Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Fugitives from justice Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Tidewater Blood (Qty: 4)
Hoffman William

Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. Reprint. John LeBlanc, head of the extensive LeBlanc clan, is murdered along with his wife and son during a family reunion at Bellerive mansion. The family and authorities immediately suspect black sheep Charley LeBlanc, and an all-out manhunt ensues. Only there isn't a scrap of evidence that Charley was anywhere near the scene of the crime. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 2002-04-01. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
2) The Bounty Hunters
Leonard, Elmore

Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002 Western/ Smooth Spine/ Corner Creases. 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Basket (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) American Woman: A Novel
Choi, Susan

Harpercollins. 09/01/2004. Reprint. 369 pgs. The kidnapping of Patty Hearst in 1974 is the basis for this novel. An heiress named Pauline is kidnapped, and a Japanese-American woman named Jenny Shimada (based on real-life Wendy Yoshimura), on the lam after a bombing to protest the Vietnam War, becomes involved. The two women hide away in an upstate New York safe house while Pauline's kidnappers plot strategy and train themselves as resistance fighters. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2004-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Blowback
Eric Fullilove

Harpercollins. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. Richard Whelan, national security adviser, is framed for the murder of his beautiful girlfriend and must resort to action-hero behavior as he tries to clear his name. The fact that Richard is African-American and his girlfriend was white adds a racial dimension to the case. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch, 28 January, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in perfect condition. ISBN: 0060936703 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) America's Most Wanted: How Television Catches Crooks
Jack Breslin

Harpercollins. 03/01/1990. 396 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins (Mm). Used - Acceptable. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rankin: Enemy of the State
Osier, John

Select Penguin. 05/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $3.50 You save 44% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Select Penguin, 1987. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0140098186 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Tanning pages. Fiction. (#41668) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) The Circle of Reason
Amitav Ghosh

Houghton Mifflin. 05/03/2005. 423 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Unholy Trinity: How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betrayed Western Intelligence to the Soviets
Mark Aarons John Loftus

St Martins Pr. 01/01/1992. Illustrated. 372 pgs. A revisionist account of diplomatic maneuvering among the Allies, the Axis Powers, and such neutral states as the Vatican and Switzerland during World War II. The authors maintain that there was a great deal more collusion among all the parties involved than their governments have since admitted. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
9) Murder on the Red Cliff Rez
Mardi Oakley Medawar

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2002. 207 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Compulsion
Ablow, Keith R

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2003. 384 pgs. When one of a pair of twins is murdered in her crib, hard living (and morally challenged) forensic psychiatrist Dr. Frank Clevenger gets the call to investigate the rest of the suspects, a wealthy Nantucket family who not only all seem to have had both motive and opportunity for the killing, but are all also nearly as emotionally damaged as Clevenger himself. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003. Cover shows light wear Writing inside. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Six White Horses: A Thriller
Gaylord Dold

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2002. 304 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) EDEN'S GATE
David Hagberg

Tor Books. 07/01/2002. Helmut Speyer, a vicious ex-Stasi captain now in hiding in Montana, has assembled a makeshift army with which he aims to find and infiltrate a fabled Nazi bunker. The bunker is said to contain a deadly doomsday weapon. American agent Bill Lane has to get there first. Originally published at $6.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY: Forge Book/Tome Doherty Associates,llc. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Book has minor spine wear.. 2002. Not First Edition. Paperback. 8vo; 373 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
13) Witness for the Dead
Michael Fredrickson

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2001. 384 pgs. When the press finds out that Boston gangster Butchy Crimmins has been informing for the FBI, Butchy and his girlfriend Mavis go on the lam. Their pursuers include the FBI, the Mafia, and the Boston District Attorney. As he narrates the chase, author Fredrickson satirizes nearly every aspect of the modern justice system. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) At Large: The Life and Crimes of Randolph Franklin Dial
Sasser, Charles W.; McCarthy, Paul (editor)

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Fugitive's Trail (Kid Parmlee Novels)
Conley, Robert J

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2000. 265 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312975082 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Texas 7: A True Story of Murder and a Daring Escape (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
King, Gary C

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2001. Illustrated. 241 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312981570 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
17) The Manhattan Hunt Club
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. 04/01/2002. Beneath the streets of Manhattan, the elite and the powerful relax with a particularly dangerous game--the tracking, stalking, and killing of humans. And not just any people, not only the downtrodden forced by circumstance to live in the subway and sewer tunnels. No, their victims are handpicked from above ground, framed for crimes they didn't commit, and then given a choice--run, or die in prison. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. VERY FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY 0449006522 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) WALKING HAWK (A Double D Western)
John S. Mccord

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1989. 183 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1989-10-24. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex Library copy with DJ in mylar. DJ sound and intact with light wearing. Old barcode to mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Spine very lightly cocked. Boards with light edge rubbing but solid and clean. Int with all normal library markings but still clean and sound interior with NO Markings to any text pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Hannibal
Hayes, Marrijane and Joseph

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1999. 486 pgs. Unlike the previous books in Thomas Harris' Hannibal Lecter series, HANNIBAL serves up a personal history of the genius/psychopath/antihero that sheds light on his madness. Set seven years after THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, this next course features a more appetizing Hannibal living a quiet life of luxury in Florence, a down-on-her-luck Clarise Starling demoted to the Behavioral Sciences department of the Bureau after a failed drug bust, and a horrifically disfigured Hannibal the Cannibal survivor bent on vengeance. An Entertainment Weekly Worst Book of 1999 and a 1999 New York Times Notable Book, HANNIBAL appeared on the Publishers Weekly best-seller list for 21 weeks and was adapted into a 2001 film starring Sir Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal and Julianne Moore as Clarice. Originally published at $27.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Clean book. In a protective Brodart clear book jacket cover. Illustrated endpapers. From inside flap of dust cover "...Seven years have passed since Dr. Hannibal Lecter escaped from custody, seven years since FBI Special Agent Clarice Starling interviewed him in a maximum security hospital for the criminally insane. The doctor is still at large, pursuing his own ineffable interests, savoring the scents, the essences of an unguarded world. But Starling has never forgetten her encounters with Dr. Lecter, and the metallic rasp of his seldom-used voice still sounds in her dreams..." 486 pages. . ISBN: 038529929x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE LECTER HANNIBAL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) As Catch Can
Vincent Zandri

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1999. 318 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Gone for Good
Coben, Harlan

Bantam Books. 03/01/2003. 432 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell Pub Co, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine creased, minor edge wear, spine and corners slightly bumped, sticker on front, pen marking on front inside cover, text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, an overall good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
22) Aiding and Abetting
Spark, Muriel

Random House Inc. 03/01/2002. Reprint. Two men who look alike, both claiming to be the Lord Lucan--a real person--who killed his children's nanny in 1974, show up (separately) at the office of a psychiatrist named Dr. Hildegard Wolf. They attempt to blackmail her, threatening to reveal a grim secret from her past. The questions raised are many, but among them are: Which of the men is really Lord Lucan? And are there really two men, or just one fiendishly clever one? And has he perhaps sold his soul to the devil? A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Originally published at $11.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor, 2002-03-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
23) The Quarry
Galgut, Damon

Pub Group West. 01/01/2005. 169 pgs. This collection offers a thorough presentation of the work of this important American avant-garde figure. The full AMERICAN HURRAH triptych, a 1960s classic heralded as the first theatrical expression of the anti-Vietnam War movement, is included along with smaller plays: THE SERPENT, a newfangled Adam and Eve story, and THE BAG LADY, spoken from the point of view of a homeless woman, and other significant works. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Black Cat, 2004. No remainder marks, price clips, names, underlinings, highlightings.. ISBN: 0802141617. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Tar Baby
Toni Morrison

Random House Inc. 03/01/1981. 305 pgs. The household of Valerian and Margaret Street is disrupted when Son Green--the "tar baby" of the title--arrives at Christmas instead of their son Michael. The Streets' black servants, Sydney and Ondine Childs, are also affected by Son's visit: their niece Jadine falls in love with him, and his presence in the house forces Ondine's revelation of a long-held secret about the Street family. After the turmoil, when Jadine and Son try to fit into each other's very different lives, they find they must first of all come to terms with who they are, and how they fit into their families and society. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Top Ten
Pearson, Ryne Douglas

Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/1999. 311 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Putnam. 1999. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
26) The Doctor, the Murder, the Mystery: The True Story of the Dr. John Banion Murder Case
D'Amato, Barbara

Noble Pr. 04/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Noble Press Inc, 1993-04. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
27) Robbers
Christopher Cook

Pub Group West. 10/01/2000. 372 pgs. Two Texas buddies go on a murder spree across the state, and are tracked by a brilliant Texas Ranger determined to bring them to justice. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Wanted for Murder
Stephen G. Michaud~Hugh Aynesworth

New Amer Library. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 01 September, 1990. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Secret Pearl
Balogh, Mary

Bantam Books. 11/29/2005. Reprint. 399 pgs. In this historical romance by bestselling author Mary Balogh, two unhappy people seek comfort in each other despite the many obstacles in their way. Fleeing an unhappy past and completely without money, a desperate Fleur Hamilton turns to prostitution, selling her virginity to a hideously scarred man walking home from the Drury Lane Theater. Despite her clumsiness and unprepossessing appearance, the man--Adam Kent, Duke of Ridgeway--finds he cannot stop thinking about Fleur. When Fleur visits an employment agency in a final attempt to gain a respectable job, the Duke has his servant hire Fleur as governess to the Duke's small daughter. Naturally, Fleur is shocked to discover the identity of her former client, and more shocked still to be developing feelings for the already married Duke.... Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440242975 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
30) Shop Till You Drop
Elaine Viets

New Amer Library. 04/01/2003. 288 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet, 2003-05-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Heart of Darkness and the Secret Sharer
Joseph Conrad

New Amer Library Classics. 09/01/1997. Reissue. 168 pgs. In HEART OF DARKNESS, Conrad's most existential hero, Marlow, is the commander of a riverboat looking for ivory to trade in the Belgian Congo. His journey into the heart of the Congo is both a thrilling adventure and a symbolic excursion into the depths of the human psyche to confront the evil that exists there. Marlow's encounter with the mysterious and corrupted Kurtz, who dies proclaiming the "horror" of what he found in the Congo, is the novel's defining moment, when Marlow recognizes his kinship with Kurtz's corruption. This insight enables Marlow to retreat from Kurtz's world and return to England. Kurtz, in his attempts to reconcile his noble ideas with his greed, can't survive. "The Secret Sharer," one of Conrad's most celebrated stories, is about a ship's captain and his murderous double. Originally published at $4.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Some writing on first couple of pages Publisher: Signet Classics Pub Date: 9/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
32) Baggage
Emily Barr

Penguin USA. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. Daisy Fraser, the notorious killer of British tabloid fame, has escaped to a remote Australian town and made a new life for herself. Then an old friend turns up and recognizes her, and sets a reporter on her tail. Daisy--now Lina Pritchett--knows she never committed the crime she was accused of, but how can she convince anyone of her innocence? Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume, 12/31/2002. Paperback. LIKE NEW. Like NEW! NO creasing/shelfwear/marks.--Buy with confidence - Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Most Wanted: A History of the Fbi's Ten Most Wanted List
Martin H. Greenberg

Random House Value Pub. 08/01/1990. Illustrated. 328 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Fore-edge and top-edge of pages a bit soiled, else No underlining; no highlighting; no interior markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
34) To the Far Blue Mountains
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. 12/01/1990. Reissue. This is the second work in author L'Amour's extensive family saga about the Sacketts. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. VERY GOOD/PAPERBACK. Minor edgewear to covers and spine. Tight binding, clean pages. 287 pgs. Sackett Saga. ISBN: 0553276883. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. FICTION WESTERNS SACKETT FAMILY FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Cold Springs
Riordan, Rick

Bantam Books. 03/01/2004. Reprint. 400 pgs. Ten years ago, Chadwick's daughter overdosed on heroin while babysitting Mallory Zedman. Now, Chadwick works as as an escort for a survival/reform school called Cold Springs, bringing in kids who are not particularly eager to be straightened out. His next assignment: go get Mallory, who is now a troubled teen. The experience will drag him into a murder case, and also shed light on his daughter's death. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 2003. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
36) Cold
Smolens, John

Random House Inc. 09/01/2003. Reprint. An ex-con returns to a tiny town on Michigan's Upper Peninsula to wreak revenge on a woman who has done him wrong. He goes into hiding, and Sheriff Del Maki tries to track him down. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Go, Stitch, Go! (Step-Into-Reading, Step 2)
RH Disney

Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/2002. Originally published at $3.99 You save 55% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

RH/Disney. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
38) Free Radical
Murphy, Claire Rudolf

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2002. 198 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarion, 2002. ex-library copy with stamps and labels but no card or damaged pages; dj looks fine under lightly worn, protective mylar cover that has some larger scratches on back; small twist of solid spine; nice book has light edge wear; a couple library stamps and light edge age color on overall decent pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) SAINT OF CIRCUMSTANCE: The Untold Story Behind the Alex Kelly Rape Case
Weller, Sheila

Pocket Books. 12/01/1997. Illustrated. 308 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Pocket Books. rm, fine in dj. 1997. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
40) No Mercy: The Host of America's Most Wanted Hunts the Worst Criminals of Our Time--In Shattering True Crime Cases
Walsh, John; Lerman, Philip

Pocket Books. 11/01/1998. Illustrated. 302 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1998. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
41) Perfect Getaway (Hardy Boys Casefiles, No 12)
Franklin Dixon

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 02/01/1988. 153 pgs. Originally published at $2.75 You save 64% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books, 1988-02. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. Cover shows wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) The Manhunter : The Astounding True Story of the U. S. Marshal Who Tracked down the World's Most Evil Criminals
Pascucci, John; Stauth, Cameron

Pocket Books. 08/01/1996. 372 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 ISBN: 0671885189 advance reading copy Fine in purple wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Nine
Burke, Jan



$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743223896 Hardcover - as new book in as new dj [BURKE, JAN] NINE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
44) The First Dragonback Adventure (Dragonback) [Paperback] by
Dragon and Thief

Tor Books. 03/01/2004. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very good text and covers, with teacher's name written on side. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Pretty Boy
Bill Brooks

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2003. 352 pgs. The life of Charles Arthur ("Pretty Boy") Floyd, the bank robber who, during the Depression, left a trail of bullets across the Midwest--once robbing two banks in one day. Floyd was finally brought down in 1934, killed by FBI agents while resisting arrest. Bill Brooks tells his story in a series of first-person narratives by Floyd and the people in his life, many of them gangsters and hookers. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Freedom Land: A Novel
Martin L. Marcus

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. 352 pgs. The backdrop for this novel is the Second Seminole War of 1835 to 1842, during which the Seminole Indians of Florida teamed up with the group of runaway slaves and sought refuge in a place called Freedom Land--where American soldiers attacked them but were driven back by a much smaller group of determined men. In Marcus's novel, a British officer who is half-Indian flees a false accusation of murder and ends up in Freedom Land, where he becomes involved in the cause and fights for Osceola, leader of the Seminoles. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Forge Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) The Masterman
Brand, Max

Leisure Books. 09/01/2003. 208 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952482 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows very light edge wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentlest use; overall, a very handsome copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) A Western Story (Five Star First Edition Western Series
Double-Cross

Thorndike Pr. 02/01/2001. 256 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

EX-LIBRARY, HARD COVER (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
49) Double Cross
Stephen Overholser

Thorndike Pr. 06/01/2002. Large Print. 368 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) The Daughters of Luke McCall (Five Star First Edition Romance Series)
Linda Sandifer

Thorndike Pr. 07/01/2000. 228 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Five Star (ME). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Honor Bound
Sandra Brown

Thorndike Pr. 08/01/2002. Large Print. 381 pgs. Aislin finds love and danger when escaped convict Lucas Greywolf kidnaps her and takes her on a grueling journey to his Navajo reservation. Originally published at $31.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

large print. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
52) Hideout Valley
D.B. Newton

Thorndike Pr. 03/01/2003. Large Print. 209 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thorndike Press, 2003-03-02. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
53) Leavenworth Train: A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West
Joe Jackson

Pub Group West. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 416 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st Carroll & Graf Ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
54) Playing Solitaire
Nancy Antle

Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. 103 pgs. Teenage Ellie has had her share of suffering--her mother died of brain cancer and her father, a nasty drunk, beats her. Ellie leaves her father's house to stay with her grandparents, but can't erase the emotional scars that lie deep within her. Determined to end the pain she feels, she finds her grandfather's gun and leaves the house to find her father--she wants to make sure he will never hurt her again. Will Ellie make the right choice? Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dial. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
55) A Candle In The Window (Zebra Historical Romance)

Kensington Pub Corp. 10/01/2000. 317 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kensington. PAPERBACK. 0821767577 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
56) The Night Before
Lisa Jackson

Kensington Pub Corp. 02/01/2003. 352 pgs. Caitlyn Montgomery Bandeaux is horrified when she awakens one morning smeared with blood and no memory of the prior evening's events. Her horror turns to terror when she learns her estranged husband, Josh Bandeaux, was murdered that same night. Could Caitlyn have killed Josh? Seeking the truth, Caitlyn turns to Adam Hunt, a psychologist who has just moved to her town. Will Adam be able to help Caitlyn or will her relationship with him bring her into deeper danger? Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zebra, 2003-03-04. Acceptable. Creased cover. Sharp corners. Bumped corners. Worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
57) Callie's Convict
Betts, Heidi

Leisure Books. 07/01/2002. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843950307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
58) The Outlaw's Woman
Hanson, Tanya

Leisure Books. 09/01/2002. 320 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A: Dorchester Publishing Co., Inc, 2002. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
59) Knight on the Texas Plains (Leisure Historical Romance)
Linda Broday

Leisure Books. 10/01/2002. 320 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Books, 2002-10. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine paperback with slight spine creases, highly glossy cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. (more information)

Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
60) The Hunt for Martin Bormann: The Truth (Pen & Sword Paperback)
Charles Whiting

Casemate Pub & Book Dist Llc. 10/01/1996. Revised. 222 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Combined Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
61) Bounty Hunter
Burton, Bob

Paladin Pr. 08/01/1984. Illustrated. 115 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Paladin Pr, 1984 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart