Bargain Books Home > Bargain JUVENILE FICTION / Concepts / Words Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Macmillan First Dictionary
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1990. Illustrated. 402 pgs. A basic dictionary encompassing 2,100 entires and over 550 color photographs. Also included is a reference section covering such things as months of the year, days of the week, and weights and measures. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover.Rev/Expndd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
A Story for Bear
Harcourt Childrens Books. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. A curious bear stumbles across an old letter in the woods, but can't read its mysterious scribbles, so he takes a walk through the forest in search of their source. The bear finds that the author of the letter is a young woman, and he comes each day to hear her recite magical tales of sailors and far-away places. Full-color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Whistle. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.76
|
| 3) |
The Maestro Plays
Henry Holt & Co. 09/01/1994. Amusing plays on words and sounds for young children. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. pages are wavy and creased and have a few stains. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Happy Baby Words
Priddy Bicknell Books. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $5.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Priddy Books, 2001-09-22. Board book. New. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee! Minor shelf wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)
Offered by The Vessel Project (South Carolina, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 5) |
One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish(Vinyl Bath Book)
Random House Childrens Books. 01/01/2001. 6 pgs. This beginning reader book features such fantastical creatures as the Yink (who likes to drink pink ink), the Zeds (who have only one hair on their heads), and a seven-humped wump owned by a man named Mr. Gump. A celebration of language and imagination, ONE FISH, TWO FISH, RED FISH, BLUE FISH features wild and colorful illustrations and a delightfully odd rhyming text. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. BATH BOOK. 0375811648 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.49
|
| 6) |
Elmo's Big Word Book (Sesame Street® Elmos World(TM))
Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. Elmo introduces beginning readers to words associated with such locations as the park, the store, and the library. Illustrated with color photographs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers, 2001-10-23. Board. Board book. Very good. Slightly warped (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
Mouse's Hide-And-Seek Words: A Phonics Reader
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 31 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Childrens Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No added markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor wear with a crease. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
$1.07
|
| 8) |
Baby Buggy, Buggy Baby
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1997. Illustrated. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1997. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Spot's First Words (Little Spot Board Books)
Putnam Pub Group. 09/01/2003. 14 pgs. Spot, the playful pup featured in such books as WHERE'S SPOT? and SPOT GOES TO THE BEACH, introduces readers to common household objects in this book. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Juvenile, 2002. board book. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Edges and corners are a little worn. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Spot's Favorite Words (A Spot Block Book)
Putnam Pub Group. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. A puppy named Spot introduces readers to such words as "apple," "drum," and "train." Color illustrations accompany the simple text of this board book. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Publishing Group, 1997-01-01. Board Books. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) |
$1.99
|
| 11) |
Witzy Plays Hide & Seek (Little Suzy's Zoo Series)
Scholastic. 10/01/2001. 14 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic. Used - Acceptable. Board.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
Christmas Rhyme Time (My Turn Books)
Price Stern Sloan. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
Wiley Learns to Spell
Scholastic. 09/01/1998. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books. Fine. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0590108352 . Very mild shelfwear. Library pocket ff, only marking. . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
White Bread Competition
Arte Publico Pr. 10/01/1997. 208 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pinata Books, 1997. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some small creases. This is an ex-library copy so it has some library markings. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
Crashing and Splashing (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)
Penguin USA. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $3.50 You save 59% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Kestrel Pr, 1989-04. Board book. Good. Hardcover board book, edge & cover wear, remainder mark on bottom edge, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
$1.45
|
| 16) |
Baloney (Henry P.)
Penguin USA. 05/01/2001. A space alien named Henry P. Baloney faces "Permanent Lifelong Detention" unless he can come up with a feasible excuse for why he is once again late for school. Using words from different languages (including Italian, French, Swahili, and Welsh), Henry spins a remarkable tale about his adventurous trip to school. A special "decoder" page in the back of the book will help readers interpret Henry's tale. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
C D B!
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1988. Reissue. Numbers and letters of the alphabet that sound similar to words are used to construct sentences and phrases here ("R U OK? I M OK, R U?" or, "Are you okay? I am okay, are you?"). Originally published in a black-and-white version in 1980, this edition has added color to author William Steig's line drawings and a translation key at the back of the book. Born in 1907, Steig also wrote SHREK! and a sequel to C D B! called C D C?, among many others. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Absolutely clean, bright, tight text; bright covers have minute handling wear. B&w illustrations.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 18) |
Arthur's Really Helpful Word Book
Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1997. Labeled colorful illustrations introduce beginning readers to the names of more than 1,000 simple words, such as: puppy, glasses, sneaker, lemon, heart, and comb. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679887350 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
Bananas Gorilla's Sounds (The Busy World of Richard Scarry)
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 05/01/1999. Illustrated. 12 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon Spotlight. BOARD BOOK. 068981626X MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Dirt Is Delightful: With 16 Flaps to Lift
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 05/01/1999. Illustrated. 12 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Spotlight, 1999 Board Book. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
My First Words: At Home (My First Words)
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Little Simon. Board book. 0689840128 SHIPPING EVERYDAY!! New book w/store abuse-inside perfect-flaps wonderful-1" tear spine cover and beat corners! ** Please use EXPEDITED SHIPPING option for faster service. . Fine. 12/1/2000. (more information)
Offered by Ware's Creek Bookstop (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
My First Words: On The Farm (My First Words)
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689840136 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Little Simon Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Dora's Book of Words / Libro de Palabras de Dora : A Bilingual Pull-Tab Adventure!
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 01/01/2003. Bilingual. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon, 2003-02-01. Board book. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight,oversized (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 24) |
My Very First Book of Words
Putnam Pub Group. 01/19/2006. 20 pgs. Esteemed, legendary children’s book illustrator Eric Carle has created a word concept book in his trademark, collage style. Initially published in 1974, this reissue pairs beautiful illustrations and words together to help very young children learn vocabulary. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Philomel. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
Disney's Can You Find the Easter Eggs, Pooh?: A Lift-The-Flap Book (Learn and Grow.)
Random House Childrens Books. 12/01/1999. Illustrated. 14 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! Mouse Works. Hardcover. 0736400524 Good: Copy has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front. A few small stains. Card catalog description Seven Easter eggs are hidden in the Hundred-Acre Wood. Lift the flaps and help Winnie the Pooh find them all. Ask about our Multi-book shipping discount! . Good. (more information)
Offered by C E BOOKS/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
$0.95
|
| 26) |
Disney's Where Is the Heffalump?: A Lift-The-Flap Book (Lift the Flaps (Mouse Works (Firm)).)
Random House Childrens Books. 12/01/1999. Illustrated. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Mouse Works. Hardcover. 0736401113 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Mouse Works Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 27) |
Disney's: Winnie the Pooh's - Big Book of First Words (Learn and Grow)
Disney Pr. 09/01/1999. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Disney Press, 2000. board book. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
Little Rabbits' First Word Book (Little Rabbit Books)
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1996. Illustrated. 37 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Kingfisher. Hardcover. 0753450208 C36___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 29) |
Guess Who
Price Stern Sloan. 09/01/2003. Revised. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Price Stern Sloan. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 30) |
Lou Goes Too! (We Can Read!)
Marshall Cavendish Corp. 09/01/1999. Originally published at $22.79 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! evans, 2000. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked.no creases (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|




