Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE FICTION / Family / General (see also headings under Social Issues) Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Starring Sally J. Freedman as Herself
Blume, Judy

Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1991. Reissue. 298 pgs. It's 1947 and Sally Freedman is living in Miami Beach with her mother and her older brother. Her parents think the warm weather will help her brother recover from his kidney infection, and her father has stayed behind in Brooklyn to run his business. As Sally struggles to fit in to her new community, her wild imagination gets the best of her and she becomes convinced that one of her neighbors is Adolf Hitler in disguise. Blume has said that she based the character of Sally on her childhood self. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Dell Publishing. 1986. S Trade Paperback. Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has a solid binding, pages are clean and intact. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
2) Happy Birthday, Jesse Bear!
Nancy White Carlstrom

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1994. Illustrated. Jesse Bear eagerly anticipates his birthday party. Watercolor illustrations accompany the rhyming text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Watsons Go to Birmingham 1963: With Connections (Qty: 5)
Christopher Paul Curtis

Harcourt School. 06/01/1998. 239 pgs. Nine-year-old Kenny narrates this story about his middle-class, African-American family and their 1963 trip from Flint, Michigan to Birmingham, Alabama. The trip's purpose is two-fold--to visit their grandmother, and to get Kenny's older brother away from the rough crowd he has been running with. Sadly, racism rears its ugly head as the family travels through the South, eventually culminating in the bombing of Kenny's grandmother's church while his younger sister and many others are inside. Originally published at $18.65 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1998-06. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lily B. on the Brink of Cool (Lily B.)
Kimmel, Elizabeth Cody

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 11/01/2003. 245 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Minimal Wear Present. 0060005866 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000006828 _ . Fine. 2003. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Harry in Trouble (Qty: 2)
Barbara Ann Porte

Bantam Books. 10/01/1990. It's the third time in a year that Harry has lost his library card, and he's afraid to tell the librarian. But when he confesses, he finds that she is both sympathetic and creative. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. A few wrinkles on covers and some pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Flying South
Elliott, Laura Malone

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2003. 148 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Katherine Tegen Books. Hardcover. 0060012145 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Little House in the Big Woods (Little House)
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 238 pgs. A history of the author Laura Ingalls Wilder's own family, as well as a very thorough overview of pioneer life in America, LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS is the first book in the beloved nine-book Little House series. Set in the woods of Wisconsin during the 1870s, this book follows one year in the life of the Ingalls family--Pa, Ma, Mary, Laura, and baby Carrie. Although LITTLE HOUSE IN THE BIG WOODS is primarily a testament to the author's family, the book also provides detailed information about the struggles and constant hard work of pioneer life. For example, readers will learn how Ma, with the help of Mary and Laura, cured the meat of the animals that Pa hunted, killed, butchered, and skinned so that the family would have food to eat during the long, cold Wisconsin winter. A celebration of family love and the American pioneer spirit, the Little House books are extremely popular, and even today readers can visit the homes once occupied by the Ingalls family--almost all of which have been preserved as historical landmarks. Illustrated with B&W pencil drawings. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0060581808 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
8) Gilmore Girls Like Mother, Like Daughter
Warner Bros

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 112 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!

$6.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Cherokee Bat and the Goat Guys
Block, Francesca Lia

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/1993. 121 pgs. Weetzie Bat, My Secret Agent Lover Man, Dirk, Duck, Valentine Jah-Love, and Ping Chong have traveled to South American to make a movie. This means Cherokee Bat, her "almost-sister" Witch Baby, and Cherokee's boyfriend, Raphael, have been left home with only a family friend, Coyote, nearby for guidance. When Witch Baby begins to sink into depression, Cherokee and Coyote come up with a mystical way to save her. Witch Baby's recovery is further aided by the return of her true love, Angel Juan Perez. Soon Cherokee, Witch Baby, Raphael, and Angel Juan form a rock band called the Goat Guys and Cherokee creates mystical gifts to give all her bandmates the confidence to play in front of an audience. The Goat Guys are a success, but they discover that the more famous they become the more they lose of themselves. Will Cherokee be able to pull herself and her friends away from their destructive ways? Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1993. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear & creases, square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) Little House on Rocky Ridge
MacBride, Roger Lea

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1993. 353 pgs. This first book in the Little House on Rocky Ridge series is a companion to The Little House books by Laura Ingalls Wilder. Written by Rose Wilder's adopted son, this book tells of the move Laura and Almanzo Wilder and their 10-year-old daughter Rose make from their homestead in South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri. The end of the difficult journey marks the beginning of a new life on Rocky Ridge Farm. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 1993. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Young Adult Synopsis: 353 pages. Meet Rose Wilder, Laura Ingalls Wilder's daughter, and the last of the Little House girls. Rose and her parents, Laura and Almanzo, say goo... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
11) The Mouse and His Child (Puffin Modern Classics)
Russell Hoban; Foreword-Margaret Meek; Illustrator-Claudio Munoz

Penguin USA. 10/01/1993. The story of a father and son pair of wind-up toy mice. Seeking a life outside the toy store, father and son set out to explore the world. During their journey, the mice have many adventures--including run-ins with the evil Manny Rat and the wise Uncle Frog. Many see the story as a metaphorical fable about the life of humans. Originally published at $10.01 You save 90% off the cover price!

$8.42 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $6.67 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books, 1993-10-28. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Caleb's Story (Sarah, Plain and Tall)
Patricia Maclachlan

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/2001. 116 pgs. This continuation of the 19th-century family saga begun in SARAH, PLAIN AND TALL focuses on the thoughts and feelings of Anna's younger brother, Caleb. Here the family must deal with the return of Jacob's long-estranged father--Caleb's grandfather. Will Caleb be able to help his father and grandfather rebuild their shattered relationship? Illustrated with B&W pencil drawings. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Joanna Cotler. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) in between days
bunting, eve

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1996. 119 pgs. George thinks that his father's girlfriend, Caroline Best, is trying to take the place of his dead mother. He wishes she would just stay on the mainland, far away from his family's island home. So he plays a mean trick which he hopes will send her away forever. When George realizes how much his father and younger brother are hurt by his actions, he begins to rethink his feelings about Caroline. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. Harper Trophy 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Fledgling
Jane Langton

Harpercollins. 02/01/1980. Illustrated. 182 pgs. Georgie Hall has always dreamed of flying, and one day her dream comes true--with the help of a Canada goose. This fantasy won the Newbery Honor medal. Originally published at $17.89 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) From Anna
Jean Little

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1991. Reissue. 201 pgs. When her family moves to Canada, a visually handicapped girl must adapt to life in a new country. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. Lite edge wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) Uncle Elephant (I Can Read Book 2)

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/1986. Reprint. When his parents are lost at sea, a young elephant goes to live with his kindly Uncle Elephant. Gently colored illustrations depict the adventures of the pair, and the way Uncle Elephant lovingly cares for his nephew until his parents are found safe and sound. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064441040 ___ __ _SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) cassie binegar
maclachlan, patricia

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1994. Reprint. Cassie feels out of place in her large, disorganized family, and after her beloved grandfather dies, she feels more alone than ever. Then, during a summer when relatives come to visit and she befriends an English girl named Margaret Mary, Cassie develops an appreciation for her own family and her place within their circle. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Arthur, for the Very First Time
MacLachlan, Patricia

Harper & Row. 01/01/1980. Illustrated. 117 pgs. Ten-year-old Arthur Rasby is miserable--his parents are always fighting, and, although no one has said so, he knows his mother is going to have a baby. The only way he is happy is when he writes things down in his journal. When he is sent off to stay with his Great-Aunt Elda and Great-Uncle Wrisby on their farm, Arthur discovers for the very first time that life can be wonderful.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Juvenile Books, 1980-10. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Library Binding First edition,1980,HC in VG DJ, *not* ex-library, shelf wear to DJ,price clipped,small remainder mark,price sticker inside. The Newbery Medal-winning author's first book tells of a boy's spending the summer away from home, and how he learns to look at the world in different ways. Ages 8-11. (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) Seven Kisses in a Row (A Charlotte Zolotow Bk.)
MacLachlan, Patricia

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1988. Reprint. 56 pgs. Emma and her older brother must adjust to changes in how their home is run when their parents go away on a business trip and they are left in the care of their Uncle Elliot and Aunt Eveyln, both of whom are not use to living with children. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1988. ISBN: 0064402312. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Marrella, Maria P. (illustrator). LOVE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Grandma Mix-Up (I Can Read Book 2)
McCully, Emily Arnold

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/1991. Reprint. One of Pip's grandmothers is very strict, and the other is very relaxed. When they both come to baby-sit, things can get confusing. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064441504 Book free of markings. This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
21) No Fighting, No Biting! (I Can Read Book 2)
Else Holmelund Minarik Maurice

Harpercollins. 05/01/1958. Stories of a scrappy brother and sister alternate with stories of Light-Foot and Quick-Foot, two scrappy, biting alligator children. Originally published at $16.89 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Hanged Man
Block, Francesca Lia

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1999. Reprint. 137 pgs. Seventeen-year-old Laurel begins a sexual relationship with a mysterious stranger named Jack whom she first meets on the day her father dies. Anorexic and plagued by a painful but unrecognized event in her past, Laurel watches in despair as her mother buries her grief and anger in obsessive cleaning and her best friend, Claudia, sinks into drug addiction. Still, the mysterious Jack always manages to appear at every critical moment in her life to give her both spiritual guidance and sexual experiences. Will Jack be the one to finally help Laurel deal with her past and embrace her future, or is he leading her into further danger and denial? Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 10/31/1999. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Loch (revised cover) (Qty: 20)
Zindel, Paul

Disney Pr. 06/01/2005. Reissue. 209 pgs. Fifteen-year-old Luke is nicknamed "Loch" because he claims to have seen the Loch Ness Monster when he was five years old. His father, a journalist, brings Luke and his sister to Vermont to cover a story about some Loch Ness-type creatures living near a remote lake in Vermont. Accompanied by a greedy mogul, Luke has a terrifying trip during which he works to free the monsters trapped in the lake. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion Book CH. PAPERBACK. 0786851503 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
24) The Outside Dog
Pomerantz, Charlotte; Plecas, Jennifer

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1995. 62 pgs. Marisol and her grandfather live in Puerto Rico. She would love to adopt a dog but her grandfather says no--dogs have fleas and ticks and who know what else. Will Marisol be able to convince her grandfather that getting a dog is a good idea? The story contains a few words and phrases in Spanish. Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning reader book. Originally published at $3.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy, 5/30/1995. Paperback. Very Good. Fine. Name inside, otherwise great. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
25) Once on This Island (Ramos, Eugenio (Illustrator)
Whelan, Gloria

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1996. Reprint. 186 pgs. When Mary O'Shea's father leaves their home on Mackinac Island to fight in the War of 1812, she and her brother and sister are left to manage the family farm. The family's efforts are made more difficult when the British invade and occupy the island. The first book in the trilogy. Originally published at $5.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064406199 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
26) Tornado (Trophy Chapter Book)
Byars, Betsy

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/1997. Reprint. 49 pgs. A family isn't that surprised to find that a doghouse has landed in their yard during a tornado, but they are surprised to discover a dog still inside. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Paperback. 0064420639 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 12/28/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Little House In Brookfield
Wilkes, Maria D.; Andreasen, Dan

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1996. 298 pgs. Stories based on the childhood of Caroline Ingalls, best known as the mother of Laura Ingalls Wilder, the author of the "Little House" books. This is the first in a series of books. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy, 1996. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Little House on the Prairie • 1996 • Clean tight pages. Edgewear. Spine creases. Cover creases. A few roughly-trimmed pages (manufacturer's). • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
28) Hold My Hand: Five Stories Of Love And Family
Charlotte Zolotow

Disney Pr. 09/01/2003. 64 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Pleasing the Ghost
Illustrator-Stacey, Sharon Creech

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1997. Reprint. 89 pgs. Dennis has been seeing ghosts, lots of ghosts, ever since the death of his father. Most of the ghosts come and go, but then Dennis receives a visit from the ghost of his Uncle Arvie. Uncle Arvie has lots of plans for Dennis: he needs his help to find a lost love letter, finish a painting, and dig up a buried treasure for Dennis's Aunt Julia, who is Arvie's widow. Dennis loves being haunted by his uncle but wonders if the ghost of his own father will ever come to visit him. Originally published at $4.99 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy, 1997-09-30. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback in very good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Corners sharp. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
30) Absolutely Normal Chaos
Creech, Sharon

Pan Books Ltd. 10/01/1995. The story of Mary Lou Finney's 13th summer is told via the journal entries she is forced to write for an English assignment. As the summer progresses, Mary Lou must deal with a visit from her seemingly cloddish older cousin, Carl Ray, the death of a neighbor, changes in her friendship with her newly boy crazy pal, Beth Ann, and the possibility of her own romance with her classmate, Alex. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

United Kingdom: Pan Books LTD, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) Little Town at the Crossroads (Little House)
Maria D. Wilkes

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1997. 343 pgs. Stories based on the childhood of Caroline Ingalls, best known as the mother of Laura Ingalls Wilder, the author of the "Little House" books. Here Caroline has to deal with her family's possible move away from Brookfield, Wisconsin. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Necessary Noise: Stories About Our Families as They Really Are
Michael Cart; Illustrator-Charlotte Noruzi

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. 239 pgs. This collection of short stories about the joys, disappointments, and challenges of familial relationships includes contributions by Joan Bauer, Walter Dean Myers, and Sonya Sones. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTeen, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) You're Just What I Need
Ruth Krauss

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1998. 1111 pgs. Previously published as "The Bundle Book", this is the story of a young child and a mother playing hide-and-seek. When the child hides beneath a blanket, the mother mischievously guesses what the bundle under the blanket could be. Is it a bundle of laundry? A bundle of carrots? Perhaps even a monkey? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus