Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Trials Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) To Hell In A Handcart
Littlejohn, Richard

Trafalgar Square. 12/01/2001. 425 pgs. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Mass Market PaperBack. 0007106130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Limited Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Trial by Journal
Kate Klise

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 238 pgs. Sixth grader Lily Watson, the first juvenile juror in her state's history, keeps a journal of her experiences while she serves on a jury during a major trial. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hatred Pursued Beyond the Grave
Cox, Jane

The Stationery Office/Tso. 09/01/1996. Illustrated. 124 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

A superb copy all around, very good in all regards. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
4) The Belli Files
Melvin Belli

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1982. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Book in nice condition, little edge or spine wear. DJ has some wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Get Me Ellis Rubin: The Life, Times, and Cases of a Maverick Lawyer
Rubin, Ellis; Matera, Dary

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1989. 291 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) The Litigators: Inside the Powerful World of America's High-Stakes Trial Lawyers
Jenkins, John A

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. 1991. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) In protective sleeve. Creases to spine and cover. Yellowing to pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
7) Wilkes on Trial
Sevilla, Charles, and Schoonover, Winston

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1993 minor wear to dustjacket, usual library material throughout book. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Midwives
Chris Bohjalian; Narrator-Kate Burton

Random House. 11/01/1998. Sybil Danforth, an uncertified lay midwife in rural Vermont, gets into trouble when she performs an emergency Caesarian on a minister's wife. Sybil's daughter, Connie, looks back to 1981 to tell the story of the murder trial. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Audio, 1998-12-01. Audio Cassette. Very Good. Audio Cassettes - abridged, 4 tapes, Ex-library with discard marks, Library edition in plastic case, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
9) Big City D. a
Merola, Mario

Random House Inc. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House of Canada Limited, Toronto, 1988 . Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394552636.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Shattered Night [Paperback]
Sandiford, Kay

Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

book in good shape name in book jacket wear (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) For the Defense
F. Lee Bailey

New Amer Library. 06/01/1976. Reissue. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. 1st Signet printing. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Signet, 1976, 1st Signet printing, 6.6 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) On Trial
Gerald Dickler

Random House Value Pub. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $10.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. DJ is near fine, book has water stain top & fore edge, remainder mark bottom edge, acid spotting fore edge. Hardcover. 1993 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) A Pictorial History Of The World's Great Trials: From Socrates to Jean Harris
Brandt Aymar

Random House Value Pub. 06/01/1987. Enlarged. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Enlarged. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Laws and Trials That Created History
Brandt Aymar, Edward Sagarin

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown Publishers, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1974. 1st ed. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Sensational Trials of the 20th Century
Betsy Harvey Kraft

Scholastic. 11/01/1998. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) TRIAL BY JURY
Steven Brill

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Touchstone. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Battleground: One Mother's Crusade, the Religious Right, and the Struggle for Control of Our Classrooms
Bates, Stephen

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1993. In Church Hill, Tennessee, homemaker Vicki Frost detected the influence of Satan in her children's schoolbooks. Her complaints to the school board about such themes as evolution, feminism and telepathy got her nowhere. She tried to remove her second-grade daughter from class and as a result, she was arrested. Frost and some other parents then filed suit in federal court. What began as a ragtag protest escalated into a ferocious proxy war between two national organizations: Concerned Women for America, a right-wing religious group dedicated to "protecting the rights of the family," and People for the American Way, a group founded by Norman Lear to combat the religious right. The bitterly fought "Scopes II" trial became front-page news across the country. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671793586 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Poseidon Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
18) Courtroom Crusaders
Mark Litwak

Harpercollins. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS HARDCOVER COPY!!!!! Spine slightly askew, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Sex, Sin & Mayhem: Notorious Trials of the '90s
Knappman, Edward W., Editory

Client Distribution Services. 11/01/1995. 210 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1995. ISBN: 0787604763. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRIALS LAW. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) "Spas: Exceptional Destinations Around the World [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Napier, Eloise

Client Distribution Services. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - VERY NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Great Prosecutions (Crime, Justice, and Punishment)
Peacock, Nancy

Facts on File. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 111 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 0791042928 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Chelsea House Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Guilty or innocent?
Anita Gustafson



$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Used - Good. 1985 Unknown Binding. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) World's Wackiest Lawsuits
Hobbie, K. R

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1992. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Corvino, Lucy. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) The Case of the Late Great Kaboom! (Science court)

Troll Communications Llc. 01/01/1998. Originally published at $3.95 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Troll Communications. PAPERBACK. 0816749205 NEW!! GREAT BUY!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
25) Case of the Big Drip
Strasshofer, Craig

Troll Communications Llc. 09/01/1998. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1998. Cover has crease. Sticker on front cover. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Famous Criminal Trials (On Trial)
David, Andrew

Lerner Pub Group. 10/01/1979. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lerner Pub Group (L). LIBRARY BINDING. 0822514273 Nice copy, some cover wear, ex-library, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus