Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Men / Conduct of life Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) A Man's Life: The Complete Instructions
Denis Boyles

Harpercollins. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lost Lore of a Man's Life: Lots of Cool Stuff Guys Used to Know But Forgot About the Great Outdoors
Denis Boyles

Harpercollins. 06/01/1997. 210 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st. 1997. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) The Modern Man's Guide to Modern Women
Boyles, Denis

Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Some cover and edge wear. Some dog earred pages. All pages are clean and binding is tight. Orders rec'd by 2pm EST ship same day, after 2pm ship next day. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Worth of a Man
Dave Dravecky, Connie W. Neal

Zondervan. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $18.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Man to Man
Swindoll, Charles R

Ingram Book Co. 05/01/1998. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0310219434 Shows some shelfwear from being in storage . Good. (more information)

Offered by 1greatbut4u (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Shoulder to Shoulder: The Journey from Isolation to Brotherhood (Qty: 2)

Zondervan. 04/01/1997. 191 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310211875 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Man in the Mirror
Morley, Patrick M

Zondervan. 07/01/1997. Writing completely from and about the male perspective, Patrick Morely outlines problems posed by a life caught up in the rat race, the endless daily grind that can zap life energy and transform men into burnt-out cogs in the machine. This Christian-based book has a broad goal, to cover nearly every kind of problem men face, including identity, relationships, money, career, and time. Morely proposes that faith in God may be the way to slow down the churning wheels of modern life. Originally published at $12.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$2.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. Minor corner crease. Nice. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
8) God's Promises for Men
Countryman, Jack

Thomas Nelson Inc. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $3.99 You save 53% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: J Countryman, 1999. In this collection of Scripture verses selected especially for men from the New King James Version, men can easily locate passages on a variety of topics, including: Victory Over SinWorshiping GodAsking Forgiveness of OthersBeing Accountable to Christian BrothersAnticipating Christ's ReturnIt also includes a listing of dynamic examples of godly men from the Bible. ISBN: 0849956196. Edge Rubs; Corner Creased. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GOD PROMISES MEN RELIGIOUS LIFE RELIGION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) A Patchwork Planet (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Anne Tyler

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1999. Reprint. 287 pgs. Anne Tyler's 14th novel tells the story of Barnaby Gaitlin of the "old" Baltimore Gaitlins, a man attempting to get his life back on track. Before his current job moving furniture for the elderly, Barnaby broke into houses--not to steal, but rather to peruse the owner's belongings, mail, and other personal keepsakes. Because of his past wrongdoings, his family can not forgive him, his ex-wife can not accept his place in their daughter's life, and his present girlfriend can not completely trust him. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some water damage buckling to first few pages. All text is legible. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Meditations for Men Who Do Next to Nothing (and Would Like to Do Even Less) (And Would Like to Do Even Less)
N. K. Peske; B.J. Pennacchini

Warner Books Inc. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, 1994-06-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (New York, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
11) Meditations for Men Who Do Too Much (A Fireside/Parkside Meditation Book)
Lazear, Jonathon

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Paperback. 0671759086 SOFTCOVER ,GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS - BINDING GOOD,PAGES CLEAN . 11/1/1992. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Guy Rules: The Unspoken - and Previously Unrecorded - Rules That Govern Men's Social Being
Green, Garland H.; Myers, W. P.; Hartshorn, Dan W

Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/1999. 213 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0740700308 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Andrews McMeel Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) 52 Ways to Keep Your Promises: As a Man, As a Husband, As a Father [Paperback
Wayne Rolfs; Judith Rolfs

Kregel Pubns. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $10.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kregel Publications, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine.Few notes. (more information)

Offered by Bound Matter (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
14) American Gentleman: Social Prestige and the Modern Literary Mind
David Castronovo

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 08/01/1991. Illustrated. 223 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1991-08. Hardcover. Good. Hard cover with light/average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Making the Right Choices
Engstrom, Ted W.; Rohrer, Norman B

Thomas Nelson Inc. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840735103 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Man in the Mirror: Solving the Twenty-Four Problems Men Face
Patrick M. Morley

Thomas Nelson Inc. 06/01/1992. Writing completely from and about the male perspective, Patrick Morely outlines problems posed by a life caught up in the rat race, the endless daily grind that can zap life energy and transform men into burnt-out cogs in the machine. This Christian-based book has a broad goal, to cover nearly every kind of problem men face, including identity, relationships, money, career, and time. Morely proposes that faith in God may be the way to slow down the churning wheels of modern life. Originally published at $18.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Strong Men in Tough Times
Cole, Edwin Louis

Strang Communications Co. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Creation House. Hardcover. 0884192717 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Creation House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Emotional Side of Men
Schmidt, Jerry; Brock, Raymond

Harvest House Pub. 07/01/1983. Originally published at $5.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest House Publishers, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover has moderate wear with a few corner creases and edge nicks. NOT A Library Book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
19) God's Vitamin C for the Spirit of Men: Tug-at-the-Heart Stories to Encourage and Strengthen Your Spirit
Miller, D. Larry

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Starburst Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0914984810 Great condition. Cover has light wear. Pages clean and in excellent condition inside. Delivery confirmation provided with this order. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders!. Delivery confirmation provide . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) How a Man Faces Adversity
Hicks, Robert

Baker Pub Group. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1996. NEW!. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Courage: Winning Life's Toughest Battles
Cole, Edwin Louis

Cook Communications Ministries intl. 06/01/1985. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Honor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 1562924737 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Honor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Secrets for Men (Secrets Gift Books)
J. Donald Walters

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1993. Illustrated. Originally published at $5.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crystal Clarity Publishers, 2003-01-25. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [none]. COVER: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight with typical shelf wear. PAGES:[good], clean, straight, unmarked, with typical user wear. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
23) Dangers Men Face: Overcoming the Five Greatest Threats to Living Life Well
White, Jerry E

Navpress. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

NavPress Publishing Group. Trade PaperBack. 1576830055 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Navpress Publishing Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Jimmy the Bartender's Guide to Life: Advice on Women, Work, and Other Stuff
James Kennedy; Dennis Boyles

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1999. 134 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rodale Books, 1999-10-15. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) E-Mail from God for Men (E-mail from God)
Andy Cloninger

Cook Communications Ministries intl. 09/01/2001. 256 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

RiverOak Publishing, 2001-09. Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Covers Slightly Scuffed. Slight Edgewear. Marks on first & third page, No Marks in text. c08s03 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
26) Letters to My Son: Reflections on Becoming a Man
Kent Nerburn

Pub Group West. 02/01/1993. 212 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Letters to My Son: A Father's Wisdom on Manhood, Women, Life and Love
Kent Nerburn

Pub Group West. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

New World Library, 1994-08. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, wear to spine edgeDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
28) Man Tracks
Ellis Hackler

Wine Pr Pub. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Winepress Publishing, 1997-06. Paperback. Like New. Signed. signed by author,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) The Man's book: A complete manual of style

Avon. 01/01/1978. Illustrated.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon. 0380018993 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, and tears, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
30) Man, responsible and caring
Coble, Harold H

Broadman Press. 01/01/1977. 151 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadman Press. Hardcover. 0805456252 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Broadman Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) On Becoming A--Real Man
Cole, Edwin Louis

T. Nelson. 01/01/1992. 210 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

T. Nelson, 1992. book is beautiful cond. "n an era when both the John Wayne "tough guy" role and the Alan Alda "sensitive man" role seem limiting and ineffective, Christian men in unpreedented numbers are searching for hte answers to what a real man is!". Hard Cover. Like New/Good. (more information)

Offered by Julia's Attic (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
32) Queer Eye for the Straight Guy : The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better, and Living Better (Qty: 24)
Ted Allen

Random House Inc. 02/01/2004. 208 pgs. The five gay men from the runaway hit Bravo TV series QUEER EYE FOR THE STRAIGHT GUY proffer general advice in book form to hapless, clueless straight men everywhere about grooming, clothing, cooking, interior decorating, and the social graces. Rather than reinventing the straight reader, the Fab 5's tips help him to discover the fashionable man lurking behind his sloppy exterior, the glossier self that he always had the potential to become. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarkson Potter, 2004-02-10. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Letter to a Great Grandson: A Message of Love, Advice, and Hopes for the Future
Hugh Downs

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2004. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus