Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Automobiles Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) My Car

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. A man named Sam proudly shows off his wonderful car--from its beeping horn to its windshield wipers. Sam also shares safe driving tips, observing all the rules of the road as he drives to work. Color illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0060296240 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Greenwillow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Drive It Forever: Your Key to Long Automobile Life
Robert Sikorsky

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1989. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

TAB Books, 1989-07. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Complete Consumer Car Guide
Mike Spaniola

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
4) Lyn St. James's Car Repair (A Penguin handbook original)
Lyn St. James

Penguin USA. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1984-06-05. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Car
Gary Paulsen

Harcourt Childrens Books. 04/01/1994. 180 pgs. Abandoned by his parents, 14-year-old Terry Anders travels, via a car he builds from a kit, from Cleveland to Oregon in search of an uncle he only vaguely remembers. During his journey he meets two Vietnam veterans, Wayne and Waylon, who take him on a freewheeling yet educational tour of the United States. Originally published at $17.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.63
Add to cart 
6) Confessions of a Fast Woman
Lesley Hazleton

Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cars and Trucks (Look-Look) [Paperback]
Goodman, Michael E

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $1.50 You save 33% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

(N) Slight edgewear and some cover creases (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Review of the Research Program of the Partnership for a New Generation of Vehicles: Fourth Report
National Research Council (U. S.)

Natl Academy Pr. 07/01/1998. 122 pgs. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Academy Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Soft To Touch Things That Go (Soft-To-Touch Books)
Roger Priddy

Priddy Bicknell Books. 01/01/2003. 28 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Priddy Books. Used - Acceptable. Brdbk.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) This Car
Unknown Author

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 08/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. An introduction to all sorts of cars--from old to new, from toy to stretch limousine, from solar- to gas-powered. Color illustrations accompany the simple text. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A decent ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but not tight. Creases on some pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Supercars
John Gabriel Navarra

Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1975. 63 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DoubleDay. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Media: Hardcover. [1st ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Cover edges worn. Small tears on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Your Quick & Easy Car Care and Safe Driving Handbook
Laura Flynn McCarthy; Illustrator-Edward R. Lipinski

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1990. Spiral. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Main Street Books, 1990-02. Paperback. Good. Softcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. EE1 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Everything Women Always Wanted to Know about Cars; But Didn't Know Who to Ask
Lesley Hazelton

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1995. 304 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Irrepressible Automobile: a Freewheeling Jaunt Through the Fascinating
Pizer, Vernon

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Cars at Play
Rick Walton Ann Walton James L

Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. Cars, just like children, like to play, get dirty in the mud, take snack breaks, and even take a bath. This rhyming frolic through the secret lives of cars features full-color illustrations. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. Softly worn around edges and corners. All pages have several dents and minor creasing. Fly leaf is torn and taped. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) I'm a Great Big Tow Truck!
Steele, Michael Anthony

Scholastic. 01/01/2003. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2003 Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Car Talk With Click & Clack, The Tappet Brothers
Magliozzi, Tom & Ray

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell, 1991. Slight creasing to cover, rippling and slight dampstaining on a few pages, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0440503647. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CARS AUTOMOTIVE HOBBIES HOBBIES/SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Great Collectors' Cars
Gianni Rogliatti

Smithmark Pub. 11/01/1973. Originally published at $8.98 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Smithmark Pub, 1973-11. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Bright, clean copy, original DJ in mylar, a few signs of age (tanning to DJ flaps). (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Babys Tow Truck (A Baby Fast Rolling Book) by Gorbaty, Norman
Norman Gorbaty

Price Stern Sloan. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $6.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap, 1993-06-23. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
20) ALL ABOARD CARS
Daly-Weir, Catherine

Price Stern Sloan. 03/01/1996. An introduction to automobiles from the Model-T to high speed racing cars. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grossett and Dunlap, 1996 ANo spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Short line drawn on first inside page.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Zoom, Zoom, Zoom!
Jarnow, Jill

Price Stern Sloan. 04/01/2001. Originally published at $3.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 2001. Text is clean and unmarked.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
22) Ft-Car Ownr Surviv Gd
Appel, Robert

Ballantine Books. 06/01/1986. Illustrated. 272 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0449901513 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) What's Wrong with My Car?: A Quick and Easy Guide to Most Common Symptoms of Car Trouble (Plume)
Cerullo, Bob

Penguin USA. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452269938 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear, stray ink mark. This book shows little to no evidence of having been used; very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) America's Favorite Cars (America's Favorites)
Herridge, Edward

Random House Value Pub. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 80 pgs. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517218488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Gramercy Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) World Of Cars
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Pub. 01/01/1982. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Cars and Trucks (Rand McNally factbooks)
Fletcher, John

Checkerboard Pr. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $3.50 You save 54% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Checkerboard Pr. Mass Market PaperBack. 0528878565 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Checkerboard Pr Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
27) Automobile: From Prototype to Scrapyard
Young, Frank

Scholastic Library Pub. 11/01/1982. 37 pgs. Originally published at $12.40 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Automobiles (What About Series)
Cave, Ronald G.; Cave, Joyce

Scholastic Library Pub. 05/01/1982. 30 pgs. Originally published at $10.90 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 053104419X A former school book with the usual identifiers. 1982 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus