Bargain & Cheap JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 519
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
ANTICS! (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
The Trumpet Club, 1992. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Initials on outside cover, No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some creasing. SUMMARY: A clever example of using the word 'ant' within words beginning with every letter of the alphabet---ant from A to Z. Delightful illustrations accompany each word. Cute and clever illustrations by author. Picture available upon request. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Barney's Adventure
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1970. Paperback. Acceptable. Vintage children's paperback Moderate wear, cover creases and small tears at edges and at bottom of spine. Pages are tight, some wear and corners creased. Stapled Binding. SUMMARY: Scarce and collectible vintage scholastic children's paperback #TW 501 - original 50 cent cover price, features illustrations by Author. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Bearcat
|
|
|
Field Educational Publications, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. The Checkered Flag series . This is NOT ex-lib. NO names, markings stamps or stickers. Light cover wear, pages are ALL clean, tight and bright. Racing with a Stutz Bearcat. CONTENT: THIS IS A READING EXERCISE BOOK WITH TESTS FOR EACH CHAPTER. HAS WORD LISTS. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Barbie; Beautiful Ballerina (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Golden Books, 2001-02-14. Paperback. New. This book IS NEW! ! ! Multiple copies available. CONTENT: Coloring, Activities, Tiaras to Make and More, Barbie. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Blitzcat
|
|
|
Life in England during World War II as seen through the eyes of a cat searching for her beloved master.
London: Piper. 1989. First in This Edition. Paperback. 0330310402 covers good, minimal creasing to spine, internally very good +. Other Robert Westall books in stock,. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Books (South Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 6) |
Bootsie Barker Bites
|
|
|
Trumpet Club, 1994. Paperback. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request.Desc: Childrens story about a young girl and her terrible playmate. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Buttons 1976
|
|
|
Viking Childrens Books, 1976-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback. Illustrated by Peggy Bacon. Black and white sketches. Cover worn, tear down the back cover by spine approx. 3 inches long. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Billy's Button
|
|
|
Greenwillow, 1992-08. Library Binding. Good. Library Binding - NO DJ. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Moderate wear, soil. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are tight, some wear/soil/creasing/ SUMMARY:The author-illustrator of Short Short Short Stories presents a sweet picture-book version of the old "Button, Button" game. In pastel-toned gouache spreads bursting with buttons of every size and color, Billy's button lies waiting to be discovered. As... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Candytown
|
|
|
TROLL, 1998-09. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! Multiple copies available. NO marks or wear! SUMMARY: From the Firs-Start Easy Reader, large easy to read print with colorful illustrations, accompany the story of a little boy who dreamed a trip to Candyland, and the people and things he encountered on his trip. Accompanied by the vocabulary (word recognition list) list of 58 words used throughtout reader. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Chulo
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Gold hardcover with brown illustration on front cover & brown lettering on spine. Jacket in mylar, glued to book inside. Very minimal library markings. Nice tight copy. A chulo is a coatimundi. A coatimundi is a small, rare, ringtailed and fascinating busybody of an animal. This is the author's first-hand account of a year in the wilds of Arizona, observing the communal life of the engaging, nimble (and near-sighted) creature who looks like a skinny rac... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cinchfoot
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hardcover. Acceptable. Green HC has bear/rubbing on cover (NO DJ), Name and pencil scribbles on inside cover. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: "Famous Horse Stories" Series, vintage, rare first edition. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Cinderella with Benjy and Bubbles
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1978. Hardcover. Like New. Pictoral hardcover. No other printing or edition listed. Very clean and tight, NOT ex-lib, NO markings or inscriptions. All pages clean and tight. SUMMARY: "A rhymed retelling of the classic tale with Benjy the Bunny and Bubbles the Cat clarifying values as the story unfolds. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
THE CLUE IN THE CASTLE
|
|
|
The Wright Group, 1996. Softcover. Very Good. Trade PB has light cover wear but is slightly bent, and has small bend in back lower corner, some creasing. Pages are clean and tight, NO names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: From The Woodland Mystery Collection, a English Castle adventure/mystery for young readers. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Blind Colt
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1987. GOOD/SOFT COVER. Moderate wear/edgewear to covers and spine. Tight, clean pages. Previous owner name on first page. 80 pgs. . ISBN: 0590323008. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. CHILDREN FICTION HORSES JUVENILE ANIMALS BLINDNESS BLIND EQUINE. ... more information
Offered by Bedford Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Blind Colt, The
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1987-12. Trade Paperback. Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1969.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Blind Colt, The
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1987-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1969. Name inside front cover.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BERENSTAIN BEARS AND THE COUGHING CATFISH
|
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE, 1987. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are clean and Tight, some soil/wear/creasing. Previous owner name Inside. SUMMARY: As seen on TV. Brother and sister are worried. Their friend Jake the giant Catfish has a terrible cough - and it's because Bear Country inhabitants are polluting Lake Grizzly with trash. If it isn't cleaned up soon, the whole lake will be in trouble. But what can 2 little cubs possibly do? Find out in this humoro... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
that darn cat
|
|
|
scholastic paperback, 1st printing, dec. 73... more information
Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bury the Dead
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), 1987-04. Hardcover. Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Library Binding, DJ in plastic removable cover. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: This is a singular novel, by an extraordinarily able author, about people in the Soviet zone of Berlin. Carter is so unobtrusive that his many characters quickly assume their own voices, while the story practically tells itself. The Norderns aren't affluent but are secure as citizens of the German... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
DINOSAURS
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 2000-02. Softcover. Like New. SUMMARY: An Interactive Package of Image, Sound and Text. Softcover beautifully illustrated book filled with great facts accompanies CD-ROM! CD READS ALONG WITH YOUR CHILD! Great interactive Educational Fun! See others in this Series! ! ! (CD IS Included). ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Fine or New (93)
New (40)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (519)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (240)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (2)
With photos (117)
Filter by country:
United States (492)Canada (23)
United Kingdom (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








