good Condition.....has some underlining and / or writing . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Essentials of Criminal Justice
Joseph J. Senna

West Group. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $41.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

West Publishing Company. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Corrections :
Reichel, Philip L

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1996. 714 pgs. Originally published at $98.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

West Group. Hardcover. 0314099808 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 West Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Kind and usual punishment
Mitford, Jessica

Random House Inc. 09/01/1974. Originally published at $8.76 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394710932 Good condition, minor wear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
22) Growth of Crime
Leon Radzinowicz

Perseus Books Group. 03/01/1977. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Published: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. prev lib ed; stamps and stickers; no dust jacket; B4117 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) No Escape: The Future of American Corrections
John J. Diiulio

Perseus Books Group. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Sociology of Corrections: A Book of Readings
Robert G. Leger

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $34.10 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.26
Add to cart 
25) Instead of Prison
Davis, Bertha

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $12.90 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1986 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $0.99
Add to cart 
26) Contemporary Corrections
G. Larry Mays L. Thomas, Jr. W

Thomson Learning. 12/01/1997. 462 pgs. Originally published at $65.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus