Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Golf / Psychological aspects Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Mind over Golf: Play Your Best by Thinking Smart
Coop, Richard H.; Fields, Bill

Macmillan General Reference. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan Publishing Company.. Hardcover. 0025278304 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hale Irwin's Smart Golf: Wisdom and Strategies from the "Thinking Man's Golfer" (Harper Resource Book.)
Irwin, Hale; Mcmillan, Robin; Hartley, Jim

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0062720686 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
3) Golf in the Kingdom (An Esalen Book)
Michael Murphy

Penguin USA. 10/01/1997. Reprint. 223 pgs. A consideration of the mysticism inherent in the game of golf. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). used-good. used-good. trade paperback, medium cover wear, pages clean, complete reader copy, cover pockmarked. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) A Good Walk Spoiled : Days and Nights on the PGA Tour
Feinstein, John

Little Brown & Co. 05/01/1996. Noted sportswriter John Feinstein turns his skill and attention to the PGA tour, beginning with the 1993 Ryder Cup. Includes close-ups of Nick Price, Tom Watson, and Greg Norman, as well as wanna-bes, hangers-on, and up-and-coming stars. Originally published at $14.99 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996. Few black & white photos. 498 pages. Gift inscription on half-title page. CLEAN BOOK. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. NO REMAINDER MARK.. ISBN: 0316277371. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS TOURNAMENTS SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
5) Golf for Enlightenment: The Seven Lessons for the Game of Life
Chopra, Deepak

Random House Inc. 03/01/2003. 208 pgs. Deepak Chopra is considered a world leader in the movement to make spiritual healing a legitimate part of western medicine, but mastering golf apparently proved a near disaster. Luckily he learned to channel some of the concepts of spirituality into improving his game, and is back from the links to tell about it. Chopra relates his lessons via the fictional tale of a novice golfer named Adam, who studies under the tutelage of a mysterious stranger named Wendy. As with his SEVEN LAWS OF SPIRITUAL SUCCESS, there are seven lessons here, for playing the "spiritual game of life." One deals with learning to develop the inner "sweet spot," this being the place where one feels utterly and timelessly at peace, and to play "from the heart to the hole." Lessons are broken down into three parts, with the last being how to apply the golf tenet to daily living. Open-minded golfers should love this book and even those with no putting experience whatsoever may find much to be inspired by. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HARMONY BOOKS, 2003 EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Extraordinary Golf: The Art of the Possible [Paperback] by Shoemaker, Fred
Fred Shoemaker; Pete Shoemaker

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1997. Fred Shoemaker explores what he calls "the art of the possible". Combining practical exercises with a whole new way of thinking, Shoemaker shows how people can improve their results and their enjoyment of the game. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade, 1997-04-01. Paperback. Good. wear on cover (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Learning Golf
Hogan, Chuck

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1998. Reprint. 168 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 039952388X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) 5 Days to Golfing Excellence
Hogan, Charle N

Sports Enhancement Assocs. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sports Enhancement Associates. PAPERBACK. 0962450405 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) The Cosmic Laws of Golf (and everything else)
Printer Bowler

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2001. 152 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade, 2001-03-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
10) Golf the Mind Game
Marlin M. Mackenzie

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1990. 210 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Dell, 1990 . Fair. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-440-50209-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Golf Ching
Macclure, Terrence

Random House Value Pub. 02/01/2001. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517162679 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Golf and the Spirit: Lessons for the Journey
M Scott Peck

Random House Inc. 05/01/2000. Reprint. 326 pgs. The author of THE ROAD LESS TRAVELED relates how the lessons he has learned on the golf course have contributed to his spiritual growth. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Kingdom of Shivas Irons
Michael Murphy

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1998. Reprint. 336 pgs. A sequel to Murphy's 1972 novel, "Golf in the Kingdom". Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Play It As It Lies: Golf and the Spiritual Life
Mike Linder

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 03/01/1999. 146 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster John Knox Press, 1999-03. Paperback. New. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
15) Combat Golf: the Competitor's Field Manual for Winning Against Any
Ollstein, Bruce Warren

Penguin USA. 05/01/1996. 98 pgs. A guide to golf that uses military strategies as a route to defeating one's opponents. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1996. Illus. by Sweny, Stephen. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed & signed by author; DJ crunched in back.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) New Golf Mind
Wiren, Dr. Gary; Coop, Dr. Richard

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1985. New. Originally published at $13.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671620266 small tear, good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
17) Shark Attack!: Greg Norman's Guide to Aggressive Golf
Norman, Greg

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671643169 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Golf Begins at 50
Gary Player

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 1st Fireside Ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Golf: The Body, The Mind, The Game
Beach, Dick

Random House Inc. 09/01/1995. 156 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Hardcover. 0679439587 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Every Shot I Take
Davis Love

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) On the Sweet Spot: Stalking the Effortless Present
Keefe, Richard

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2003. 288 pgs. Getting in "the zone" is the holy grail for most athletes. Noted psychologist Keefe shares some of the latest findings in neuroscience that explain what happens to the brain when it's in "the zone" and how we can help it find its way there. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743223357 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) A Revolutionary Program from an Acclaimed Psychiatrist
Shrink Your Handicap

Hyperion Books. 04/01/2000. Illustrated. 220 pgs. A golfer-psychologist shows how to improve the mental side of the game of golf. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

2000. Very Good/VG Jacket. Hardback, Clean and tight. Text unmarked. Sound, solid. Very Light shelfwear. Nice copy. Jacket VG w/ light shelfwear. Prompt shipping and pro packing. (more information)

Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Better Golf: The Mental Approach to Winning
Johnny M. Anderson

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors--What You Can Learn from Them
Jack Nicklaus, Ken Bowden

Random House Inc. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. This is a HARDCOVER edition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Mental Toughness Training for Golf
Graham, David; Yocom, Guy

Penguin USA. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Stephen Greene Press. Hardcover. 0828907420 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Stephen Greene Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Mental Game of Golf: A Guide to Peak Performance
Patrick J. Cohn

Natl Book Network. 12/01/2002. Reprint. 170 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003-01-25. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear. 758-37 (more information)

Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Golf Beats Us All (And So We Love It) [Paperback] by Amato, Joseph A
Joseph A. Amato; Foreword-Robert L. McMasters

Big Earth Pub. 04/01/1997. 169 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Johnson Books, 1997-04. Paperback. Good. Good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, name inside, some underlining (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Golfing Mind: The Psychological Principles of Good Golf
Brown, Robert A

Globe Pequot Pr. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Lyons and Burford Publishers. Hardcover. 1558212949 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Lyons and Burford Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Business Golf: The Art of Building Relationships Through Golf
Summerall, Pat; Rhame, Will D.; McNulty, James A

Penguin USA. 03/01/1999. 188 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press. Hardcover. 1559724943 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" 188 pp; b/w illustrations; straight, firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover . Fine. 1999. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
30) The Front Nine : Nine Fundamentals of Golf That Will Improve Your Marriage
Roger Tirabassi; Becky Tirabassi

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2003. 90 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howard Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Nice condition ! clean crisp tight copy, no marks (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Beyond Golf: How to Transform Your Game and Your Life
Larry Miller

Stillpoint Pub. 09/01/1996. Includes information on patience, assessment, and strengthening both the left and right sides of the brain--skills that golfers can use in their lives outside the game as well as during play. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stillpoint Publishing, 1996-09. Paperback. New. Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee! An excellent copy with minor shelf wear for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
32) Teeing Off to the Green: Using Golf as a Business Tool
Anderson, Judy

Insight Pub Co. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Arrowhead Classics Publisher. Trade PaperBack. 1885640331 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Arrowhead Classics Publisher Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The missing links: Golf and the mind
David C Morley

Atheneum. 01/01/1976. 235 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Hardcover book. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The world of golf and the game of life
Charles F Kemp

Bethany Press. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 176 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bethany Press, 1978. Paperback, 176 pages, VERY GOOD" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Pressure Golf: Overcoming Choking and Frustration (Qty: 6)
Michael Clarkson

Pub Group West. 02/01/2004. 304 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Raincoast Books, 2004-01-05. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
36) The Secret of Golf: A Century of Groundbreaking, Innovative, and Occasionally Outlandish Ways to Master the World's Most Vexing Game (Qty: 14)
George Peper

Workman Pub Co. 04/01/2005. 405 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Workman Publishing Company, 2005-04-18. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Don't Sweat Guide to Golf
Editors of Don't Sweat Press

Hyperion Books. 04/17/2002. 208 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion, 2002-06-15. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus