Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Hockey Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Playing Hockey the Professional Way,
Gilbert, Rod/Park, Brad


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear; corners rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Body Check
Hirschfeld, Robert


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. ISBN: 0316134058. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHILDREN FICTION HOCKEY WINNING LOSING. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cool As Ice
Christopher, Matt; Mantell, Paul


Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ice Sports (Intersport)
Clive Millard, Susan Crimp


Olympic Marketing Corp. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Basic Hockey Strategy: An Introduction for Young Players
Richard B. Lyttle


DoubleDay. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1976. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Strange but True Hockey Stories
Howard Liss


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. Cover has a moderate amount of small indentations. Pages are slightly aged. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Easy Hockey Book by Kalb, Jonah
Jonah Kalb


Houghton Mifflin (Juv), 1977-09. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
8) This Is Pro Hockey
George Sullivan


Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
9) All About Hockey
George Sullivan


Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Molly Gets Mad
Suzy Kline Diana Cain Bluthent


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Hockey Rules Pictures
League, National Hockey


Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399517723 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Hockey
Eskenazi, Gerald


E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover loosening.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Playing Hockey
Solomon, Chuck


Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0517574144 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Knopf Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Kidnapped in Sweden (Screech Owls, Book 5)
MacGregor, Roy


McClelland & Stewart, 1996-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Screech Owl Series No. 6 Terror in florida
MacGregor Roy


Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $0.80
Add to cart 
16) Ballet Bug
Christine McDonnell


A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Hockey Talk for Beginners
Howard Liss, Illustrated By Frank Robbins


New York: Julian Messner, 1973 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Shadow Dance
Palmer, Jessica


Pocket, 1994. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1994 • Another bookstore's stamp appears on first page. Crease on cover. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Slap Shots: Hockey's Greatest Insults
Nelson Kevin


Fireside, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
20) Hockey Superstars Champion Nhl Defensemen (Hockey Superstars)
James Duplacey


HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Ice Hockey A to Z
Ira Gitler


Olympic Marketing Corp. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Play the Game Ice Hockey
Ian Brace


Blandford Pr. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. REV. ISBN:0713725176. Sticker/Residue Very Light Back Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) Ice Q'S And A'S
Diamond, Dan


Andrews McMeel Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0740719025 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Hockey Stories On And Off The Ice
Dan Diamond, James Duplacey


Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001-12-03. softcover Paperback. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
25) The Evolution of Hockey
Dave Elston


McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Ghost of the Stanley Cup : The Screech Owls
MacGregor, Roy


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2000 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) The West Coast Murders : The Screech Owl #12
MacGregor, Roy


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2000 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Bridge 6
McGugan, Jim


Fitzhenry and Whiteside. Hardcover. 0773731377 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
29) It Happened in Hockey
McFarlane, Brian


Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Pub, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Last Minute of Play: Tales of Hockey Grit and Glory
Brewitt, Ross


Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Pub, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) Into the Empty Net
Ross Brewitt


Stoddart. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0773756744. Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
32) Hockey Tonk: The Amazing Story of the Nashville Predators
Leipold, Craig


LIKE NEW X LIBRARY COPY;SHOWS LITTLE USE!F-L (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) The Composite Guide to Hockey (The Composite Guide to)
Carrie L. Muskat Norman L. Mac


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) 505 Hockey Questions Your Friends Can't Answer
Polnaszek, Frank P


Walker and Company, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Roller Hockey
Millar, Cam


Sterling. Trade PaperBack. 0806943769 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Sterling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Hockey (How to Play the All-Star Way)
Lisa Harris


Heinemann Library. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Hockey Heroes; The Game's Great Players
Sullivan, George


Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Garrard Pub Co, 1969. Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
38) Hockey
John S. Snyder, Mike Harling, Michael Harling


Chronicle Books, 1994-12-01. Mass Paperback Paperback. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) World's Strangest Hocky Stories
Rockwell, Bart


Watermill Press, 1992-11. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1993.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Hockey is for Me
Dickmeyer, Lowell A.; Oddie, Alan


Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
41) Hat Trick Trivia: Secrets, Statistics, and Little-Known Facts About Hockey
Illustrator-Harry Pulver


Lerner Publications, 1998-10. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
42) Fundamental Hockey (Fundamental Sports)
Andy King Mike Foley


A very good looking copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Beginning Hockey (Beginning Sports)
Julie Jensen Mike Foley Andy K


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus