Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Fishing Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) FISHERMAN'S SOURCEBOOK, THE
Bill Wisner

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1983. Illustrated. 309 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 1983-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Attractive oversized hardcover, interior clean, mild spotting to textblock edge, binding tight; mild edgewear to the dust jacket, with one small tear at top of back panel, minor rubbing. oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Fish in a Flash!: A Personal Guide to Spin-Fishing
Jim Arnosky

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1991. A basic introduction to the sport of spin-fishing. Readers will be advised on rods, reels, and a variety of lures including spinners, spoons, flashing, and wriggling. Illustrated with colorful pencil drawings, this book also contains many of the author's personal anecdotes about his adventures as a fisherman. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Acceptable. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Fishing
Engel, Diana

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1993. Loretta and her mother, a single parent, are happily living with Loretta's grandfather. Grandpa and Loretta share many special times together; Loretta especially loves when they go fishing. After her mother gets a new job, Loretta is forced to move away from Grandpa. Will her memories of her grandfather and her love of fishing help her reel in a new friend? Watercolor line drawings accompany the story. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1993. Book and dj in excellent condition. Good Collectors or gift buy. Gift Wrap Free!!!. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8.25 X 10.25 Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
4) The City Girl Who Went to Sea
Hausherr, Rosmarie

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1990. Illustrated. 78 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster (Juv). Hardcover. 0027434214 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Simon & Schuster (Juv) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Grasshopper Trap
McManus, Patrick F

Granite Impex Ltd. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $4.98 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0030007380 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Go Fish (Trophy Chapter Books)
Stolz, Mary

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/1993. Reprint. 69 pgs. Thomas and his grandfather spend a peaceful day fishing and recalling family memories. Ink-wash illustrations accompany the text of this beginning chapter book. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064404668 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Ultimate Fishing Guide: For Freshwater and Saltwater Baitfishing and Flyfishing
Price, Steven D

Harpercollins. 02/01/1996. 319 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0062732900 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Death at Devil's Bridge
Cynthia DeFelice



$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Boating Magazine's Ultimate Guide to Sportfishing
Rudow, Leonard H

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 136 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press. PAPERBACK. 0070580391 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) The Art of Angling
Bennett, Tiny

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall Canada Inc., 1986 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) The Compleat Freshwater Fisherman (The Hunting & fishing library)

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Cover has substantial wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) FISHING BASICS
Randolph

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1911. Originally published at $4.95 You save 62% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0133197328 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
13) The World's Best Fishing Holes
Rogers, E. L. "Buck

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0139688927 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . Fine. 1986. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
14) Wildlife in America
Matthiessen, Peter

Penguin USA. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$5.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Penguin USA, 1995 NY: Penguin USA. 1995; ISBN: 014004793x; Very Good trade paperback, very slight edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Books Gallery (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) Secrets of a Very Good Marriage: Lessons from the Sea [Paperback] by Cohen
Sherry Suib Cohen

Penguin USA. 06/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1994-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Some corner edge wear. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping!!! (more information)

Offered by Buellys (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Loudmouth George and the Fishing Trip
Nancy L. Carlson

Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/2005. Revised. 32 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$2.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.79 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carolrhoda Books, 2005. Softcover. Fine. Never read. Looks brand new except for a tiny mark on the right-outer pages. An excellent copy! :-) (more information)

Offered by Adonai Shield Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Walk on Water: A Memoir
Hemingway, Lorian

Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1999. 250 pgs. Hemingway's granddaughter writes a memoir of her life, including her love of fly-fishing and her battle with alcoholism--both inheritances from her grandfather. Originally published at $16.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest/HBJ Book. PAPERBACK. 0156007096 a little dampness, good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
18) Confessions of an Eco-Redneck: Or How I Learned to Gut-Shoot Trout & Save the Wilderness at the Same Time
Chapple, Steve; Chapple, Stephen

Lightning Source Inc. 08/01/2001. In this collection of the best of his shorter nature, sporting, and travel writing, Chapple proclaims his pride in being a member of an underrated, though not exactly endangered species of sporting environmentalist: the eco-redneck (a term he coined). Originally published at $16.50 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0738205036 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) - Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Softcover ,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) A Guide to Fresh and Salt-Water Fishing
Fichter, George S.; Francis, Phil

