Bargain Books Home > Bargain Swimming Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
DONNA DEVARONAS HYDRO AEROBICS
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1984. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Board book. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Sports Illustrated Swimming and Diving,
Harpercollins. 11/01/1973. Originally published at $6.20 You save 84% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Whale Talk
Random House Childrens Books. 12/01/2002. Reprint. 220 pgs. A gifted athlete who's twice qualified as a swimmer in the Junior Olympics, disenfranchised high school senior T.J. Jones (the only student of color in his school) has always shunned school athletics. It is only after his favorite teacher, Mr. Simet, begs him to help form a swim team for the school (thus helping save Mr. Simet's job), that T.J. becomes a high school athlete. Given the right to assemble his own team, T.J. recruits only fellow outcasts and winds up with "a representative from each extreme of the educational spectrum, a muscle man, a giant, a chameleon, and a one-legged psychopath." Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.97 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440229383 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States) |
| 4) |
Illustrated Swimming, Diving, and Surfing Dictionary for Young People
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1980. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0134511956 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
Staying With It: On Becoming an Athlete
Penguin USA. 09/01/1985. 225 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Penguin. 1985 1st ed. thus. 225pp. paperback sm 8vo: Very Good [a cover thumb or two; gift stamp inside front cover; else VG] The inspiring story of how a 47-year old man decided to become an athlete (a competitive swimmer) and how he went about it. (more information)
Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) |
| 6) |
Swimming Skills (A Penguin Handbook)
Penguin USA. 07/01/1978. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1978-07-27. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Learning and Teaching Swimming
Transatlantic Arts. 02/01/1975. Originally published at $8.75 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET, EX- LIBRARY, F-M (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 8) |
Make the Team: Swimming/Diving : A Total Guide to Super Swimming and Diving
Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $5.95 You save 68% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Sports Illustrated for Kids. PAPERBACK. 0316130281 1991 Sports Illustrated for Kids; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
Swimming and Diving (World of Sport)
Silver Burdett Pr. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $14.96 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Press. LIBRARY BINDING. 0382095316 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Berenstain Bears: No Girls Allowed
Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/1986. 32 pgs. When a swimming pool is installed in the Bear Country School everyone is surprised to learn that Sister Bear is a natural born swimmer--in fact, she's the fastest swimmer in the entire school. Before Sister can even begin to enjoy swimming, Papa Bear decides that she should be training for the Bearlympics. Will Papa's desire for Sister to win a gold medal interfere with her love of swimming? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1986. One small fold on rear cover..some minor chipping all around cover. Paper/SEWN. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5 X 8.5 In. Tall. Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
Better Swimming and Diving for Boys and Girls
Granite Impex Ltd. 09/01/1982. 63 pgs. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dodd, Mead & Company. Hardcover. 0396080715 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1982 Dodd Mead Hard Cover . Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Swimming (Flying Start)
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $17.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Wrinkling on some pages. Spine is loose. Light staining on covers. Library stickers present. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Swimming and Scuba Diving (Adventure Sports Series)
Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $18.43 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Warwick. Hardcover. 0531190846 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Tan spots on a few pages 1990 Warwick Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Beginning Swimming (Wadsworth Sports Skills Series)
Thomson Learning College. 06/01/1974. Revised. 78 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 79% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Wadsworth Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1974. Paperback.Rev. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library hardcover; has stamps/stickers; plastic over dust jacket; box 1048 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
EFFICIENCY SWIMMING (Efficiency Sports)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 6/1/1987. Paperback, 143 pages, VERY GOOD" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
Sidney Won't Swim
Charlesbridge Pub Inc. 02/01/2001. Illustrated. A dog named Sidney always has an excuse when it's time for his swimming lesson--one day his tummy hurts, the next he's forgotten his bathing suit. Could it be that Sidney is afraid of the water and thus afraid of swimming? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Charlesbridge Publishing, 2/1/2001. Paperback. Like New. Scholastic Edition Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 17) |
Swimming in Action (Sports in Action)
Crabtree Pub Co. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $25.20 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Crabtree Publishing Company. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Total Swimming : How the Perfect Exercise Can Offer Rewards Both to the Body and Mind
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Very Good. Edge wear and tears to cover and spine. Text pages clean and binding tight. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
The Complete Book of Swimming
Random House Inc. 05/01/1994. 372 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House, 1994-06-21. Paperback. Good. Cover has shelf wear, a few pages have notes in pencil. Otherwise pages are in good condition. (oddc) (more information)
Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 20) |
The Young Swimmer
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $10.25 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co, 1983-04. Hardback. Very Good. Very good. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 21) |
The Complete Book of Swimming
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1979. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Description: "An excellent guide for the coach in the field of competitive swimming. There is a thorough delineation of various training methods and clear descriptions of the four major types of strokes used in racing: the crawl, butterfly, back and breast..." -- Choice
Publisher Information: Copyright date - 1977, stated first Atheneum edition date - 1979, second printing, Atheneum, New York, # Pages - 178, softcover, no dust jacket issued. Includes Illustrations
Overall Condition: Good – structurally intact and tight, light yellowing to pages, some light soil and wear, shows some minor edge and corner wear on cover, old label affixed to front cover, light underling in some pages of book. (more information)
Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) |
| 22) |
River Boy
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2002. Reprint. When Jess's grandfather has a heart attack before the family's annual vacation and refuses to stop painting a portrait he's been working on for years, Jess is confused and doesn't know if she should tell him to rest or to see his dream through. Arriving at their summer home, Jess meets a young boy who helps calm her fears about her Grandpa and gives her the glimmer of hope she needs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon Pulse, 01 January. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
Skiing
McGraw-Hill College. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William C Brown Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1981. Softcover.Third. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Swimming for Fun! (For Fun!)
Compass Point Books. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $23.93 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover has a few small markings. Edges and corners softly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
The Young Swimmer (Young Enthusiast)
Dk Pub. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! DK CHILDREN. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
American Red Cross Swimming & Diving
Amer Red Cross. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Amer Red Cross. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
Trading Places With Tank Talbott
Albert Whitman & Co. 03/01/2003. 139 pgs. Eleven-year-old Jason Pfeiffer is willing to do anything to avoid taking the swimming lessons his parents have signed him up for; similarly, class bully Tank Talbott is looking to avoid the class his parents have enrolled him in--ballroom dancing. The two, although very different in demeanor, look enough alike that they agree to switch places: Jason will take Tank's dancing lessons while Tank will take Jason's swimming class. Can their scheme work? Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Albert Whitman & Company. Hardcover. 0807517089 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2003 Albert Whitman & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Swim, swim a complete handbook for fitness swimmers
McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill/Contemporary. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0809251345. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Creased Very Light Spine;Stamped Small Edge of Pages; Remainder Mark;Edition/Printing=Trade sized paperback edition; Cover has lo st its shine, spine has slight creasing; VG overall. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 29) |
Swimming: How to Play the All-Star Way
Heinemann/Raintree. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $24.26 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 30) |
Swimming (Know the Sport) (Qty: 5)
Stackpole Books. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $5.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Stackpole Books. PAPERBACK. 0811728358 Brand new! Cover may be creased or torn. May have light shelf wear. Expedited shipping is available! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 31) |
Swimming is for Me
Lerner Pub Group. 09/01/1980. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Lerner Publications, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 32) |
Synchronized Swimming Is for Me (Sports for Me Books.)
Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/1983. 44 pgs. Originally published at $13.50 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Lerner Pub Group (L). LIBRARY BINDING. 0822511398 X church/school library with typical markings. We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 33) |
Ultra Swimming (Ultra Sports)
Rosen Pub Group. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 63 pgs. Originally published at $26.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Rosen Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0823935582 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Rosen Publishing Group Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
SE: Stranger Online (Todaysgirls.Com) (Qty: 2)
Thomas Nelson Inc. 05/01/2002. 128 pgs. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849979366 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Todaysgirls.com #8: Please Reply
Thomas Nelson Inc. 03/01/2001. 135 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tommy Nelson, 2001-03-27. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 2001, First Printing. Meet six extraordinary girls who create the TodaysGirls site. Peek into their daily chats about plans, problems, boys, and real-life issues. It takes faith in each other - and in God - to face twenty-first century challenges with laughter, tears and lots of fun. Book is in good condition; all 138 pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. (more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (Texas, United States) |
| 36) |
Swimming and Aquatics Safety
Amer Red Cross. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $5.40 You save 65% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0865360219 Pub date: 1981. Condition: Very Good. Shelf worn. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Very Good. 1981. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 37) |
Water
School Specialty Pub. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Amer Education Pub, 1993-01. Hardcover. Good. ED:ex-library copy, good condition [hardback] DJ:[NA], COVER: [G]with typical library identifiers,slight shelf wear,clean,straight, SPINE:[G]with typical library identifiers,straight, tight PAGES: [G] with typical library identifiers,unmarked,:clean KRC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |




