Bargain Books Home > Bargain Survival skills Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Complete Idiot's Guide to Surviving Anything (The Complete Idiot's Guide)
Alpha Books. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 290 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpha, 2001-05-03. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) |
| 2) |
True Survival Stories
Penguin USA. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $3.99 You save 58% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140385444 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Castaway The Survival Guide
Scholastic Paperbacks. 04/01/2001. 120 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! The Chicken House. New 2001. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.4 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches; 128 pages; 1 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Mountain Survivor's Guide (Survivors)
Scholastic Paperbacks. 12/01/2001. Illustrated. 126 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Paperbacks, 2001-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, yad-S) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook : Parenting
Chronicle Books Llc. 10/01/2003. 176 pgs. This handy and informative how-to is based on consultations with experts in a variety of fields such as stunt-car driving, alligator wrestling, and medicine. It tells you how to survive, escape from, or otherwise deal with extreme, unforeseen situations that are often life-threatening--such as how to fend off a shark attack or what to do when your parachute fails to open. Some are more likely to occur, such as how to deal with a downed power line or how to deliver a baby in a taxicab. Highly entertaining and practical. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! San Francisco, Chronicle, 2003. Near Fine. An excellent copy - sticker on the back - otherwise - like new. (more information)
Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada) |
| 6) |
SURVIVE! COULD YOU? A HOW-TO-G (Read It to Believe It!)
Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1993. Originally published at $2.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679843639 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
SURVIVE! COULD YOU? A HOW-TO-G (Read It to Believe It!)
Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Beat the Millennium Crash: Survive and Thrive in the Coming Financial Cataclysm
Penguin USA. 08/01/1999. Illustrated. 218 pgs. Predicting an economic disaster in the next five years, this cautionary market analysis assesses how the Year 2000 bug and resultant global changes will impact the stock market. Bernstein tells investors how to take immediate precautions to shield their finances. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Press, 1999. Hardcover with Jacket. Fine / Like NEW. BOOK LOOKS BRAND NEW!!! HC/DJ Beat the Millennium Crash: Survive and Thrive in the Coming Financial Cataclysm FROM THE PUBLISHER From an international authority on futures trading comes a provocative look at the stock market of tomorrow--with comprehensive strategies for financial protection and continued prosperity. 15 charts. Index. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal Bernstein is the author of more than 20 books, including The New Prosperity. Though his formal education is in clinical psychology and sociology, he works in the stocks and commodities markets. His forte is in uncovering patterns that have financial implications, particularly with respect to millennium problems such as Y2K. He offers some guidance in detecting what market sectors will have problems, where there are possible growth areas, and some basic strategies to deal with Y2K problems in bank accounts. Interesting pointers are presented for investing in metals (gold, platinum, palladium) as a component of a strategy. Overall, the book does a credible job of investor education, but the question is whether it has a reasonable shelf life. Regrettably, the answer is probably no.--Steven Silkunas, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information. (more information)
Offered by M6Group (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Don't Try This at Home: How to Win a Sumo Match, Catch a Great White Shark, Start an Independent Nation and Other Extraordinary Feats (For Ordinary People)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 264 pgs. Humorist Fulghum offers a how-to guide for performing some rather outrageous stunts, such as crank calling the Pentagon, rappelling off the Eiffel Tower, forming your own independent nation, and "borrowing" the Mona Lisa. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Broadway, 2002-09-17. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, square spine. (more information)
Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Y2K for Women: How to Protect Your Home and Family in the Coming Crisis (Qty: 2)
Thomas Nelson Inc. 05/01/1999. Illustrated. 209 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson Inc. PAPERBACK. 0785268537 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Survival Skills (All Action)
Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $17.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Lerner Pub Group (L). Hardcover. 0822524813 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Lerner Pub Group (L) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Hurricanes: How to Prepare and Recover
Andrews McMeel Pub. 05/01/1993. Illustrated. 125 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews Mcmeel Pub. PAPERBACK. 0836217187 C40___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Survival Games
Pub Group West. 08/01/1997. 241 pgs. When two couples head out to their country house for a relaxing weekend, they are in for more than they would have expected. The wives are kidnapped by local laborers, who force the husbands to play a deadly game of capture-the-flag to get them back. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87113-684-8 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 14) |
Y2K, Crying Wolf or World Crisis: W/Free Manual
Bridge Logos Pub. 11/01/1998. 360 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bridge Logos Pub, 1998-11. Paperback, 272 pages, VERY GOOD" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 15) |
Survival Guide for the New Millennium: How to Survive the Coming Earth Changes
Blue Dolphin Pub. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Name inside; Inscription by author.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 16) |
Earthquake Survival Manual
Graphic Arts Center Pub Co. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Epicenter Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Try: A Survival Guide to Unemployment
K-Slaw Inc. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $10.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Belmar, NJ: K-Slaw, Inc, 2000. Pencil notes. Nice, firm book. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States) |
| 18) |
Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration (Adrenaline) (Qty: 10)
Pub Group West. 10/01/1999. 374 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 1560252189 First Edition. Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Remainder mark. Rubbed covers. Minor edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 19) |
Survive!: 150 Tips, Tactics, and True Tales
Willow Creek Pr. 04/01/2003. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Willow Creek Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |




