Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Nuclear weapons Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Better a Shield Than a Sword : Perspectives on Defense and Technology
Teller, Edward


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Ex-Library - CLEAN!. ISBN: 0029324610. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. DEFENSIVE MILITARY SCIENCE DOCTRINE OFFENSES STRATEGY UNITED STATES DEFENSES HISTORY LAW TECHNOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Big Red: Three Months On Board a Trident Nuclear Submarine
Waller, Douglas C


HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194847 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Weapons and Hope
Dyson, Freeman


Harper & Row, 1984 Nice, clean ex-libris copy of this 1984 book - Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Stated First Edition - Tight spine - Bright pages - 337 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) The language of nuclear war an intelligent citizen's dictionary
Eric Semler, James Benjamin, Adam Gross


Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0060961236. Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Ground Zero
Anderson, Kevin J.; Carter, Chris


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1995. A renowned nuclear weapons researcher is not only dead -- he's been charred to a radioactive cinder. The incinerated remnants of Dr. Gregory are found curled in the corner of his laboratory at the Edward Teller Nuclear Research Facility near Oakland, California. Since this is a death on Federal property, Mulder and Scully are hastily called in. . Unknown. Paper/SEWN. As New */No Jacket. 6 x 9 In Tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Nuclear Weapons After the Cold War: Guidelines for U.S. Policy


Harpercollins College Div. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Understanding Nuclear Weapons and Arms Control: A Guide to the Issues
Mayers, Teena Karsa


Potomac Books. Audiobook Cassette. 0080344828 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1986 Potomac Books Audio Cassette . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Understanding Weapons and Arms Control: A Guide to the Issues
Mayers, Teena Karsa


Potomac Books. Hardcover. 0080374387 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Potomac Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Nuclear Cage: A Sociology of the Arms Race
Kurtz, Lester R


Prentice Hall College Div. PAPERBACK. 0136253695 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
10) Trinity's Children : Living along America's Nuclear Highway
Bartimus, Tad; McCartney, Scott


San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. good read. usual ex library markings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bill Sitkin (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Nuclear Weapons and the Threat of Nuclear War
John B Harris, Eric Markusen


Harcourt College Pub, 1986-01. Paperback, 483 pages, VERY GOOD" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Counsels of War (Oxford Paperbacks)
Herken, Gregg


Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195049861 Spine and cover have edge wear, some creases, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Bomb & European Security
Vigeveno, Guido; Eugene V. Rostow (foreword)


Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1983 Reexamination of the role of nuclear weapons in NATO. Softcover, 131 pages; cover and hinges partially laminated for extra strength; hinges tight; library markings else unmarked; not yellowed; minor coverwear. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Management and Disposition of Excess Weapons Plutonium
Sciences, National Academy Of & Committee on International Security & Ar


National Academies Press. Good+. 1994. Paperback. 0309050421 . 8.25 x 1 x 6 Inches; 288 pages; No spine creases; pages in nice condition. Ripple on upper corner of back cover and last several pages; some corner wear on cover. . (more information)

Offered by Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
15) The Nuclear predicament a sourcebook
Donna Gregory


Bedford/St Martins. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0312579721. Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus