Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Employee empowerment Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Zapp! The Lightning of Empowerment: How to Improve Productivity, Quality, and Employee Satisfaction
Byham, William; Cox, Jeff

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1998. Revised. 212 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449002829 Pages are slightly discolored from storage . Good. (more information)

Offered by 1greatbut4u (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Zapp! : The Lightning of Empowerment
Byham, William C.; Cox, Jeff

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 First printing, small trade paperback.VG+. How to energize your employees, build up your business, and put your organization on a high-performance track. 191 pp. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Toxic Work: How to Overcome Stress, Overload and Burnout and Revitalize Your Career
Barbara Bailey Reinhold

Penguin USA. 08/01/1997. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The New Manager's Survival Manual
Clay Carr

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/1995. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Building Community: The Human Side of Work
George Manning

Lightning Source Inc. 07/01/1999. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Whole Person Associates. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Reengineering Survival Guide: Managing and Succeeding in the Changing Workplace
DuBrin, Andrew J

Thomson Learning. 03/01/1995. This book will provide readers with information to help them succeed in a downsized workplace. They will learn how to reinvent management skills and lead others in an organization that values process over departments and cross-functionality over vertical structure. In addition they will learn how to implement radical change, handle increased work loads, manage differences between employees, and gain insight into the human implications of corporate restructuring. Originally published at $46.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Hardcover. 053884387X Book free of markings. Jacket shows very light shelf wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Self-Managing Organization : How Leading Companies Are Transforming the Work of Teams for Real Impact
Steven Cabana

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1998. 360 pgs. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
8) The Individualized Corporation: A Fundamentally New Approach to Management
Ghoshal, Sumantra; Bartlett, Christopher A

Harpercollins. 03/01/1999. 353 pgs. Based on a three-part series in the Harvard Business Review, this book by two world-class business professors supersedes the management model of the 1920's with a paradigm for the new millennium, one that is centered around corporate purpose and culture, not on the industrial machine. Originally published at $16.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins Business. PAPERBACK. 0887308317 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
9) Empowering Employees
L. Kristi Long

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1995-12-01. Hardcover. Good. This book was discarded from a library, never a checked out book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Liberating the Human Spirit in the Workplace
William Bickham

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/1995. 147 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Please Don't Just Do What I Tell You, Do What Needs to Be Done: Every Employee's Guide to Making Work More Rewarding
Nelson, Bob

Hyperion Books. 09/01/2001. 105 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786867299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Hyperion Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Free Agents: People and Organizations Creating a New Working Community
Gould, Susan B., et al

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/1997. 186 pgs. Originally published at $39.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Francisco, 1997,. hardcover, dust jacket, fine (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Work Naked: Eight Essential Principles for Peak Performance in the Virtual Workplace
Cynthia C. Froggatt

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 294 pgs. This guide to the challenges presented by the changing face of the work day focuses on how employers can adjust to supervising those who work from home. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Empowerment Imperative
Daniel Q. Mills

Human Resource Development Pr. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Human Resource Development Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
15) The New Partnership : Bringing Out the Best in Your People, Customers, Profits, and Yourself
Tom Melohm

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1994. This volume chronicles the 12-year odyssey of Melohn and his partners at North Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Omne_o. Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) New Creators of Empowered Workers
Pressel, Lloyd

Loma Linda Pub Co. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Loma Linda Pub Co. Hardcover. 0963482149 New unread hardcover with dustjacket, light edge wear from store shelf, small tear top back of DJ taped. . Very Good. 1/1/1994. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
17) The Turbocharged Company: Igniting You Business to Soar Ahead of the Competition
Brown, David; Goddard, Larry

York Pub Co. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Shaker Heights, Ohio, U.S.A.: York Pub Co, 1995. good hardcover in very good dustjacket, margin notes and markings, BE507229. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) ABCs of Empowered Teams: Building Blocks for Success (Item #12-0017)
Towers, Mark

Skillpath Pubns Inc. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Skillpath Publications. Trade PaperBack. 1878542761 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Skillpath Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Why Hierarchies Are Here to Stay and How to Manage Them More (Qty: 40)
Top Down

Client Distribution Services. 11/01/2004. 189 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket - VERY NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Management by Baseball: The Official Rules for Winning Management in Any Field
Angus, Jeff

Harpercollins. 05/01/2006. 254 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins Business. Hardcover. 0061119075 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have a remainder mark and shelfwear. . New. 2006-05-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
21) Destination Profit: Creating People-Profit Opportunities in Your Organization (Qty: 2)
Cawood Scott,Bailey Rita V

Natl Book Network. 05/30/2006. 240 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Davies-Black Publishing, 2006-06-20. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus