Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Kidnapping, Parental Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) When Parents Kidnap
Geoffrey L. Greif

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Escape Artist
Diane Chamberlain

Harpercollins. 03/01/1997. 327 pgs. A woman who fears losing custody of her baby takes the child and flees to begin a new life far from her vindictive ex-husband. However, she is soon drawn into a mysterious computer intrigue that may endanger her scheme. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rescued
Doyle, Jessica

Harpercollins. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1994. Ingram: - Presents the inspirational story of Jessica Doyle, from her first encounters with the man who would betray and abuse her, through her experiences as an American woman in a Muslim country, to her remarkable rescue of her children against all odds.. Spine lines/edge rubs/Tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
4) Child Snatching: How to Prevent It from Happening to Your Child
Michael W. Schaefer

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Spiral Bound.1st Mcgraw. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) For the Love of a Child
Mahmoody, Betty; Dunchock, Arnold D

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $21.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312081944 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
6) Take Away One: The Dramatic True Story of a Woman Forced to Kidnap Her Own Child
Froncek, Thomas

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $15.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312783426 R6 , hardback in dustjacket . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
7) Clay
Rodowsky, Colby

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/2001. 165 pgs. Eleven-year-old Elsie McPhee comes to the realization that she and her younger brother, Tommy, have been abducted by their own mother. Years ago, when their parents divorced, Elsie and Tommy's father was given sole custody of them. Shortly after that, their mother took them away from their father and forced them to live an anonymous, underground existence. However, when Tommy falls ill and their mother refuses to take him to a doctor, Elsie must find a way to help her brother. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Hardcover. 0374313385 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Taking Terri Mueller (Avon Flare Book)
Norma Fox Mazer

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 02/01/1996. Reissue. After her mother was killed in an accident, Terri and her father move from town to town. Her love for her father is put to the test when she discovers a terrible secret: he had kidnapped her after her parent's divorce, and her mother is still alive. Winner of the Edgar Award. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy, 01 Novembe. Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Kiss Mommy Goodbye
Fielding, Joy



$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1982 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Whatever Happened to Janie?
Caroline B. Cooney

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1993. 199 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. Good/no. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Twice Taken
Pfeffer, Susan Beth

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1994. 199 pgs. While watching a call-in TV show, 16-year-old Brooke is shocked to see a picture of herself on the screen and realizes that her father kidnapped her following a bitter divorce. Now it is up to her to make a choice between a mother who is a stranger and betraying a father whom she has always loved. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385320337 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Fingernail Moon: The True Story of a Mother's Flight to Protect Her Daughter (Qty: 5)
Webster, Janie

Waterbrook Pr. 11/01/2001. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Shaw Books. PAPERBACK. 0877882533 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM OF THE BOOK . New. (more information)

Offered by Two Books For You (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Glass Mountain: A Novel
R. M. Koster

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/2001. 295 pgs. Traumatized Vietnam vet Carlos Fuertes travels to the South American country of Atacalpa to snatch an unscrupulous American businessman who is hiding there. He infiltrates the businessman's home as a gardener and is shocked to find that the businessman is acquainted with a powerful member of Atacalpan society whose children Carlos had previously kidnapped from their American mother. Carlos realizes that, in order to save his own soul, he must reunite the children with their mother. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Long Way from Home
Frederick Busch

Ballantine Books. 06/01/1994. Reprint. 292 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 5/10/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
15) Billy
Roybal, Laura

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1994. 236 pgs. Six years ago, 16-year-old Billy's biological father kidnapped him from his adoptive family. Billy was initially angry and scared, but the passage of time, and his father's insistence that if his adoptive family really cared for him, they would have found him and taken him back, convinced Billy that he belonged with his dad. But when a twist of fate enables his adoptive family to track him down, they insist that Billy be returned to them. Now, as Billy struggles to understand all that has happened, he begins to readjust to life with his adoptive family. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395676495 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Houghton Mifflin Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Prince of Lost Places
Kathy Hepinstall

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/2003. 208 pgs. When a bomb kills several children at her son's school, Martha takes the boy and hides out in an isolated cave in Texas. There, with a supply of food and some candles, she and Duncan catch fish, swim, and read. But her husband sends a private detective to find her, and when he finally arrives at Martha's sanctuary, the wall between reality and wishful thinking is breached, and Martha's world begins to seem increasingly the product of fantasy--her response to grief and trauma. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult Putnam Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2003. Book Club/BCE, Near Fine/Near Fine, clean and tight copy, very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Ripe with haunting atmosphere and seductive tension, 'Prince of Lost Places' is a startling tale that reaffirms Kathy Hepinstall as a rising talent of psychological suspense. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
17) Torn from My Heart: The True Story of a Mother's Desperate Search for Her Stolen Children
Patsy Heymans, William Hoffer, Marilyn Hoffer

Warner Books Inc. 06/01/1996. 416 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) DOOR TO DECEMBER, THE
KOONTZ, DEAN

New Amer Library. 05/01/2002. Revised. 518 pgs. Melanie was kidnapped by her biological father at the age of three. Six years later she was found wandering the streets of Los Angeles, just blocks from the home where her father's bloody corpse lay. What happened during those years? Did Melanie witness her father's murder? And can she possibly know the reason for the massive carnage that is occurring in the city? Although she hasn't seen Melanie in years, her mother, and an L.A.P.D. detective, hope that they can coax the little girl into revealing what powerful force holds the city in its sway. The author released a revised version of this novel in 1994. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

SIGNET, 2002. PAPERBACK. GOOD. SPINE SLIGHTLY BENT . ISBN: 0451205421. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Missing Children
Hyde, Margaret; Hyde, Lawrence E.; Hyde, Leonard

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $11.90 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Kidnapped!
Scott, Elaine

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $14.14 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Scholastic Library Pub, 1989 48 PAGES.. Hard Cover. NEW/No Jacket. USED. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) A Cry of Absence
Andrew Ward

Penguin USA. 07/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Rescue My Child: the Story of the Ex-Delta Commandos Who Bring Home Children Abducted Overseas
Livingstone, Neil C

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-76934-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Vikki Vanishes
Griffin, Peni R

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1995. 150 pgs. This story is told in alternating chapters from Vikki and Nikki's viewpoints. Vikki, 16, and her half-sister Nikki, eight, live with their unmarried mother. Neither of the girls know their fathers, so when Vikki's father suddenly appears wanting to establish contact with his daughter, Nikki is jealous. One day Nikki stows away in the car as Vikki and her father take off for the day. During the long car ride Nikki falls asleep, when she wakes up she is alone in the car which is parked in front of a deserted house. Nikki hears her sister screaming and then sees Vikki's father exit the house and drive away. Nikki manages to get home but no one will believe her when she tells of Vikki's fate. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689800282 J65___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) At Any Price: How America Betrayed My Kidnapped Daughters for Saudi Oil
Roush, Patricia

Thomas Nelson Inc. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 304 pgs. Originally published at $22.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

WND Books. Hardcover. 0785263659 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Dying in the City of Flowers (Five Star Expressions)
Tester, Victoria Edwards

Thorndike Pr. 03/01/2003. 197 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Five Star (ME). Hardcover. 0786247665 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Five Star (ME) Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
26) Perilous Journey
Patricia Sutherland

Kensington Pub Corp. 11/01/2002. 318 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Child Snatchers
Bobbi Lawrence

Charles River Books. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Charles Rivers Books, 1983 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Usual card Holders and Stamps.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
28) Preventing Missing Children: A Parental Guide to Child Security
Carmello Bartimole

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Compact Books. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Compact Books, 1984, 7.75 in. H x 0.5 in. L x 5.25 in. W, 5.2 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Disciples
Austin Wright

Baskerville Pub. 10/01/1997. 302 pgs. Young Hazel Quinn has been kidnapped by her father, a member of a religious cult based in New Hampshire. Hazel's mother's boyfriend, David Leo, goes on a cross-country chase to rescue the child, but the cult may be leading him into a horrible trap. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Parental child-stealing
Michael Agopian

LexingtonBooks. 01/01/1981. 147 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

LexingtonBooks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Unknown Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Stolen children: How and why parents kidnap their kids--and what to do about it
John Edward Gill

Seaview Books. 01/01/1981. 260 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Seaview Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
32) Somewhere Child
Bonnie Lee Black

Viking Press. 01/01/1981. 293 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: viking Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-65639-9 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Children in the Crossfire-the Tragedy of Parental Kidnapping
Abrahms, Sally

Atheneum. 01/01/1983. 297 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-689-11339-0 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Come Back to Me
King-Gamble, Marcia

Harlequin Books. 02/01/2004. 320 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Washingotn, D.C., U.S.A.: Bet Books, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Fade to Clear (Allen Choice Novels)
Leonard Chang

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2004. 322 pgs. Allen Choice, previously a reporter and now a PI, is disconcerted when his ex-lover Linda reenters his life, hiring his firm to rescue her niece Nora. The little girl was taken by her father after a rancorous divorce. As Allen probes into the tangled--and dangerous--situation, he also reevaluates the direction his life is taking. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Mosaic
Khashoggi, Soheir

Tor Books. 06/01/2005. Reprint. 368 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, 2005. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Type: y FIRST PRINTING. Spine faintly creased, spine leans right slightly. Pages are clean and bright, cover is in excellent shape. "Set against the bustling backdrop of New York City and the exotic splendor of Jordan, Mosaic is a story of love and betrayal, of a clash of cultures and traditions -- and one woman's struggle to rebuild her life. Like many working mothers, Dina Ahmed has become adept at juggling her family and her work. She's the owner of Mosaic, a thriving floral design business, and has been blessed with success, beauty, and, most important, a happy family. But when she returns home one day to discover that her six-year-old twins have vanished, Dina is forced to admit that her life and her marriage were not as perfect as she'd once believed. After many desperate phone calls -- and anxious hours spent piecing the puzzle together -- Dina accepts the terrible truth: Her husband, Karim, has taken the twins to his homeland of Jordan to raise the children with his family there. The authorities can do nothing to bring Dina's children back, and even her father's contacts in the U.S. State Department are of little help. Karim's family is wealthy and powerful, and even though Dina is half Arab herself, her options are limited. Distraught, but determined to fight, Dina travels to Jordan to confront her husband and to enact a desperate plan to get her children back -- but at what risk? (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus