Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Trials (Murder) Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Priority Mail: The Investigation and Trial of a Mail Bomber Obsessed With Destroying Our Justice System
Winne, Mark

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1995. Southern judges, lawyers and NAACP officials are threatened. Mail bombs begin to go off. In the early 1990s, the Southeastern legal community was tense, as the threats mounted and the mail bombs continued to be detected. Mark Winne, who followed the case from the outset for Atlanta's WSB-TV, documents the search for, apprehension of, and trial of Walter Leroy Moody. Originally published at $23.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. ISBN: 0026302403. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. LAW UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
2) How to Try a Murder: The Handbook for Armchair Lawyers
Kurland Michael

Book Sales. 04/01/2002. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Castle, 2002-04. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Killing Time: The First Full Investigation into the Unsolved Murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman
Freed, Donald; Briggs, Raymond P

Macmillan General Reference. 09/01/1996. 307 pgs. Freed (author of "The Killing of RFK") and Briggs believe that O.J. Simpson was unfairly prosecuted. They present several alternate theories to the one proposed by the prosecution in the trial of Simpson for the murder of his estranged wife and her friend. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0028613406 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pudd'nhead Wilson and Those Extraordinary Twins
Twain, Mark

Penguin USA. 09/01/1969. Reprint. 320 pgs. Mark Twain's classic satirical tale of race and identity. Roxana, a light-skinned slave nurse on a large Southern plantation, is desperate to give her son a better chance at life than she had ever enjoyed, and so she switches him with the master's son. Years later, when Roxana's real son has turned to gambling, murder, and theft, it is the country lawyer, Pudd'nhead Wilson, who unmasks the true identity of the two. Considered Twain's most courageous work, this short novel is one of the most sensitive treatments of slavery in American fiction. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

London: Penguin, 1973. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sacco & Vanzetti: The Case Resolved
Francis Russell

Harpercollins. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Once upon a Time: A True Story of Memory, Murder and the Law
MacLean, Harry N

Harpercollins. 07/01/1993. A story of one family's perversion and evil--or a false memory that bubbled up amidst true ones of abuse and pain? Harry N. MacLean takes on one of the most challenging issues in forensic psychology--false memory syndrome--in this account of a California murder case. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006016543X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Best Defense
Cose, Ellis

Harpercollins. 09/01/1998. 259 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 1998. 1st Ed. Rubbing to jacket.. ISBN: 006017496x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WOMEN LAWYERS FICTION AFRO AMERICANS LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS FONTAINE FELICIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Vendetta Defense LP
Lisa Scottoline

Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. Large Print. 608 pgs. Anthony "Pigeon Tony" Lucia admits that he murdered Angelo Coluzzi, but he insists that he's innocent of blame. Coluzzi, it seems, murdered Tony's young wife in Italy decades before, and the Italian tradition of vendetta makes Tony's act excusable. Young lawyer Judy Carrier agrees to take Tony's case, dubious defense and all. She soon finds herself targeted by the Philadelphia Mafia, who were Coluzzi's cronies. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sacco-Vanzetti Trial (Be the Judge-Be the Jury)
Doreen Rappaport

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 11/01/1992. Readers are presented with the facts of this 1920 case and asked to decide for themselves whether Niccola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzettie were guilty of murdering two security guards during a robbery or if they were the victims of prejudice against Italian immigrants. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992-11. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher A.; Walter, Jess

Harpercollins. 04/01/1996. Illustrated. 387 pgs. This title is an unflinching look at a justice system kidnapped by a racist cop, shameless defense lawyers, a starstruck judge, and a dysfunctional jury. It shows what the television cameras could not: behind-the-scenes meetings in which Darden tried to determine whether Detective Mark Fuhrman was telling the truth about his racist views; deteriorating relationships between the defense and prosecution teams, with taunting, baiting, and a pushing match between Darden and Simpson; a judge who let the case get out of control while he collected hourglasses from fans and invited celebrities into his chambers. Darden is candid about his own performance--including the brash decision to put the gloves on Simpson--and details the inner workings of the largest prosecution team in California history. He also recounts the strong relationship between himself and Marcia Clark, who was exhausted by the pressures from a bitter ex-husband and demeaning treatment from the other lawyers and Judge Ito. Originally published at $26.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060391839 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 387 pgs. Clean & tight, an unread copy with bumped lower corners both front & back and bumped top of spine. rem/mk 1b11-2. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Offer of Proof
Robert Heilbrun

Harpercollins. 11/01/2004. Reprint. 364 pgs. Arch Gold, a New York public defender, must find some way to clear the name of an African-American college student accused of murder, although all the evidence appears to point to the young man. As the defendant could face the death penalty if convicted, Gold has extra incentive to find the true guilty party. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTorch, 26 October, 2004. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0060538139 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Crazymaker
O'Donnell, Thomas J

Harpercollins. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $5.50 You save 65% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 1992. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0061004251 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. True Crime, Non-Fiction. (#42015) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Dying To Get Married
Harris, Ellen

Harpercollins. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-06-100516-9 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) Mrs. Harris : The Death of The Scarsdale Diet Doctor
Trilling, Diana

Penguin USA. 12/01/1982. Originally published at $4.95 You save 63% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014006351X - hardback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
15) Famous Trials
Mortimer, John, Selected By

Penguin USA. 11/01/1984. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, 1984. Light wear to cover. Pages yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
16) Billy
French, Albert

Penguin USA. 02/01/1995. Reprint. A harrowing novel about ten-year-old Billy Lee Turner, who was executed for murdering a white girl in Mississippi in 1937. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Without a Doubt
Marcia Clark

Penguin USA. 05/01/1998. 504 pgs. Prosecutor Marcia Clark's autobiography, with special emphasis on her side of the story regarding the O. J. Simpson trial. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Power to Harm (Qty: 3)
John Cornwell

Penguin USA. 02/01/1998. An investigation of a court case between Eli Lilly, the pharmaceutical company that produces Prozac, and the family of a Louisville man who had been on mental disability leave and taking Prozac when he shot 20 of his co-workers on September 14, 1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1998-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. may have sticker from store bought out, minimal wear on cover and edges LIKE NEWLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Penguin Classics Murder Trials
Cicero

Penguin USA. 09/01/1975. Reissue. 367 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback Oversized. Fair shows wear and age. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Mrs. Harris
Diana Trilling

Harcourt. 10/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Fair 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-15-176902-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Puddnhead Wilson and Other Tales : Those Extraordinary Twins, the Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg
Mark Twain, R.D. Gooder

Oxford Univ Pr. 06/01/1999. 320 pgs. The mother of a baby born into slavery exchanges him for the master's son. Twain's humorous tale of mystery and murder provided a positive portrayal of blacks at a time when such things were rare. Originally published at $10.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 7/22/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
22) Alchemy of Bones: Chicago's Luetgert Murder Case of 1897
Robert Loerzel

Univ of Illinois Pr. 09/01/2003. 352 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Illinois Press, 2003. 352 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
23) Innocence: The True Story of Steve Linscott by Haresign, Gordon
Gordon Haresign

Zondervan. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan, 1986-11. Paperback. Good. Light wear on cover. Pages very clean and tight. (tpb, non-f) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Exhumation of Murder: The Life and Trial of Major Armstrong (Classic Crime Series)
Robin Odell

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
25) Beyond Reason
Englade, Ken

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1990. Reissue. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's, 1990. deep center spine crease but pp well attached;hinges lightly creased;a little cov edge wear;clean, unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
26) Adams v. Texas
Randall Adams, William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) JUSTICE IS SERVED
RESSLER, ROBERT K. & SHACHTMAN, TOM

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition missing Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) O.J. A to Z: The Complete Handbook to the Trial of the Century
Clifford L. Linedecker

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1995. 271 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1995-11. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Corpus Delicti
Diane Wagner

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: St Martins Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) O.J. the Last Word
Spence, Gerry

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1997. 274 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. As New/As New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-18009-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Buster Midnight's Cafe
Sandra Dallas

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. 277 pgs. This novel is narrated by 70-year-old Effa Commander, and tells the story of three brave women: Effa and her friends Whippy Bird and May Anna. Part of the tale is May Anna's movie career and her involvement in a notorious murder trial in which her lover, Buster, was convicted. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 1998-04-15. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Buzz (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Cat Next Door
Babson, Marian

St Martins Pr. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $5.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 031298300X nice paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
33) Robak in Black: A Don Robak Mystery (Don Robak Mysteries)
Hensley, Joe L

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. 245 pgs. Series hero Don Robak, now a circuit court judge in Indiana, tries to track down the diabolical enemy who has infected Robak's wife Jo with a mysterious bioengineered disease. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312241097 HARDBACK - ** NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Indictment for Murder: A Mystery
Rawlinson Peter

St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 251 pgs. A suspenseful courtroom drama unravels the mystery behind the the death of 78-year-old British war hero, David Trelawney. On trial for his alleged murder is 77-year-old Jonathan Playfair, a Knight of the Realm, a former Judge of the High Court, and David's best friend. Through Jonathan's defense, readers get a descriptive, albeit one-sided, view of their 50-year friendship, beginning with their initial camaraderie while fighting against the Germans in North Africa and ending with their final meeting at David's sickbed, where shortly thereafter he was found dead. Highlighting Jonathan's flashbacks are asides from the bit players--the forlorn trial judge, the young prosecutor, and the high-powered defense lawyer--all of which add even more depth and complexity to this psychological whodunit. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-02-12. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
35) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1999. Revised. 344 pgs. This story of the celebrated Rubin "Hurricane" Carter case is told from the point of view of the members of the Canadian commune that worked strenuously, and successfully, for his release. Carter's story became the basis for the film THE HURRICANE, starring Denzel Washington. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin. 2000. Ex-Library. S Trade Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
36) Proof of Intent (Charley Sloan Novels)
William Jeremiah Coughlin; Walter Sorrells

St Martins Pr. 12/01/2003. 432 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 2003-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Delusion: A Mystery (Peter Zaks Mysteries)
Ephron, G. H



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312993528 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 St. Martin's Minotaur Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) The Hunting of Cain
Moldea, Dan E

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) Night Stalker (True Crime (St. Martin's Paperbacks))
Linedecker, Clifford L

St Martins Pr. 10/16/2004. Reissue. 328 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312925050 loose pages, tearing, staining . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
40) The Sea Cave
Scholefield, Alan

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1991. 351 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ny: Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1983 . Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-92761-4.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) A Family Business (True Crime Library)
Ken Englade

St Martins Pr. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $4.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1992-07. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover is worn on both sides with some bending. Inside front cover or pages may have markings. Spinal binding is bent but in excellent reading condition. Some pages may be bent or marked. Great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (Virginia, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
42) Of Murder and Madness: A True Story
Gerry Spence

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1995-10-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. fast shipping satisfaction guaranteed (more information)

Offered by a2zusedbooks (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Fatal Embrace: The Inside Story of the Thomas Capano/Anne Marie Fahey Murder Case
Barrish, Cris, and Meyer, Peter

St Martins Pr. 11/01/1999. Reissue. 372 pgs. This true account concerns the murder of Anne Marie Fahey, the late secretary to the governor of Delaware, and her convicted murderer, Thomas Capano, an affluent state assistant attorney general. According to the authors, Capano--an attractive married man--was romantically involved with Fahey for two years before he shot her in the head and stuffed her body into an Igloo ice chest. Capano is depicted as a manipulative womanizer. Fahey, on the other hand, is portrayed as a gorgeous, but unhappy woman who battled with obsessive-compulsive disorder and anorexia nervosa. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's True Crime Classics, 2007. 2nd ed. Illustrated.. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
44) An Early Grave (St. Martin's True Crime Library)
King, Gary C

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. Reissue. 306 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0312979266 Paperback - [KING, GARY] EARLY GRAVE, AN . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) The Case of the Golddigger's Purse
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Ballantine Books. 04/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1984. ISBN: 0345316800. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Please...Don't Kill Me: The True Story of the Milo Murders
William C. Dear

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1990-01-14. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mass market paperback, slight slant, slight spline lines,slight edge wear and corner curl ,small spline end tears ,and cover creases , true crime (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Degree of Guilt
Patterson, Richard North

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1995. Reissue. 534 pgs. Mary Carelli, one of the most powerful women in television journalism, is charged with the murder of a famous novelist. Carelli's defense is attempted rape and she chooses as her attorney, Christopher Paget, who is also the father of her 15-year-old son. As the trial unfolds, Paget is shocked by Mary's secret motive for murder, by her lies, by the woman prosecutor who believes Mary invented the rape story, and by an enigmatic judge with an agenda of her own. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1993. Nice shape. "One intense courtroom clash after another...An intelligent and gripping thriller." THE WASHINGTON POST Mary Carelli, one of the most powerful women in TV journalism, is charged with the murder of Mark Ransom, America's most eminent novelist. Her attorney, Christopher Paget, sets out to shock the courtroom with revelations about Ransom as a twisted sexual predator. But as the trial unfolds, it is Paget who will be surprised...by Mary's secret motive for murder...by evidence that Mary is lying . . . . . by a woman prosecutor who believes Mary invented the story of rape...and by an enigmatic judge with an agenda of her own..... ISBN: 034538184x. 94 1st Ballantine ed, very light spine l. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
48) Journey to Justice
Johnnie Cochran

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1996. Illustrated. 383 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

One World/Ballantine, 1996-09-30. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light spot on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
49) Lines of Defense
Siegel, Barry

Ballantine Books. 04/01/2003. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Book Description: Doug Bard has been a detective with the sheriff’s department in La Graciosa, California, long enough to know the score. Now that an influx of upscale chain stores and luxury housing has turned sleepy Chumash County into a boom town, the last thing anyone wants is crime casting a shadow over the prosperity. But Bard also knows he’s not the kind of man who can write off a double fatality as a tragic accident—especially when all his instincts tell him it was murder. When a devastating housefire claims the lives of a kindly local retiree and his eleven-year-old piano student, District Attorney Angela Stark wastes no time declaring the blaze a mishap. But the verdict just doesn’t sit right with Bard. Inconclusive but troubling clues—marks on the dead girl’s neck, a strange bootprint on a kicked-in door—are enough to make the veteran detective buck the party line and fight to keep the case open. It’s a stand that puts the renegade Bard at odds yet again with his superiors. Until a suspect surfaces. Placed at the scene of the deadly fire by an eyewitness, Jed Jeremiah is a backwoods loner with a homicide conviction in his past. But even as the sensational murder trial gets under way, the same instincts that told Bard there was foul play afoot now convince him that the wrong man may face the death penalty—and a calculating killer is still at large. Defying the sheriff and the D.A. and putting his job on the line, Bard begins to dig for the truth. What he discovers is a shocking link to his own past—one that will put the people he loves most in deadly jeopardy. From crime scene to courtroom, Lines of Defense unravels a cunningly plotted tale of detection and justice.. Sp lines/egerubs/stamp/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
50) Criminal Intent
Bernhardt, William

Ballantine Books. 07/01/2003. Attorney Ben Kincaid is pulled into the dangerous world of Church politics when he accepts a case defending an unorthodox priest in a murder case. Originally published at $7.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clean, tight. Light edge wear. Very light spine creasing.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States)
Price: $0.55
Add to cart 
51) Flesh Tones
M.J. Rose

Ballantine Books. 06/01/2002. 310 pgs. Genny Haviland and George Gabriel met years ago when she was a student and he was already a successful artist. Their long love affair ends when Genny helps her lover die--and now she is on trial for her crime. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) The Alibi
Sandra Brown

Ballantine Books. 08/01/2000. Large Print. 615 pgs. Determined to become Charleston's next district attorney, southern gentleman Hammond Cross jumps when he is called upon to prosecute the highly publicized murder of local real estate tycoon Lute Pettijohn. Little does Hammond know, however, that his ticket to the top may come at an impossible price. While a host of people, including his best friend, are busily plotting his downfall, the woman he loves happens to be his prime suspect in the murder trial. Hammond must now choose between love and justice--and then cope with the murderous consequences. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Large Print. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus