Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sports / History Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Sports 100: The One Hundred Most Important People in American Sports History
Macmillan General Reference. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1996. ISBN: 0028604024. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. SPORTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
The Sporting News This Day in Sports: A Day-By-Day Record of America's Sporting Year
Gale Group. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $85.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
In Its Own Image: How Television Has Transformed Sports
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Seasons to Remember: the Way It Was in American Sports, 1945-1960
Harpercollins. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
Facts and Dates of American Sports: From Colonial Days to the Present
Harpercollins. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $27.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060551240 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / hardcover / no dust jacket / 1988 1st edition . Very Good. 1988. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 6) |
Pat Summerall's Sports in America : Conversations with 40 of the Most Celebrated Sports Personalities of the Last Half Century
Harpercollins. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers , 1996. Book bumped on bottom front.. ISBN: 006270186x. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine -. Illus. by B&W Photos. SPORTS UNITED STATES ATHLETES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RECREATION GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
American Sport: A Documentary History
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Very Good. 1989 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Something to Cheer About: Legends from the Golden Age of Sports
Xlibris Corp. 11/01/1986. 219 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest/HBJ Book, 1986-11. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Sports: An Illustrated History (Illustrated Histories)
Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/1998. 139 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
365 Amazing Days in Sports: A Day-By-Day Look at Sports History (Sports Illustrated for Kids)
Little Brown & Co. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (Juv Pap). Mass Market PaperBack. 0316785377 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Little Brown & Co (Juv Pap) Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Do Curve Balls Really Curve? (An Avon Camelot Book)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1999. 95 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 74% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380803623 Book free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Art Rust's Illustrated History of the Black Athlete
Smithmark Pub. 08/01/1988. Reissue. 435 pgs. Originally published at $12.98 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Art Rust's Illustrated History of the Black Athlete
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1985. Illustrated. 435 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday & Co.. Trade PaperBack. 0385151403 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Athletes
Random House Inc. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Italy (Games People Play)
Scholastic Library Pub. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.Library Binding.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
How Sports Began
Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1977. Originally published at $7.90 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1977. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Hardcover edition, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Yankee Stadium: Drama, Glamor, and Glory (Qty: 6)
Penguin USA. 03/01/2004. Revised. 208 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Studio, 2004-03-30. Rev Sub. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Three Men on Third and Other Wacky Events from the World of Sports
Macmillan General Reference. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan General Reference, 1994-04. Paperback. Good. Former library book usual markings, softcover,minor wear, ships fast!!! (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
TALKIN' SPORTS
Random House Inc. 03/01/1998. 236 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! VILLARD, [1998]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
The Not-So-Great Moments in Sports
Harpercollins. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $6.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co, 1986-01. Paperback. Very Good. Good: BIND: paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [very good] clean, straight with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 21) |
The Games People Played
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Atheneum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. 0689309287 . First Edition - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |




