Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sailing Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Sailing for Beginners
Moulton Farnham

Macmillan General Reference. 07/01/1986. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference, 1986-07. Paperback. Good. Sharpie through lib bar code. Good Quality. (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Cruising Under Sail and Power
Meisel, Tony

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0025839357 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Macmillan Publishing Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Storm Warning [Mass Market Paperback]
Higgins, Jack

Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/2000. Reissue. 309 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

wear to the spine only, from being once read. (5) (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Wanderer, The
Creech, Sharon

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/2000. 305 pgs. Thirteen-year-old Sophie accompanies her three uncles and two male cousins as they sail across the Atlantic to visit her grandfather in England. During the long and perilous journey, Sophie keeps a journal which appears in alternating chapters with a log kept by her cousin, Cody. As the ship sails closer and closer to England, Sophie comes closer and closer to dealing with an important issue from her past. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly. A 2001 Newbery Honor Book. Originally published at $16.99 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2000-04-30. Hardcover. Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2000. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
5) The Riddle of the Sands
Erskine Childers

Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. Under fear of naval invasion by Germany, British government official Carruthers and his friend Davies, a sailor, attempt to capture a German spy. Originally published at $9.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Classics, 2000-04-01. Paperback. Good. minimal wear on spine, edges, and coversLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dinosailors
Deb Lund Howard Fine

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/2003. 40 pgs. A crew of dinosaurs sets sail on the high seas, encountering adventure, seasickness, and a new appreciation for life on dry land. Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Lily's Church Camp Adventure (Young Women of Faith: Lily Series, Book 12)
Rue, Nancy N

Zondervan. 04/01/2003. 112 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zonderkidz, 2003-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Sailing Tips: 1000 New Ways to Solve Old Problems
Burr, William M

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Fundamentals of Sailing
John Terry

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1992-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
10) One Bad Thing
Eidson, Bill

St Martins Pr. 09/01/2000. 348 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Hardcover. 0312876467 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Introduction to Sailing
Mitchell, Leeds

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1979. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 034612378X We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Against the Sea: Great Adventure Stories from the Pages of Motorboating & Sailing
Editor-Louisa Rudeen; Editor-Editors of Motorboating & Sailing

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1998. 258 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (P), 1998-09. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Debatable Land
Mcwilliam, Candia

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1995. McWilliam, named by "Granta" as one of the best British writers under age 40, has crafted a novel about Scotland that is set in the South Seas. One character decides to change his life by moving to the other side of the world, and the others, for their own reasons, join him for the ride. They voyage from Tahiti to New Zealand on a yacht, sailing from island to island in the South Pacific. A narrative of the sea is interwoven with reflections on origin, belonging, and the concepts of home. Originally published at $23.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385263104 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Nan A. Talese Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Caught by the Sea: My Life on Boats
Gary Paulsen

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 103 pgs. Newbery Honor-winning author Gary Paulsen shares true stories of his own boating adventures Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Water In Between: A Journey at Sea
Kevin Patterson

Random House Inc. 06/01/2001. This story of men alone against the sea involves a writer who quickly begins to question the illusions of the genre and who then encounters the very kind of life-threatening adventure for which, upon setting out, he had wished. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor, 2001-06-19. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has noticeable wear and maybe slightly bent. Some pages bent and the inside front and back may have some markings. An excellent value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Cruising the Easy Way
Robinson, Bill

W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. DJ has very light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and bright. As if never read.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) After 50,000 Miles
Hal Roth

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1977. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Precision Cruising
Chace, Arthur F

W W Norton & Co Inc. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393033023 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
19) Boating Book: Practical Guide to Safe Pleasure Boating : Power and Sail
Roberts, John

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393033422 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Small Boat Sailing
Bond, Bob

Random House Inc. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394524462 Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Cruising Boat Sailing
Bond, Bob And Sleight, Steve

Random House Inc. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) A Glossary of Modern Sailing Terms
Rousmaniere, John

Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1989. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Sins of Deception
Wilcox, Valerie

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/2000. 272 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. deep spine creasing&roll but pp well attached;light crease back cov cor;cov clean&shiny;light age color on fine pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
24) hell gate
stout, david

Replica Books. 06/01/1990. 218 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hard Cover. Mysterious Press 1990. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) First You Have to Row a Little Boat: Reflections on Life & Living
Richard Bode

Xlibris Corp. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) In the teeth of the northeaster a solo voyage on Lake Superior
Marlin Bree

Random House Inc. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Some wear to covers. 1st ed. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus