Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE FICTION / Bedtime & Dreams Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Nathaniel Willy, Scared Silly
Judith Mathews Fay Robinson Al

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1994. Nathaniel Willy is too embarrassed to tell his grandmother that he's frightened by the squeaky sound made each time she closes his bedroom door. Unfortunately, he keeps calling her back in the room to help ease his fear. Not knowing why Nathaniel is scared, but trying to comfort him nonetheless, Grandma brings him assorted animals to keep him company. But is there really room in Nathaniel's bed for a cat, a dog, a pig, and a cow? Illustrated with watercolor paintings. Originally published at $15.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishi, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding cracked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.68
2) Say Goodnight (Board Books)
Helen Oxenbury

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 05/01/1999. 10 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Simon, 1999. board book. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
3) I Love You As Much
Melmed, Laura Krauss

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/1993. A variety of mothers (both animal and human) gently reassure their children of their unending and unconditional love. Color paintings accompany the gently rhyming text. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 068811718X Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
$1.00
4) Baby Signs for Bedtime (Baby Signs)
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn; Illustrator-Penny Gentieu

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 02/01/2003. 24 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperFestival, 2003-02-01. Board book. Good. Clean copy. (chib) (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States)
$1.00
5) Goodnight Moon
Brown, Margaret Wise

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1991. Reissue. 32 pgs. Simple, warm illustrations and a gentle rhyming text combine to tell the story of a sleepy bunny saying goodnight to all the things he can see and hear as he drifts off to sleep. A bright, full moon shines into a green room with a red floor, where all sorts of objects and creatures dwell, including two pictures, a fireplace, kittens, a toy house, and even an old lady knitting. Tucked into bed, the little rabbit slowly succumbs to sleep after saying goodnight to everything and everyone, from a bowl of mush to the twinkling stars. Alternating double-page, full-color paintings with single-page, B&W spot paintings, this classic bedtime tale has lulled countless children to sleep since it was first published in 1947. Sharp-eyed readers can search for the little mouse hiding within each of the color illustrations and note how, as this bedtime tale progresses, the illustrations grow subtly darker, setting the stage for sleep. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: HarperTrophy. Soft Cover. 0064430170 Soft Cover. Good-/Well Read/No Jacket. Paperback; dog eared pages; all text and illustrations are intact, but pages have been read over and over again; slick illustrated covers that are very creased and worn; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and creased; very creased covers; still, a cute classic and scarce in paperback. . Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00
6) Who's Afraid of the Dark? (an Early I Can Read Book)
Illustrator-Crosby Bonsall

Harpercollins. 02/01/1980. 32 pgs. A little boy claims that his dog is scared of the dark. Originally published at $16.89 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 3/12/1980. Library Binding. Very Good. Very good. Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
$1.95
7) In the Hush of the Evening
Nancy Price Graff; Illustrator-G. Brian Karas

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1998. Poetic text and color paintings combine to tell the story of a young boy watching as night falls. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 1998-05-31. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, wear, edge wear. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
$1.50
8) Bedtime for Frances
Russell Hoban

Harpercollins. 06/01/1960. Frances the badger doesn't want to go to bed so she tries everything she can think of to put off the big event. First she has a glass of milk, then she makes sure that both her parents have kissed her goodnight (twice), and then she says she can't go to her room because there just might be a hungry tiger or giant up there waiting for her. Will Frances's parents ever get their daughter to sleep? Illustrated with drawings. Originally published at $13.89 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1960. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
9) The Baby Beebee Bird
Massie, Diane Redfield

Harpercollins. 05/01/1978. Reissue. The Baby Beebee Bird is the newest creature at the zoo--and his nighttime singing is preventing all the other zoo residents from getting their sleep. Will the others be able to convince the Baby Beebee Bird that nighttime is for sleeping, not singing? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $9.89 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0060240865 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Many satisfied customers. Mailed next business day. ; Library binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
$1.76
10) Sleepytime Olie
Joyce, William

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. A bedtime story about Rolie Polie Olie, the robot who lives on a colorful planet where almost everything is curved or curled. Usually Olie has no problem going to bed--especially when his Pappy reads him lullabies and hushabies. However, Pappy has fallen down and hit his head--and now he just can't make his frown disappear. Will the inventive Olie find a way to restore his robotic grandfather to his old, cheerful self? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
$1.88
11) The Napping House
Audrey Wood

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. On a gray, rainy day, a snoring grandmother sleeps in a cozy bed. She doesn't awaken, even after she is joined by a dreaming grandchild, a dozing dog, a snoozing cat, and a slumbering mouse. However, on that mouse is a wakeful flea--who bites the mouse, who scares the cat, who claws the dog, who thumps the child, who bumps the granny. This cumulative rhyme demonstrates how something as small as a flea can change a house full of napping creatures, to a house full of wide-awake creatures enjoying the now sunny day. Oil paintings on pressed board accompany the rhyming text. Originally published at $6.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Red Wagon Books, 2000-09-01. 1. Board book. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.65
12) Good Night, Mr. Night (Qty: 7)
Yaccarino, Dan

Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. As evening falls, Mr. Night gently walks the earth closing flowers, soothing animals, calming seas, and quietly getting people ready for bed. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $6.00 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Voyager Books. PAPERBACK. 0152163867 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.80
13) Ten Little Angels
Simmons, Andra; Hallmark, Jone

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. Readers can practice their one to 10 counting skills with this rhyming story about the busy day of a group of angels. Ink-and-watercolor illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Childrens Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
14) Sleepy Bears
Fox, Mem

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/1999. Illustrated. Six little bears have to be put down for their winter sleep, but Mother Bear certainly has her work cut out for her because none of them feel like sleeping! She slowly but surely convinces them to sleep by singing lullaby rhymes for each little cub until they're all cozy and sleepy in their beds. With rich color illustrations throughout. Originally published at $16.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152020160 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.79
15) Walt Disney's Dumbo (A Golden Super Shape Book)
Walt Disney Productions

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

paperback sticker markings on cover (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.00
16) Time for Bed; Elmo
Sarah Albee; Illustrator-Maggie Swanson

Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers, 10/24/2000. Library Binding. Good. Good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)
$1.00
17) Sweet Dreams: Recipes for Delightful Indulgences (The Windows on Living . . . Series)

Peggy Pinson. 09/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

C.R. Gibson Company, 2000-09. Hardcover. Very Good/No. Pictorial hardcover, Copr. 2000. A classic mouth-watering collection of delicious recipes for cakes ranging from the Italian Certosino, Biscuit de Savoie from France, Mud Pie from Mississipi.(From book description.) Book is in excellent shape; all 40 pages are clean with color illustrations, binding is tight, cover is glossy. NOTE: A wrinkled spot on back cover from peeled-off store label. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (Texas, United States)
$1.89
18) Big, Terrible Trouble?
McCracken, Craig

Random House Childrens Books. 12/01/1999. Illustrated. When the Mayor of Townsville calls asking for help, the Powerpuff girls save the day. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.99 You save 51% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1999. excellent condition! super clean!. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States)
$1.95
19) The Sleepy Book
Brown, Margaret Wise

Goldencraft. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $9.93 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Goldencraft. Hardcover: Chipped, Fr .... 030760053X Scribbles Inside Front Cover and to Title Page Hard Cover: Chipped, Frayed. Fair: Damp Staining/No Dustjacket. Scribbles Inside Front Cover and to Title Page. . Fair. 1975. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.40
20) Mewtwo Strikes Back (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books

Random House Childrens Books. 12/01/1999. Originally published at $2.29 You save 61% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books. Hardcover. 030798916X Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
$0.90
21) Little Brown Bear Won't Take a Nap!
Dyer, Jane

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. A bear cub refuses to hibernate for the winter. What will life be like for Little Brown Bear during the cold winter months? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316197645 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.99
22) Good Night, Poppy and Max: A Bedtime Counting Book
Lindsey Gardiner

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2002. 11 pgs. Readers can practice their counting skills with this story about a young girl and her dog preparing for bed and falling asleep under 10 twinkly stars. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown Young Readers, 2002. board book. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some scratches, dents and dirt on front and back cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.97
23) Cat and Mouse in the Night (Cat and Mouse)
Tomek Bogacki

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1998. 32 pgs. A cat and a mouse are having so much fun playing that they lose track of time. They find themselves alone in the meadow after dark and are frightened until a friendly owl shows them the beauty of the night sky. Illustrated with color paintings. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding is cocked. Some pages are a little wrinkled with some creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
24) Night Lights
Steven Schnur Stacey Schuett

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2000. Every night when little Melinda goes to bed, she counts all of the lights that she can see from her bedroom window--but she only counts up to the number 20. One night, she imagines that she's counting even bigger numbers--all the way up to a million! Melinda's counting takes her everywhere--even to the magical stars so faraway in the dark night. With rich color illustrations throughout. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2000. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. The front fly leaf is cut out. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
25) Boswell Wide Awake

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1999. Little Boswell Bear takes a stroll through the house while his parents are sleeping, and has some fun and quiet time by himself. With lush color illustrations throughout. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Hardcover. 0374399735 stated First Edition; jacket missing; some water spotting and such to front board; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.00
26) Babe's La-La-Bye (Jellybean Books(R))
Gerardi, Jan

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1999. Originally published at $1.99 You save 16% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375801448 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.67
27) Big Enough for a Bed
House, Random

Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2002. Originally published at $4.99 You save 64% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. BOARD BOOK. 0375822704 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
$1.79
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus