Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Golf / Anecdotes Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Golf Anecdotes
Sommers, Robert

Oxford Univ Pr. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019506299X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Oxford University Press, USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Game I Love (Qty: 2)
Sam Snead

Ballantine Books. 11/01/1997. 223 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1997-09-30. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
3) Leslie Nielsen's Stupid Little Golf Book
Leslie Nielson, Henry Beard

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1995. 132 pgs. Originally published at $17.50 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Interior clean and binding tight. DJ has slight edge/shelf wear and creasing. Small closed tear to top of dj front panel near spine. 1st. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) The Game for a Lifetime: More Lessons and Teachings
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1996. 208 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate (Classics of Golf)
Jenkins, Dan

Classics of Golf. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $29.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Classics of Golf. Hardcover. 094088903X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Classics of Golf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
6) The Golf Hall Of Shame
Bruce Nash; Allan Zullo

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $14.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books, 1991-05-01. Paperback. Good. unmarked pages, no spine creases, cover creases, some aging (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
7) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1992. In this classic, jargon-free guide to the skills required to play golf well, Penick offers decades of experience and common sense to beginners and pros. Originally published at $21.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine book in like DJ. Good buy.. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION 0671759922 GAMES, HOBBIES, PUZZLES, AND. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
8) The 19th Hole: Favorite Golf Stories
Mann, Carol

Longmeadow Pr. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Longmeadow Press. Hardcover. 0681414553 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Out of the Rough
Dyet, James T.; Dyet, James

Thomas Nelson Inc. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) "And Then Tiger Told the Shark . . ."
Wade, Don

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0809299232 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
11) "And Then Seve Told Freddie . . ."
Wade, Don

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1998. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago, Ill.: McGraw-Hill Companies. Very Good 1998. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.64 x 8.16 x 5.54 Inches; 224 pages; 7 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Hollywood on the Links: A Collection of the Greatest Celebrity Golf Stories of All Time (Qty: 2)
Cunneff, Tom

McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1998. 205 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

NTC Business Books. PAPERBACK. 0809229455 Brand new book, never read, no marks, ships same day . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) "And Then Fuzzy Told Seve...": A Collection of the Best True Golf Stories Ever Told
Wade, Don

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1998. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Contemporary, 1996. Slight creasing to covers, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0809229552. Trade Paperback. Like New. GOLF SPORTS HOBBIES/SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) And Then Chi Chi Told Fuzzy...: More Than 250 of the Greatest True Golf Stories Ever Told
Wade, Don

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books. 1996. S Trade Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
15) "And Then Arnie Told Chi Chi . . . "
Wade, Don

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0809235498 Book absent of markings. Cover & pages show light wear from use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Golf Nut's Book of Amazing Feats and Records
Bruce M. Nash

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1994. 173 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. Interior text is clean and free from marks or highlighting. Binding is tight. Wear from storage / use is minimal. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) And Then Jack Said to Arnie: A Collection of the Greatest True Golf Stories of All Time
Don Wade

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Contemporary Books, 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, no dj.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) When Bad Things Happen to Good Golfers: Pro Golf's Greatest Disasters
Zullo, Allan; Rodell, Chris

Andrews McMeel Pub. 05/01/1998. 115 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0836252160 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Andrews McMeel Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Passion for Golf: Celebrity Musings About the Game
Ann Liguori

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1997. 264 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Taylor Trade Publishing, 1997-09-25. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Fine/VG+,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Sports Hall of Shame Golf Cartoon Classics: The Most Outrageous Moments in Golf History
Bruce Nash

McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tribune Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Golf is a Four-Letter Word: The Intimate Confessions of a Hooked Slicer
Armour, Richard

Natl Book Network. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Burford Books, 1992. Remainder mark on lower page edge. From Armour's delightful memoir of his lifelong love/hate relation with golf first appeared in 1962. Illustrations. 1993 DescriptionHilarious testament to golf antics. Bully for you if you buy this book.-- Peter Dobereiner. Cartoons throughout.. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
22) The Little Treasury of Golf
Resnick, Jane P

Black Dog & Leventhal Pub. 08/01/1996. Fiction, anecdotes, essays, poetry, quotes and cartoons about golf, including pieces by John Updike, Jack Nicklaus, Bob Hope, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and Lee Trevino. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Hardcover. 1884822509 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) In golf we trust: A golfing miscellany
Marshall, Keith B

St. Martin's Press. 01/01/1988. Illustrated. 193 pgs.

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1988. Bright glossy jacket has 1 small mened tear on front. From This collection of columns from the past 40 years of Golf Monthly , assembled by the author of Golf Galore , will entertain links fanatics. The book's appeal lies in Marshall's fascination with the offbeat and eccentric, and his splendid sense of anecdote. He writes of such phenomena as playing out of a water hazard; the vogue for golfers to stand on one leg, begun by a coach who felt that position improves the sense of balance; talking to the ball and making a marriage proposal on the golf course. There are amusing looks at the behavior of the greats as they play and such quotes as Lee Trevino on Fuzzy Zoeller: "His mouth is worn out but his ears are brand new." 1988. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus