Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Aeronautics Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) 200 Best Aviation Web Sites. . .and 100 More Worth Bookmarking
Merry, John

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1998. 237 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

(more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Slipping the Surly Bonds: Great Quotations on Flight (Qty: 4)
English, Dave

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1998. Illustrated. 231 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.97 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Professional. Hardcover. 0070220166 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
3) The Aviation Fact Book
Daryl E. Murphy

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1997. Illustrated. 295 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) The Air Up There : More Great Quotations on Flight (Qty: 4)
English, Dave

McGraw-Hill. 01/01/2003. 182 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.97 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Professional. Hardcover. 0071410368 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
5) Over To You
Dahl, Roald

Penguin USA. 12/01/1989. 159 pgs. Ten short stories written in the 1940s and based on Dahl's experiences as a fighter pilot in World War II. Originally published at $13.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin, 1984. Children Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
6) The Winged Gospel: America's Romance with Aviation, 1900-1950
Joseph J. Corn

Oxford Univ Pr. 11/01/1987. Illustrated. 177 pgs. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Richard Scarry's Planes (Golden Little Look-Look Book.)
Richard Scarry

Random House Childrens Books. 01/01/1993.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books, 1992-03-01. Paperback. Good. Thin Paperback, mild handling wear, good appearance, teacher owned and stored may have ownership marks (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
8) Air Travel (Macdonald New Reference Library)
Jackson, A. J

Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1984. 46 pgs. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Pr. Hardcover. 0382063929 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Silver Burdett Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Great Mysteries of the Air
Edward F. Dolan Jr

Putnam Pub Group. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Pub Group Library. Used - Very Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Van Sickle's Modern Airmanship
John F. Welch

Thomson Learning. 02/01/1981. Originally published at $28.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Used - Very Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover.5th. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Charles A. Lindbergh: the Life of the "Lone Eagle" in Photographs
Stoff, Joshua

Dover Pubns. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

U. S. A.: Dover Publications. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & tight. Includes Illustrations.. 1995. Paperback. Trade PB, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 160 p. . (more information)

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Men in the Air
Aymar, Brandt

Random House Value Pub. 08/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517146568 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Pilots (Pop-Up Book (Lodestar Books (Firm)).)
Peter Seymour

Penguin USA. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Airplanes: A First Book (A First book)
Jeanne Bendick

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1982. Revised. Originally published at $9.90 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1976. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. HARDCOVER, 1976, Wear of spine and edges of panel, Spine slightly askew, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Aircraft (Modern Knowledge Library)
Brian Williams

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1976. Updated. Originally published at $11.40 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. School & Librar. Updated. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Planes, Rockets, and Other Flying Machines (Fast Forward)
Graham, Ian

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/2000. 32 pgs. Originally published at $29.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531118789 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2000 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
17) The Story of Flight (Do You Know?)
Robins, Jim

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $11.90 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warwick Press. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0531190226 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Airplanes and Flying Machines (First Discovery Book)
Pascale De Bourgoing

Scholastic. 09/01/1992. Spiral. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) One Zero Charlie: Adventures in Grass Roots Aviation
Laurence Gonzales

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1992. 272 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Air and Space Catalog
Joel Makower

Random House Inc. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Some coverwear, remnants of sticker on front, but generally good condition all around. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) A COAT OF VARNISH
Snow, C. P

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner's 19014 (c.1979) 1988 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, bookseller's stamp inside front cover, spine slanted with light creasing o/w good condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Airplane ABC
Rosenblum, Richard

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum Books. Hardcover. 0689311621 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Atheneum Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Flight (Single Subject Reference)
Ian Graham

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kingfisher, 2001-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. Brand New, bright and shiny, unread; mild shelfwear to DJ. oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) I Wonder Why Planes Have Wings: And Other Questions About Transportation (I Wonder Why)
Christopher Maynard

Houghton Mifflin. 08/01/2003. Reissue. 32 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kingfisher, 2003-08-22. Paperback. Good. VHS Tape (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus