Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Self / defense for women Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Fight Back: A Woman's Guide to Self-Defense
Emil Farkas

Henry Holt & Co. 10/01/1978. Originally published at $10.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
2) Street Smarts: A Personal Safety Guide for Women
Louise Rafkin

Harpercollins. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins (Mm), 1996-09. Good. Clean pages. Great reading copy!. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) Defending Ourselves: A Guide to Prevention, Self-Defense, and Recovery from Rape
Wiseman, Rosalind

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Noonday, 1994 Absolutely clean, very tight text; bright covers have light rubbing, protective laminate over spine; usual library distinctions.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Street sense for women: how to stay safe in a violent world
Louis R. Mizell

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Survive: Don't Be a Victim
Debbie Gardner

Warner Books Inc. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. Warner Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Every Woman Can: The Conroy Method to Safety, Security and Self Defense
Conroy, Mary; Edward, M.D. Ritvo

Putnam Pub Group. 11/01/1982. Originally published at $6.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap. PAPERBACK. 0448160625 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
7) Attitude
Sliwa, Lisa

Random House Value Pub. 04/01/1988. Reissue.

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517561875 light shelf wear/ edge wear/ pages good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
8) Not an Easy Target: Paxton Quigley's Self-Protection for Women
Paxton Quigley

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside, 1995-04-27. Paperback. Very Good. Shiny cover; clean pages; no spine crease. (more information)

Offered by Melrose Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
9) Self-Defense for Women
Monkerud, Donald; Heiny, Mary

McGraw-Hill College. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William C Brown Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0697099784 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 William C Brown Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Streetwise Safety for Women (Streetwise Safety)
Michael Depasquale

Tuttle Pub. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tuttle Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Self-Protection Guidebook for Girls and Women
Neff, Fred; Reid, James E

Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/1977. 63 pgs. Originally published at $13.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1977. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Staying Safe at Home (The Get Prepared Library of Violence Prevention for Young Women)
Chaiet, Donna

Rosen Pub Group. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Rosen Pub Group. Hardcover. 0823918637 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Rosen Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Staying Safe on the Streets (The Get Prepared Library of Violence Prevention for Young Women)
Chaiet, Donna

Rosen Pub Group. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Rosen Pub Group. Hardcover. 0823918653 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1995 Rosen Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Looking Forward to Being Attacked
Jim Bullard

Natl Book Network. 07/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

M Evans & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Self-Defense and Assault Prevention for Girls and Women
Bruce Tegner; Alice Greenfield McGrath

Thor Pub Co. 04/01/1982. 125 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thor Publishing Company, 1982-04. Paperback. Very Good. Ex Lib. Good Shape. (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) A Woman's Guide to Martial Arts: How to Choose a Discipline and Get Started
Monica McCabe Cardoza

Penguin USA. 07/01/1996. 208 pgs. In this introduction to the martial arts, a black belt in Karate discusses different styles of the martial arts and offers advice on uniforms, equipment, and etiquette. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is fine/DJ is very good++ with a small scrape mark on upper rear cover. DJ is price clipped but no remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) A Woman's Self-Defense Manual
Pickering, Michael G. V

Anderson World. 07/01/1979. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

LA Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Anderson World, 1979 Very Good. No Jacket LITE WEAR TO COVER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Become Street Wise: A Woman's Guide to Personal Safety
Cohen, Arthur

Target Consultants Intl Ltd. 06/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Target Consultants International. Trade PaperBack. 0922759014 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Signed by the Author. 1993 Target Consultants International Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Are You a Target? a Guide to Self Protection and Personal Safety
Judith Fein

Torrance Pub Co. 03/01/1989. Revised. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Torrance Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Softcover.Rev Sub. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) How to Fight Back and Win: The Joy of Self-Defense
Fein, Judith

Torrance Pub Co. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Torrance Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0929523288 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Torrance Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) More Power to You!: The Personal Protection Handbook for Women by Koumanelis
Samantha Koumanelis

Round Lake Pub Co. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Round Lake Pub Co, 1994-04. Paperback. Good. Slight wear on cover and edges. Slight stain on lower-right corners of pages 1 through 33. Pages are clean and binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
22) Fear or Freedom: A Women's Options in Social Survival and Physical Defense
Susan E. Smith

Asp Wholesale. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Mother Courage Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Danger Zone: How You Can Protect Yourself From Rape, Robbery, and
Harman, Patricia

Hazelden. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Park Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Parkside Pub Corp, 1992. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) What Every Woman Needs to Know about Sexual Assault
Eaves, Richard W

Guardian Pr. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $2.25 You save 56% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Guardian Press, 1993. Unabridged. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Safe, Smart & Self-Reliant: Personal Safety for Women & Children
Foundation for Crime Preventio

Safety Pr. 01/01/1996. 252 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Women in the Martial Arts (Io Series, No 46)

Pub Group West. 09/01/1992. Illustrated. 145 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

North Atlantic Books. PAPERBACK. 1556431368 Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) Women in Aikido
Siegel, Andrea

Pub Group West. 07/01/1993. 211 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1993 Condition: Soft cover in very good condition. Content: "Aikido is a different form of martial art. Aikido does not meet force with force, but instead teaches harmonizing and blending with an opponent. More than just a method of self-defense, it is an exacting and exciting art which as attracted many women to its discipline and practice. Women in Aikido is a collection of interviews with twelve women black belts. It is about women and power, women in their relationships with others and themselves, and women realizing the internal power that will enable them to change their lives." At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be daunting to purchase a book, sight unseen. That is why we will gladly email photos of the actual book you are considering, so you can make an informed decision on your purchase. Send us a request via the 'Ask Bookseller a Question' button, and we will send a response, usually within 24 hours. Brilliancy Books guarantees all our sales. If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, we will refund your money (less shipping costs) no questions asked. Thank you for considering a purchase from Brilliancy Books. We know you have many options when it comes to purchasing books online. We strive to make the book buying experience as easy and quick as possible, giving you the peace of mind needed to enjoy the book you have just purchased. Brilliancy Books strives not only for your complete satisfaction of our products and services, but wishes to leave you delighted about your purchase. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our products or service. We are here to help. ©2006-2007 - Brilliancy, LLC . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
28) A Practical Self-Defense Guide for Women
Paul McCallum

F & W Pubns. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Betterway Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) A Girl's Gotta Do What a Girl's Gotta Do (Qty: 8)
Kathleen Baty

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rodale Books, 2003-03-19. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Martial Arts for Women: A Practical Guide
Lawler, Jennifer

Turtle Pr. 01/01/1998. 255 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Turtle Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
31) Quinn's Woman (Hometown Heartbreakers #1557)
Mallery, Susan

Harlequin Books. 08/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $4.75 You save 62% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette Books, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Silhouette Special Edition Synopsis: 249 pages. Self-defense instructor D. J. Monroe would do anything to keep her edge. Even if that meant asking the dangerous and magnetic paramilitary... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
32) Self-defense for women
Jerrold N Offstein

National Press Books. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 76 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

National Press Books, 1972. Unknown Binding. Good. Softcover. Light shelfwear & minor edge staining. No Marks. c09s01 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Rational Woman's Guide to Self-Defense
Mary Conroy

Grosset & Dunlap. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 126 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Paperback. Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus 2 small holes punched out. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) Personal Safety and Defense for Women Second Edition
Stock, F. Patricia Pechanec

Burgess Pub Co. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 157 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Burgess Publishing, 1975. Illus. by Hubbard, Henry Folsom. Trade Paperback. Good. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8087-1995-5 Ex-Library Small cover stain.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
35) Self Defens Womn
Susan Goldner Peterson

Simon and Schuster. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 255 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Avoiding rape, without putting yourself in protective custody
Marcia E. M Molmen

Athena Press. 01/01/1982. Illustrated. 160 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Athena Press. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Woman's bible for survival in a violent society
McGurn, Thomas P

Stein and Day. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 228 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Stein and Day. Hardcover. 0812829344 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Signed by the Author. 1984 Stein and Day Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus