Bargain Books Home > Bargain Universities and colleges / Admission Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Bruce Stuart and Kim Stuart's College 101
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0020158815 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000011708 _ . Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
How to Get Into and Finance Graduate and Professional Schools: a Step-By-Step Guide for Current and Returning Students
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-02-015940-4 Ex-Library Edge wear.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 3) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to College Planning, Second Edition
Alpha Books. 09/01/1999. 326 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha, 1999-09-24. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some edgewear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States) |
| 4) |
Kickstart to College (Qty: 3)
Alpha Books. 06/01/2002. 272 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha, 2002-06-11. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Achieving Quality and Diversity: Universities in a Multicultural Society
Oryx Pr. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.79 for each additional book from this seller)! ACE/Macmillan, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal, everyday shelf-wear. A university stamp inside the front cover. Pages are void of writings. A very good copy :-) (more information)
Offered by Adonai Shield Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Greenes' Guide to Educational Planning: Presenting Yourself Successfully To Colleges (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 12/01/2001. 3 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins, 2001-12-01. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Greenes' Guides to Educational Planning: The Hidden Ivies: Thirty Colleges of Excellence (Greenes' Guides to Educational Planning)
Harpercollins. 08/01/2000. 317 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins, 2000-08-01. 1. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover damage (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Greenes' Guides to Educational Planning: Making It Into a Top College: 10 Steps to Gaining Admission to Selective Colleges and Universities
Harpercollins. 08/01/2000. 490 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Collins Pub Date: 8/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 9) |
College Admissions: A Handbook for Students and Parents
Petersons. 01/01/1989. Illustrated. 246 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Arco Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Playing the Selective College Admissions Game
Penguin USA. 04/01/1994. Revised. 231 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140513035 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
50 College Admission Directors Speak to Parents (A Harvest/Hbj Book)
Harcourt. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Getting In: Inside The College Admissions Process
Perseus Books Group. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Da Capo Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
The Guide to Getting In: Winning the College Admissions Game Without Losing Your Mind
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. 317 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312300441 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied custo . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 14) |
Scaling the Ivy Wall in the '90s: 12 Essential Steps to Winning Admission to America's Most Selective Colleges and Universities
Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co (P). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
The College Admissions Mystique
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 01/01/1998. 228 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998-01-30. Paperback. Good. former library bookWe attempt to provide the highest quality books and service on the internet. Our books are graded very cautiously to make sure you know what your getting. New books added each week, sometimes daily over 10000 in inventory. (more information)
Offered by sellingbrothers (Kentucky, United States) |
| 16) |
PR COLLEGE ADMISSIONS (Princeton Review : Cracking the System Series)
Random House Inc. 07/01/1987. 153 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review. PAPERBACK. 0394751892 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 17) |
Winning Essays
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/1987. 144 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
All Loves Excelling: A Novel
Natl Book Network. 04/01/2001. 301 pgs. Amanda Bahringer is sent to St. Matthew's, an exclusive prep school, by her upwardly mobile mother, who wants Amanda to get into an Ivy League college. Underachieving and desperate, Amanda becomes obsessed with running, egged on by her coach, and veers on the edge of anorexia. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bridge Works, 2001-04-25. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-Library Edition. Acceptable: Copy has been read, but remains in acceptable condition. Please note back cover page may be removed with cardholder. The spine may show signs of wear. Some pages will have "From the library of" markings. This book is listed as a usable copy for reading and nothing more. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Getting In
Warner Books Inc. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 352 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
The Harvard Lampoon's(TM) Guide to College Admissions: The Comprehensive, Authoritative, and Utterly Useless Source for Where to Go and How to Get In
Warner Books Inc. 09/01/2000. 165 pgs. Designed for college-bound seniors, this hilarious, irreverent, and offbeat guide offers readers some tongue-in-cheek how-to advice about such topics as de-fusing a crazy roommate and acing a test. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some stains, tears, and some creases. Some page tabs on some pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Essays That Worked : 50 Essays from Successful Applications to the Nation's Top Colleges
Ballantine Books. 08/01/1990. Revised. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Rev&Updtd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
100 Successful College Application Essays
New Amer Library. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451628357 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear & may contain writing/ highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delive . Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 23) |
Cream of the Crop: The Impact of Elite Education in the Decade After College
Perseus Books Group. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. Advance reader's copy in paper wraps. 1st printing. Never read. Trade paperback format.. ISBN: 0465043437. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States) |
| 24) |
Sex, Race, and Merit: Debating Affirmative Action in Education and Employment
Univ of Michigan Pr. 05/01/2000. 338 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University of Michigan Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
The Portable College Adviser: A Guide for High School Students
Scholastic Library Pub. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1996. Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; stamp on edges of page deck; card pocket & stamp inside front cover/on ffep. Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; has shelving label & bar code label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 26) |
The Kids' College Almanac: A First Look at College
Jist Works. 08/01/2000. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! JIST Works, 2000-08. Paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 27) |
The Gatekeepers
Penguin USA. 09/01/2002. 352 pgs. New York Times education reporter Jacques Steinberg gives a behind-the-scenes look at the admissions process at Wesleyan University in Connecticut. During his year of research, Steinberg closely followed the activities of Wesleyan's admissions officers and discovered why and how this prestigious college selects the students who will make up the class of 2004. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031356 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear, back of jacket has tear that has been taped. Book pages like new inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 28) |
I Wonder What College Is Like?
Silver Burdett Pr. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Julian Messner. Hardcover. 0671658476 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1989 Julian Messner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
College Admissions a Crash Course For
Petersons. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan General* Reference. Trade PaperBack. 0671870564 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Macmillan General* Reference Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
The Other Route into College: Alternative Admission
Random House Inc. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Reference. Trade PaperBack. 0679731407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Random House Reference Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
The African American Student's Guide to College: Making the Most of College: Getting In, Staying In, and Graduating (Princeton Review Series)
Random House Inc. 11/01/1998. 250 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Princeton Review. Paperback. 0679778780 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / paperback / 1998 1st edition . Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 32) |
Kaplan High School Handbook
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Kaplan. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
Parent's Guide to College Admissions, The
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1997. 217 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Kaplan Educational Centers/Simon & Schuster, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 217pp. A comprehensive overview of what parents need to know. The quick, essential reference guide includes answers to the most frequently asked questions. sticker residue on front wrapper. corners are thumbed. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 34) |
Dinero Para LA Universidad: Una Guia Para Padres : Companero Para Cash for College
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $9.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hearst Marine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Hurdles: The Admissions Dilemma in American Education
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Minor rubbing of cover, book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover, slight discoloration/sunfade of cover, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 36) |
Writing a Successful College Application Essay (Qty: 2)
Barrons Educational Series Inc. 11/01/2000. 161 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Barron's Educational Series, 2000-08-01. 3. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 37) |
College Planning for Dummies (For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/1997. 322 pgs. This is the complete college planning handbook, from finding the right college and getting accepted to paying for it all. Covers step-by-step plans, from birth through high school, to ease students and families into the college years. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Hungry Minds Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0764550489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Hungry Minds Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
College Admission Essays for Dummies
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 336 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! For Dummies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 39) |
Insider's Guide To College Admissions (Insider's Guide to College Admissions)
Petersons. 05/01/1999. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Peterson's. PAPERBACK. 0768902312 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States) |
| 40) |
Rock Hard Apps: How to Write a Killer College Application
Hyperion Books. 08/01/2003. 272 pgs. A private college admission counselor offers high school students advice on preparing successful college applications. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 41) |
Getting into Yale: How One Student Wrote This Book and Got into the School of His Dreams
Hyperion Books. 08/01/1998. 165 pgs. The true story of 17-year-old Josh Berezin, a high school student with "reasonably good grades" and a burning desire to attend Yale University. Knowing that he lacked the "something special" that Yale administrators look for when selecting students, Josh decided to make himself extraordinary by chronicling his own life. This book takes readers into Josh's world as he fills out college applications, goes on interviews, and deals with high school. After completing his journal/manuscript, Josh sent it in with his application--the next fall he began his freshman year at Yale. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 0786883022 . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 42) |
Shameful Admissions: The Losing Battle to Serve Everyone in Our Universities (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/1996. Angela Browne-Miller, a professor at Berkeley, argues in favor of restructuring higher education in order to meet the diverse needs of today's students. She proposes replacing the university with community-based educational centers for the broad majority and selective think tanks for the minority, and requiring community service of students in exchange for the privilege of education. Originally published at $32.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 43) |
Guide for the College Bound: Everything You Need to Know
Baker Pub Group. 07/01/1998. 202 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Fleming H Revell Co. PAPERBACK. 0800756703 As New. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
| 44) |
Questions and Admissions: Reflections on 100,000 Admissions Decisions at Stanford
Stanford Univ Pr. 07/01/1995. 276 pgs. A chronicle of the many strenuous dilemmas that Fetter faced in her former position as Dean of Undergraduate Admissions at Stanford. These included policies and standards for high school grades, SAT tests, and applicants' essays as well as controversies over affirmative action, alumni parents and a method of cheating on the SAT using M&M candies. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Stanford University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




