Bargain Books Home > Bargain Rafting (Sports) Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Rough Waters
Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. 243 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la [Paperback]
Random House Inc. 06/01/2001. 293 pgs. This chronicle of a 1998 kayak expedition on the white waters of the Tsangpo River in Tibet tells of both wonder and tragedy. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! softcover in clean, tight, unmarked condition (more information)
Offered by One World (West Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
River Thunder
Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1999. Reissue. 201 pgs. In this sequel to "Downriver", Jessie, Troy, and the rest of their team have returned to the Grand Canyon to travel down the Colorado River in a whitewater rafting adventure. However, in the year since they were last together, they have all faced personal changes that might prevent them from working together as a team...and even from surviving their dangerous journey. Originally published at $5.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Laurel Leaf Books, 1999. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing F 201 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread. ISBN: 0-440-22681-3 (more information)
Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Drifting Home
Random House Inc. 04/01/1974. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Face to Face
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1991. 176 pgs. Thirteen-year-old Michael is thrilled when his father, whom he has not seen for eight years, invites him to his Colorado home. While Michael dreams of a wonderful reunion with his dad, he is also pleased to have the chance to get away from his kind but reserved stepfather, Dave. Will his visit with father enable Michael to have greater appreciation for Dave's role in his life? Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395554403 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 6) |
White Water
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1999. Reprint. Disaster strikes on a white-water rafting trip when Greg's father is bitten by a rattlesnake and it is up to Greg and his younger stepbrother to save him. Shy and timid, Greg has always felt like a disappointment to his daredevil father and, indeed, his father has planned the rafting trip as a means to "toughen up" his older son. As Greg leads the way to rescue, both he and his father are impressed with the courage and ingenuity he displays. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
White Water Rafting
Capstone Pr Inc. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $22.60 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Capstone Pr Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 8) |
Running the Rivers of North America
Random House Value Pub. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ~*~*~*~*~Seller's Comment: Binding is Softcover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Whitewater Rafting in North America, 2nd (Qty: 2)
Globe Pequot Pr. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 268 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Globe Pequot. PAPERBACK. 0762700831 Brand-New book, and a GREAT gift idea! . New. (more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Basic Essentials: Rafting
Globe Pequot Pr. 06/01/2000. 74 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.15 for each additional book from this seller)! Guilford, Conn.: Globe Pequot Press, 2000 73 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
Hill Hawk Hattie (Qty: 3)
Candlewick Pr. 08/15/2004. Reprint. 159 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Candlewick, 2004-08-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Amazon Extreme: Three Ordinary Guys, One Rubber Raft and the Most Dangerous River on Earth
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 240 pgs. AMAZON EXTREME recounts the September 1999 adventure when three 20-somethings undertook to face the mighty Amazon River with nothing more than what they carried and a rubber raft. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Broadway. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Extreme Rafting : The Ultimate Guide to Whitewater Sports (Extreme Sports
Random House Inc. 09/01/1998. 128 pgs. Originally published at $22.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Universe Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Near new condition. No remainder marks. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)
Offered by Jubilee Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Big Day on the River
Henry Holt & Co. 04/01/2003. Illustrated. A girl named Willie is looking forward to taking her first solo rafting trip. However, before she can leave, her entire family comes to see her off--each bearing a gift for Willie to bring with her on her journey. Soon Willie's raft is overloaded with such things as a pot of beans, a blanket, and even a chair. Can Willie make it down the river with so much stuff on her raft? Acrylic illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805067876 XLIBRARY . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Wolf's Media Center (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
River Thrill Sports (Superwheels & Thrill Sports)
Xs Books. 06/01/1983. 47 pgs. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis, Minn.: Lerner Pub Group. Hardcover. June 1983. Good. Hardback. Spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. No folds or tears. Covers show shelf wear and handling. Card catalog description A guide to the equipment, skills, and safety precautions required for rafting, canoeing, and kayaking. Also includes a glossary of pertinent terms and the international scale of river difficulty. . (more information)
Offered by Front Room Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
River Rafting
Anderson World. 04/01/1979. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Anderson World. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
River Rescue
Globe Pequot Pr. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Appalachian Mountain Club, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Cover/pages clean. Binding is secure. Minor edge wear/curling. Great reading copy! (more information)
Offered by Book Firenze (California, United States) |
| 18) |
The Basic Essentials of Rafting
Globe Pequot Pr. 08/01/1991. 67 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ics Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
What the River Says: Whitewater Journeys Along the Inner Frontiers
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 07/01/1996. 203 pgs. Jeff Wallach writes about how and why a week on a river in the wilderness can be such a vital, memorable, and life-changing experience. A whitewater guide in Idaho as well as a writer, Wallach is interested in the interior life as well as in the adventure of the river. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Rafting Whitewater Rivers: The Complete Guide to Whitewater Rafting Equipment and Techniques
Swiftwater Pub Co. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Swiftwater Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Whitewater Rafting
Globe Pequot Pr. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! The Lyons Press. PAPERBACK. 1558213171 GOOD - USED . Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 22) |
Canyon
Multnomah Pub. 09/01/1998. 228 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. Brand Spanking New with no tobacco odor. NOT a Remainder Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 23) |
Canyon Solitude: A Woman's Solo River Journey Through the Grand Canyon (Adventura Books)
Pub Group West. 04/01/1998. Illustrated. 246 pgs. The author, an urban woman who had never rafted solo before, made a 25-day journey down the Colorado River in a deliberate test of herself against solitude and the elements. She comes through with flying colors, describing a sometimes harrowing trip in vivid, observant language. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Seal Press, 1998-03-25. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Top Rated Paddling Adventures: Canoeing, Kayaking & Rafting in North America
Natl Book Network. 08/01/2000. Illustrated. 220 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Derrydale Pr, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 25) |
Wild Rivers of North America
E. P. Dutton. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 413 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! E.P. Dutton, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge break.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 26) |
Whitewater!
Macmillan. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 184 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Media: Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. hardcover, pages yellowing (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
The digest book of canoes, kayaks, & rafts
Dbi Books. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 192 pgs.
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Northfield, Ill.: DBI Books, 1977. Slight wear to cover, clean tight tanning pages. Pos to title page. 1C-R1-C2. Paperback 4to. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 28) |
Wildwaters: Exploring wilderness waterways
Chronicle Books Llc. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 143 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Canoeing, kayaking, and rafting
Messner. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 159 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Messner, 1979. Hardcover. Acceptable. No DJ, Pictoral boards.Ex-Library with typical marks, stamps & stickers.Moderate overall shelfwear. Slight edge & corner wear. No Marks in text. c08s04 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 30) |
The floater's guide to Montana
Falcon Press Pub Co. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 152 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Falcon Press Pub. Co. 093431800X Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |




