Bargain Books Home > Bargain Golf Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Lessons I'Ve Learned: Better Golf the Sam Snead Way
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Collier Books. Trade PaperBack. 0020374410 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Collier Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Natural Golf
Spangolf Enterprises. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum Books. Hardcover. 0689118465 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Atheneum Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
The Pga Manual of Golf: The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1991. Illustrated. 451 pgs. Originally published at $39.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991-11. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,little half inch tear to DJ at heel else DJ nice,interior clean,binding tight,oversized (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Presidential Lies: The Illustrated History of White House Golf
Macmillan General Reference. 06/01/1996. 276 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Pub Date: 6/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 276 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
The Nicklaus Way: An Analysis of the Unique Techniques and Strategies of Golf's Leading Major Championship Winner (Qty: 38)
Harpercollins. 04/01/2003. 144 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins, 2003-04-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Learning Golf: The Lyle Way : The Sure and Simple Way to Play the Game
Harpercollins. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Golf, Golf, Golf: A Hilarious Collection of Cartoons
Harpercollins. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060161264 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
David Leadbetter's Faults and Fixes/How to Correct the 80 Most Common Problems in Golf
Harpercollins. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $27.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 1993-10. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In mylar, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Total Shotmaking: The Golfer's Guide to Low Scoring
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Fred Couples offers suggestions for tension-free swings, developing a repertoire of shots, choosing a driver, and precision putting. He also gives tips on the psychological aspects of the game. Each chapter ends with a clinic designed to hone the techniques covered. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
365 One-Minute Golf Lessons: Quick and Easy Stroke-Saving Tips
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $21.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Hardcover. 0060170875 small stains on edges Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 11) |
How to Play Golf the Easy Way (Harper colophon books)
Harpercollins. 06/01/1980. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0060907665 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1980. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Golf Your Way: An Encyclopedia of Instruction
Harpercollins. 11/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Perennial, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 13) |
Golf Magazine's Encyclopedia of Golf: The Complete Reference
Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $40.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 2nd ed. ISBN:0062700197. Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Hale Irwin's Smart Golf: Wisdom and Strategies from the "Thinking Man's Golfer" (Harper Resource Book.)
Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Break 100 now! go from hacker to golfer in just 90 days
Harpercollins. 02/01/1998. 166 pgs. An instruction manual for golfers who want to consistently shoot below 100 per round. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperPerennial, 1998; c1998. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
Golf A to Z: Everything You Need to Know to (Qty: 4)
McGraw-Hill. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 231 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0071385584 Great buy tear on dustcover . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 17) |
Teach Yourself Golf (Qty: 6)
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071419772 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 18) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GOLF PRACTICE
Random House of Canada Ltd. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HUTCHINSON, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States) |
| 19) |
The Bob Charles Left-Hander's Golf Book
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1990. Revised. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Teed Off
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Strokes of Genius
Penguin USA. 03/01/1989. An inside look at professional golf from the Masters to the British Open. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin, 1989. light crease to glossy cover. faint spotting to page edge. From " Washington Post sports columnist Boswell here collects his newspaper pieces and Golf magazine articles to provide a full and entertaining look at 'the sport that ruins dreams.' " He examines some of the stars, courses and unique elements of a professional golfer's life in what PW called "a top volume for linksters." 1989 Washington Post journalist and columnist Boswell is most noted for his writings on baseball, but he has covered numerous sports, and his golf articles have appeared in Golf magazine and Golf Digest . Not a formal historian of golf such as Herbert Warren Wind, he is more a journalistic historian dealing in small, brilliant cameo shots and broad canvas word paintings. His humorous subtleties are unparalleled, as is his portrait of "The Golden Bear," Jack Nicklaus. Anyone who has played or followed the golf game in the slightest will find it difficult to set aside this most entertaining and informative book. Not only his subjects, but Boswell as well, create "strokes of genius." A definite purchase for sports collections. Eugene J. Millich, Univ. of Wisconsin Lib., La Crosse 1987 P8616-Penguin. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
To the Linksland: A Golfing Adventure
Penguin USA. 06/01/1993. Reprint. Michael Bamberger became a professional tour caddie in 1991. This memoir details his life on the links. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 23) |
The Impossible Art of Golf: An Anthology of Golf Writing
Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $35.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0192116983 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 24) |
A Passion for Golf: The Best of Golf Writing
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 349 pgs. An anthology of writings on golf by Rick Reilly, John Feinstein, John Updike, Dave Barry, Bob Greene, Alex Morrison, Gary Smith, Lewis Grizzard, Arnold Hautin, Herbert Warren Wind, Gene Sarazen, Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, George Plimpton, Dan Jenkins, and Harvey Penick. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 25) |
Wise Words for Golfers: A Dazzling Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Gems of
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 256 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books, 2001-06. Hardcover. Like New. Beautiful Condition! LIKE BRAND NEW!! HARDBACK !!!!!! Name in cover (more information)
Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (South Carolina, United States) |
| 26) |
The Long and the Short of It
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin, 2003-08-22. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 27) |
Game I Love (Qty: 2)
Ballantine Books. 11/01/1997. 223 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1997-09-30. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
How to Win at Golf: Without Actually Playing Well
Random House Inc. 05/01/2000. 198 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Divots, Shanks, Gimmes, Mulligans, & Chili Dips: A Life in 18 Holes
Harpercollins. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (Mm), 1995-03. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This paperback book is in good condition. Shows the normal wear due to handling and being read. (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Chasing the Dream
Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. 279 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0380787407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
The Golfer's Bible (Doubleday Outdoor Bibles)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1989. Revised. Originally published at $12.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 038524102X Fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
I am the Walrus : Confessions and Tips from a Blue Collar Golfer
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1995. A guide to golf by a "regular guy" golfer who has won 16 pro championships. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 33) |
Missing Links
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1997. Reprint. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Broadway Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385488866 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Broadway Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
Cinderella Story: My Life in Golf
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/2000. Reprint. 211 pgs. Actor/comedian Bill Murray recalls how his experiences as a caddy grew into a lifelong love of the game of golf. Murray is a known and respected player on the pro-am circuit. Originally published at $13.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Wrap has very light edge and corner wear. Spine is uncreased. Text and pages are clean. Eraser mark on ffep. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine*/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 35) |
Learn Golf in a Weekend (Learn in a Weekend Series)
Random House Inc. 04/01/1991. 95 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. cover slightly dirty, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 36) |
Random House International Encyclopedia of Golf
Random House Inc. 10/01/1991. 336 pgs. Originally published at $60.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Hardcover. 0394588932 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 37) |
Break 100 in 21 Days: a How-to Guide for the Weekend Golfer
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 38) |
The Whole Golf Catalog
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 39) |
Correct the Ten Most Common Golf Problems in Ten Days
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1991 Good. No Jacket BOOK STORE NAME. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 40) |
Golf Techniques in Pictures
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399516646 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 41) |
5 Days to Golfing Excellence
Sports Enhancement Assocs. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Sports Enhancement Associates. PAPERBACK. 0962450405 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 42) |
The Cosmic Laws of Golf (and everything else)
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2001. 152 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade, 2001-03-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 43) |
How I Played the Game
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1994. Reprint. The man who invented the modern golf swing recounts his adventures with pioneers such as Sam Snead, Gene Sarazen, Ben Hogan, and Bobby Jones, among others. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1994-05-02. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 44) |
Playing Partners: A Father, a Son and Their Shared Passion for Golf
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2003. 259 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! SLIGHT SHELFWEAR TO DUST JACKET;F-P (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |