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1987. Revised. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Golden Press, 1987. Wraps have rubbed edges. No markings in text.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Dolan, Tom; Martin, Ken; McNaught, Harry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Outdoor Eye
Elliott, Charles Newton

Stackpole Books. 12/01/1982. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stackpole Books. PAPERBACK. 0308103440 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Woman Angler
Morrow, Laurie

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1997. 220 pgs. This women's guide to fishing for trout, bass, and salmon, discusses specific destinations, fundamental techniques, and essential apparatuses that work best for women. A comprehensive glossary of fishing terms is included. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312156979 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Surrounded By Sea: Life On A New England Fishing Island
Gail Gibbons

Holiday House. 03/15/2006. 32 pgs. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text which describes what life is like for people who live on an island. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holiday House, 2006-03-15. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
23) The Call of the Running Tide: A Portrait of an Island Family
Graff, Nancy Price

Little Brown & Co. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Hardcover. 0316322784 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Little Brown & Co (Juv) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Fish's Eye: Essays about Angling and the Outdoors
Ian Frazier

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/2002. 163 pgs. Frazier collects 20 years' worth of his fishing essays--many of which deal with his experiences in the New York-New Jersey waters. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Fishing Came First
Cole, John

Harpercollins. 04/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 1991. NOT an ex-library; a little rubbing and light crease front hinge of decent cover; spine has a small slant and a crease near back hinge area but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; ink buyer inscription on inside of front cov; moderate age color on unmarked pp-color darker on edges. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Freshwater Fishing (World of Sport)
Katherine Jarman

Silver Burdett Pr. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $14.96 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. sticker on cover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Fresh-water Fisherman's Bible
Evanoff, Vlad

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 12/01/1990. 202 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday and Company. PAPERBACK. 038526223X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Open Season : Sporting Adventures
Humphrey , William

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Delacorte Press. Like New with DJ. 1986. First Edition. 0385295138 Hardcover like new with DJ. Author troutfishing on DJ. . (more information)

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Father Water; Mother Woods
Paulsen, Gary

Bantam Books. 04/01/1996. Reprint. Essays about the author's adventures, alone or with friends, along the rivers and in the woods of northern Minnesota. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440219841 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (Mississippi, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
30) Lord of the Deep
Graham Salisbury

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/2003. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Fisherman's Guide: A Systems Approach to Creativity and Organization
Robert Campbell

Random House Inc. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Shambhala. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) On the Riverbank
Temple, Charles

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1992. 31 pgs. After a long winter a family enjoys a moonlit night of summer fishing. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. withdrawn library book/clipped cover page/othewise, very good. Har d Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
33) Coastal Fishing for Beginners
Cook, Joseph J

Dodd Mead. 11/01/1977. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 0396074871 X Library, some stains . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The King Of Slippery Falls
Sid Hite

Scholastic. 05/01/2004. 224 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Press, 2004-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition,interior clean,binding tight; DJ has small crease at bottom front corner, plus mild edgewear. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) The Fishing Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Complete Guide to Game Fish: A Field Book of Fresh and Saltwater Species
Dalrymple, Byron W

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.98 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket scotch taped over tear.~ "Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Tracking~ (more information)

Offered by Blue Sage Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
37) Addicted to Fishing!
George Peters

Penguin USA. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Hooked!: Cartoon Therapy for the Fishing Afflicted
Peters, George

Penguin USA. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $7.00 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume Books, 1993 Slight shelf wear. Endless visual wisecracks from America's #1 angling addict. 127 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
39) Fishing (Wilderness World)
Neimark, Paul

Scholastic Library Pub. 05/01/1981. 63 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Press, 1981. Illus. by Dunnington, Tom. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-516-02452-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Catch Em Hook Em And Cook Em 2
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Pub. 08/01/1980. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing, 1988-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) One That Got Away
Greenberg, Martin H

Random House Value Pub. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517676753 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) American Fisherman: Norman Rockwell
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Pub. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $10.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crescent. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for gift note on title page; red line remainder mark on bottom edge of book. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear. Hardcover. 1990 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus